How do Cash and Mendy compare?

Mendy has more season points (31 vs 18), Mendy is more owned (4.7% vs 4%), Mendy is cheaper (4.1m vs 4.3m), Cash has the higher Start rate (78% vs 67%), Mendy has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Cash has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).

Cash

14 stats won

Mendy

14 stats won

Who wins more stats: Cash or Mendy?

Cash and Mendy win 14 of 28 each

Cash and Mendy each win 14 of the 28 stats with an outright best.

Points
Cash: 18Mendy: 31
xGI (6 gw)
Cash: 0.04Mendy: 0.05
Price
Cash: £4.3mMendy: £4.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCashMendy
Price & ownership12
Playing time40
Recent form33
Season totals14
Set pieces10
Bonus12
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total1414

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Cash: Points 18, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Mendy: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 80, Mins (6 gw) 40, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Mendy leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCashMendy
Price

4.3m(best)

4.1m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

4%−0.7% vs best

4.7%(best)

Top 10k ownership

1.8%−2.7% vs best

4.5%(best)

Availability

0% · Suspended until 21 Nov

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Cash leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCashMendy
Starts

7(best)

6−1 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

67%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

656(best)

429−227 vs best

Avg minutes

73(best)

48−25 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatCashMendy
Mins (6 gw)

68(best)

40−28 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.04 vs best

0.05(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.00−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.01 vs best

0.05(best)

DC (6 gw)

6.50(best)

5.00−1.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.13+0.63 vs best

0.50(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Mendy leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatCashMendy
Points

18−13 vs best

31(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.21−0.41 vs best

0.62(best)

Total xA

0.22(best)

0.00−0.22 vs best

DC (season)

53−9 vs best

62(best)

Clean sheets

2

2

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCashMendy
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Mendy leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCashMendy
BPS

59−21 vs best

80(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.0(best)

2.3−3.7 vs best

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCashMendy
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

3.60+1.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Mendy leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCashMendy
Form

3.0(best)

41st DEF · 110th overall

1.5

85th DEF · 227th overall

ICT index

21.7

58th DEF · 177th overall

21.9(best)

57th DEF · 175th overall

Selected

33rd DEF

87th overall

27th DEF(best)

74th overall

Points per game

2.2

92nd DEF · 237th overall

5.2(best)

12th DEF · 33rd overall

Cost rank

148th DEF(best)

573rd overall

161st DEF

587th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • CashAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • MendyHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Cash (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Mendy (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
  • Mendy+0.4Mendy: 1 goals from 0.62 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)
  • Mendy±0.0Mendy: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Cash−0.8Cash: 11 conceded from 11.80 xGC (−0.8)
  • Mendy−1.8Mendy: 5 conceded from 6.76 xGC (−1.8)

Mendy has conceded 1.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Cash · 18 pts56% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mendy · 31 pts30% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceCashMendy
Appearances1510
Goals06
Clean sheets88
Defensive contribution48
Bonus01
Deductions−9−2
Total1831

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Cash3.5(2)
  • Mendy2.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Cash2.3(3)
  • Mendy8.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Cash1.3(3)
  • Mendy1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Cash 1.3 points per game, Mendy 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Cash1.5(4)
  • Mendy7.3(4)

Away

  • Cash3.0(4)
  • Mendy1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Cash 3.0 points per game, Mendy 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Cash0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 AVL goals

  • Mendy11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 HUL goals

Mendy is involved in 11% of HUL's goals, against 0% for Cash.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Cash5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Mendy2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Cash124.4
  • Mendy155.2

Creativity

  • Cash62.6
  • Mendy2.2

Threat

  • Cash30.0
  • Mendy61.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Cash's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mendy's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Cash−27.7k28.9k out1.2k in
  • Mendy−8.4k9.5k out1.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; Mendy the least (−8.4k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Cash 4.2 points per £m (66th), Mendy 7.6 points per £m (22nd). Median 3.3.
  • Cash
  • Mendy

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Cash 11, Mendy 7.

How far ahead is Cash? Above zero Cash leads; below, Mendy.

Cash is 4 points ahead of Mendy over these gameweeks. Cash's biggest lead was 6 (GW 8); Mendy's was 5 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Cash, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 4: 1 points v CHE away, 58 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Cash, gameweek 5: -1 points v TOT away, 45 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Cash, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 6: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Cash, gameweek 7: 8 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 7: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Cash, gameweek 8: 3 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 8: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Cash, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 9: 3 points v IPS home, 90 minutes

Cash: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Mendy: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCashMendy
401
5-10
603
780
830
913

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCashMendy
4058
5450
69090
7900
8900
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCashMendy
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.30
70.060.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCashMendy
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.010.00
70.010.00
80.000.00
90.160.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCashMendy
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.010.30
70.070.00
80.000.00
90.160.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCashMendy
407
530
6813
7100
8130
9510

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWCashMendy
40.000.26
50.920.00
61.061.68
70.990.00
81.560.00
92.241.06

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCashMendy
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCashMendy
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCashMendy
46.0%8.4%
55.0%6.4%
64.5%6.2%
74.2%5.9%
84.1%5.1%
94.5%4.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCashMendy
4£4.5m£4.1m
5£4.4m£4.1m
6£4.4m£4.1m
7£4.4m£4.1m
8£4.4m£4.1m
9£4.3m£4.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCashMendy
4——
50.8%5.0%
60.6%7.1%
70.4%6.3%
80.3%5.6%
91.8%4.5%