How do Cash and Thomas compare?

Thomas has more season points (32 vs 18), Thomas is more owned (8.1% vs 4%), Thomas is cheaper (4.0m vs 4.3m), Thomas has the higher Start rate (89% vs 78%), Thomas has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Cash has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.60).

Cash

6 stats won

Thomas

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Cash or Thomas?

Thomas wins 21 of 27 stats

Thomas wins 21 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Cash 6.

Points
Cash: 18Thomas: 32
xGI (6 gw)
Cash: 0.04Thomas: 0.09
Price
Cash: £4.3mThomas: £4.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCashThomas
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form14
Season totals04
Set pieces10
Bonus04
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total621

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Cash: Points 18, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Thomas: Points 32, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 103, Mins (6 gw) 70, DC (6 gw) 9.5, Upcoming FDR 2.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Thomas leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCashThomas
Price

4.3m(best)

4.0m−0.3m vs best

Ownership

4%−4.1% vs best

8.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

1.8%−9.9% vs best

11.7%(best)

Availability

0% · Suspended until 21 Nov

50% · Calf injury - 50% chance of playing

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Thomas leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCashThomas
Starts

7−1 vs best

8(best)

Start rate

78%−11% vs best

89%(best)

Minutes (season)

656−20 vs best

676(best)

Avg minutes

73−2 vs best

75(best)

Who has better recent form?

Thomas leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatCashThomas
Mins (6 gw)

68−2 vs best

70(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.05 vs best

0.06(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.03

0.03

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.05 vs best

0.09(best)

DC (6 gw)

6.50−3.00 vs best

9.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.13(best)

1.16+0.03 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Thomas leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatCashThomas
Points

18−14 vs best

32(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.21−0.39 vs best

0.60(best)

Total xA

0.22−0.15 vs best

0.37(best)

DC (season)

53−35 vs best

88(best)

Clean sheets

2

2

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCashThomas
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Thomas leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCashThomas
BPS

59−44 vs best

103(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.0−1.5 vs best

7.5(best)

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.2 vs best

0.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCashThomas
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

EVE

(A)

10

CRY

(H)

11

LEE

(A)

12

IPS

(H)

13

MUN

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

2.60+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Thomas leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCashThomas
Form

3.0(best)

41st DEF · 110th overall

2.0

69th DEF · 179th overall

ICT index

21.7

58th DEF · 177th overall

27.4(best)

41st DEF · 131st overall

Selected

33rd DEF

87th overall

15th DEF(best)

43rd overall

Points per game

2.2

92nd DEF · 237th overall

4.0(best)

38th DEF · 85th overall

Cost rank

148th DEF(best)

573rd overall

173rd DEF

618th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • CashAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • ThomasCOV

    1. COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Cash (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Thomas (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
  • Thomas−0.6Thomas: 0 goals from 0.60 xG (−0.6)

Thomas has 0.6 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)
  • Thomas−0.4Thomas: 0 assists from 0.37 xA (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Cash−0.8Cash: 11 conceded from 11.80 xGC (−0.8)
  • Thomas+1.9Thomas: 13 conceded from 11.15 xGC (+1.9)

Thomas has conceded 1.9 more than xGC; Cash has conceded 0.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Cash · 18 pts56% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Thomas · 32 pts47% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceCashThomas
Appearances1515
Clean sheets84
Defensive contribution410
Bonus03
Deductions−90
Total1832

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Cash3.5(2)
  • Thomas6.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Cash2.3(3)
  • Thomas3.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Cash1.3(3)
  • Thomas2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Thomas 2.3 points per game, Cash 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Cash1.5(4)
  • Thomas3.3(4)

Away

  • Cash3.0(4)
  • Thomas4.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Thomas 4.8 points per game, Cash 3.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Cash0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 AVL goals

  • Thomas0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 6 COV goals

Cash is involved in 0% of AVL's goals, against 0% for Thomas.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Cash5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Thomas6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Cash124.4
  • Thomas157.8

Creativity

  • Cash62.6
  • Thomas35.6

Threat

  • Cash30.0
  • Thomas81.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Cash's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Thomas's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Cash−27.7k28.9k out1.2k in
  • Thomas−44.8k46.0k out1.1k in

Managers are selling all of them; Cash the least (−27.7k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Cash 4.2 points per £m (66th), Thomas 8.0 points per £m (16th). Median 3.3.
  • Cash
  • Thomas

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Thomas 17, Cash 11.

How far ahead is Cash? Above zero Cash leads; below, Thomas.

Thomas is 6 points ahead of Cash over these gameweeks. Thomas's was 14 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Cash, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Thomas, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Cash, gameweek 5: -1 points v TOT away, 45 minutes
    Thomas, gameweek 5: 9 points v NFO away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Cash, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Thomas, gameweek 6: 4 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Cash, gameweek 7: 8 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Thomas, gameweek 7: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Cash, gameweek 8: 3 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Thomas, gameweek 8: 1 points v FUL home, 59 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Cash, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Thomas, gameweek 9: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes

Cash: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Thomas: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCashThomas
400
5-19
604
783
831
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCashThomas
4090
54590
69090
79090
89059
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCashThomas
40.000.19
50.000.06
60.000.00
70.060.07
80.000.04
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCashThomas
40.000.07
50.000.04
60.010.01
70.010.06
80.000.00
90.160.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCashThomas
40.000.26
50.000.10
60.010.01
70.070.13
80.000.04
90.160.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCashThomas
408
5313
6822
71010
8134
950

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWCashThomas
40.002.81
50.921.10
61.061.84
70.990.86
81.560.36
92.240.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCashThomas
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCashThomas
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCashThomas
46.0%9.4%
55.0%8.6%
64.5%8.8%
74.2%9.2%
84.1%9.8%
94.5%8.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCashThomas
4£4.5m£4.0m
5£4.4m£4.0m
6£4.4m£4.0m
7£4.4m£4.0m
8£4.4m£4.0m
9£4.3m£4.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCashThomas
4——
50.8%19.6%
60.6%17.8%
70.4%16.9%
80.3%17.3%
91.8%11.7%