How do Ajayi and Cash compare?
Ajayi has more season points (36 vs 18), Ajayi is more owned (12.4% vs 4%), Ajayi is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.3m), Ajayi has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Ajayi has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Cash has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).
Who wins more stats: Ajayi or Cash?
Ajayi wins 19 of 29 stats
Ajayi wins 19 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Cash 10.
- Points
- Ajayi: 36Cash: 18
- xGI (6 gw)
- Ajayi: 0.03Cash: 0.04
- Price
- Ajayi: £4.2mCash: £4.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 5 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 19 | 10 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Ajayi leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.2m−0.1m vs best | 4.3m(best) |
| Ownership | 12.4%(best) | 4%−8.4% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 3.1%(best) | 1.8%−1.3% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Suspended until 21 Nov |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Ajayi leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 7−2 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 78%−22% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 783(best) | 656−127 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 87(best) | 73−14 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 68−22 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02(best) | 0.01−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.02 vs best | 0.03(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.03−0.01 vs best | 0.04(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 7.33(best) | 6.50−0.83 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.37+0.24 vs best | 1.13(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Ajayi leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 36(best) | 18−18 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.66(best) | 0.21−0.45 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.04−0.18 vs best | 0.22(best) |
| DC (season) | 64(best) | 53−11 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 3(best) | 2−1 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Cash leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 4th choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Ajayi leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 106(best) | 59−47 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 4.3−1.7 vs best | 6.0(best) |
| Bonus | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Cash leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+1.20 vs best | 2.40(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Ajayi leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.2 59th DEF · 163rd overall | 3.0(best) 41st DEF · 110th overall |
| ICT index | 23.0(best) 53rd DEF · 162nd overall | 21.7 58th DEF · 177th overall |
| Selected | 10th DEF(best) 32nd overall | 33rd DEF 87th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 40th DEF · 87th overall | 2.2 92nd DEF · 237th overall |
| Cost rank | 157th DEF 583rd overall | 148th DEF(best) 573rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AjayiHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
CashAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Cash (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Ajayi (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Ajayi+0.3Ajayi: 1 goals from 0.66 xG (+0.3)
- Cash−0.2Cash: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Ajayi±0.0Ajayi: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
- Cash−0.2Cash: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Ajayi−2.3Ajayi: 10 conceded from 12.29 xGC (−2.3)
- Cash−0.8Cash: 11 conceded from 11.80 xGC (−0.8)
Ajayi has conceded 2.3 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Ajayi · 36 pts43% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Cash · 18 pts56% from appearances
−9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 15 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 8 |
| Defensive contribution | 4 | 4 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Deductions | −6 | −9 |
| Total | 36 | 18 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Ajayi4.0(2)
- Cash3.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Ajayi4.5(6)
- Cash2.3(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Ajayi1.0(1)
- Cash1.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Cash 1.3 points per game, Ajayi 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Ajayi5.2(5)
- Cash1.5(4)
Away
- Ajayi2.5(4)
- Cash3.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Cash 3.0 points per game, Ajayi 2.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Ajayi9%
1 goal and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals
Cash0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 9 AVL goals
Ajayi is involved in 9% of HUL's goals, against 0% for Cash.
Who is a rotation risk?
Ajayi8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Cash5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Ajayi162.2
- Cash124.4
Creativity
- Ajayi15.9
- Cash62.6
Threat
- Ajayi53.0
- Cash30.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Ajayi's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Cash's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Ajayi−44.1k48.0k out3.9k in
- Cash−27.7k28.9k out1.2k in
Managers are selling all of them; Cash the least (−27.7k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Ajayi
- Cash
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Ajayi, gameweek 4: 1 points v CHE away, 90 minutesCash, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 5
Ajayi, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutesCash, gameweek 5: -1 points v TOT away, 45 minutesGW 6
Ajayi, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesCash, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 90 minutesGW 7
Ajayi, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesCash, gameweek 7: 8 points v NEW away, 90 minutesGW 8
Ajayi, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutesCash, gameweek 8: 3 points v MCI home, 90 minutesGW 9
Ajayi, gameweek 9: 2 points v IPS home, 90 minutesCash, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
Ajayi: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Cash: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | -1 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 8 |
| 8 | 4 | 3 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 45 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.16 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.16 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 0 |
| 5 | 4 | 3 |
| 6 | 7 | 8 |
| 7 | 7 | 10 |
| 8 | 12 | 13 |
| 9 | 11 | 5 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.91 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 1.44 | 0.92 |
| 6 | 1.68 | 1.06 |
| 7 | 1.38 | 0.99 |
| 8 | 1.74 | 1.56 |
| 9 | 1.06 | 2.24 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 12.7% | 6.0% |
| 5 | 14.3% | 5.0% |
| 6 | 14.0% | 4.5% |
| 7 | 13.7% | 4.2% |
| 8 | 13.1% | 4.1% |
| 9 | 13.0% | 4.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.2m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| 6 | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| 7 | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| 8 | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| 9 | £4.2m | £4.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 4.1% | 0.8% |
| 6 | 4.2% | 0.6% |
| 7 | 3.7% | 0.4% |
| 8 | 3.0% | 0.3% |
| 9 | 3.1% | 1.8% |

