How do Cash and Egan compare?

Egan has more season points (36 vs 18), Egan is more owned (7% vs 4%), Egan is cheaper (4.1m vs 4.3m), Egan has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Egan has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Cash has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).

Cash

8 stats won

Egan

19 stats won

Who wins more stats: Cash or Egan?

Egan wins 19 of 27 stats

Egan wins 19 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Cash 8.

Points
Cash: 18Egan: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Cash: 0.04Egan: 0.07
Price
Cash: £4.3mEgan: £4.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCashEgan
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form14
Season totals14
Set pieces10
Bonus12
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total819

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Cash: Points 18, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Egan: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 90, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Egan leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCashEgan
Price

4.3m(best)

4.1m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

4%−3% vs best

7%(best)

Top 10k ownership

1.8%−11.8% vs best

13.6%(best)

Availability

0% · Suspended until 21 Nov

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Egan leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCashEgan
Starts

7−2 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

78%−22% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

656−96 vs best

752(best)

Avg minutes

73−11 vs best

84(best)

Who has better recent form?

Egan leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatCashEgan
Mins (6 gw)

68−12 vs best

80(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.03 vs best

0.04(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.03

0.03

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.03 vs best

0.07(best)

DC (6 gw)

6.50−2.17 vs best

8.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.13(best)

1.25+0.12 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Egan leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatCashEgan
Points

18−18 vs best

36(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.21−0.05 vs best

0.26(best)

Total xA

0.22(best)

0.16−0.06 vs best

DC (season)

53−40 vs best

93(best)

Clean sheets

2−1 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCashEgan
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Egan leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCashEgan
BPS

59−31 vs best

90(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.0(best)

3.3−2.7 vs best

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCashEgan
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

3.60+1.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Egan leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCashEgan
Form

3.0(best)

41st DEF · 110th overall

2.5

50th DEF · 140th overall

ICT index

21.7

58th DEF · 177th overall

24.4(best)

47th DEF · 146th overall

Selected

33rd DEF

87th overall

18th DEF(best)

51st overall

Points per game

2.2

92nd DEF · 237th overall

4.0(best)

39th DEF · 86th overall

Cost rank

148th DEF(best)

573rd overall

160th DEF

586th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • CashAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • EganHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Cash (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Egan (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
  • Egan−0.3Egan: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)
  • Egan−0.2Egan: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Cash−0.8Cash: 11 conceded from 11.80 xGC (−0.8)
  • Egan−3.5Egan: 9 conceded from 12.53 xGC (−3.5)

Egan has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Cash · 18 pts56% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Egan · 36 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceCashEgan
Appearances1517
Clean sheets812
Defensive contribution410
Bonus01
Deductions−9−4
Total1836

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Cash3.5(2)
  • Egan5.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Cash2.3(3)
  • Egan4.0(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Cash1.3(3)
  • Egan2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Egan 2.0 points per game, Cash 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Cash1.5(4)
  • Egan4.0(5)

Away

  • Cash3.0(4)
  • Egan4.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Egan 4.0 points per game, Cash 3.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Cash0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 AVL goals

  • Egan0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals

Cash is involved in 0% of AVL's goals, against 0% for Egan.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Cash5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Egan7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Cash124.4
  • Egan178.8

Creativity

  • Cash62.6
  • Egan15.6

Threat

  • Cash30.0
  • Egan49.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Cash's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Egan's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Cash−27.6k28.8k out1.2k in
  • Egan−28.2k31.9k out3.6k in

Managers are selling all of them; Cash the least (−27.6k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Cash 4.2 points per £m (66th), Egan 8.8 points per £m (9th). Median 3.3.
  • Cash
  • Egan

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Egan 13, Cash 11.

How far ahead is Cash? Above zero Cash leads; below, Egan.

Egan is 2 points ahead of Cash over these gameweeks. Egan's was 5 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Cash, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 4: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Cash, gameweek 5: -1 points v TOT away, 45 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 77 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Cash, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Cash, gameweek 7: 8 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 7: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Cash, gameweek 8: 3 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Cash, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 45 minutes

Cash: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Egan: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCashEgan
402
5-11
601
784
834
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCashEgan
4090
54577
69090
79090
89090
99045

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCashEgan
40.000.04
50.000.01
60.000.04
70.060.00
80.000.05
90.000.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCashEgan
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.010.16
70.010.00
80.000.00
90.160.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCashEgan
40.000.04
50.000.01
60.010.20
70.070.00
80.000.05
90.160.12

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCashEgan
4014
534
686
71012
81310
956

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWCashEgan
40.000.91
50.921.31
61.061.68
70.991.38
81.561.74
92.240.46

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCashEgan
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCashEgan
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCashEgan
46.0%6.4%
55.0%7.2%
64.5%7.5%
74.2%7.2%
84.1%7.2%
94.5%7.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCashEgan
4£4.5m£4.1m
5£4.4m£4.1m
6£4.4m£4.1m
7£4.4m£4.1m
8£4.4m£4.1m
9£4.3m£4.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCashEgan
4——
50.8%10.0%
60.6%13.6%
70.4%15.2%
80.3%14.4%
91.8%13.6%