How do Bruno G. and Manzambi compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 25), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 2.3%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.7m), Manzambi has the higher Start rate (56% vs 33%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 4), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Bruno G.

7 stats won

Manzambi

24 stats won

Who wins more stats: Bruno G. or Manzambi?

Manzambi wins 24 of 31 stats

Manzambi wins 24 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Bruno G. 7.

Points
Bruno G.: 25Manzambi: 38
xGI (6 gw)
Bruno G.: 0.09Manzambi: 0.36
Price
Bruno G.: £6.7mManzambi: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBruno G.Manzambi
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals14
Set pieces21
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total724

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Bruno G.: Points 25, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 107, Mins (6 gw) 47, DC (6 gw) 5.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBruno G.Manzambi
Price

6.7m(best)

6.1m−0.6m vs best

Ownership

2.3%−4.8% vs best

7.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−34.6% vs best

34.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBruno G.Manzambi
Starts

3−2 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

33%−23% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

298−86 vs best

384(best)

Avg minutes

33−10 vs best

43(best)

Who has better recent form?

Manzambi leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBruno G.Manzambi
Mins (6 gw)

47−17 vs best

64(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.05−0.22 vs best

0.27(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.05−0.05 vs best

0.10(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.09−0.27 vs best

0.36(best)

DC (6 gw)

5.67(best)

4.67−1.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.57(best)

1.01+0.44 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Manzambi leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBruno G.Manzambi
Points

25−13 vs best

38(best)

Goals

2

2

Assists

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

0.28−1.32 vs best

1.60(best)

Total xA

0.28−0.30 vs best

0.58(best)

DC (season)

37(best)

28−9 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Bruno G. leads 2 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBruno G.Manzambi
Corners & indirect FKs

6th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

4th choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBruno G.Manzambi
BPS

107−31 vs best

138(best)

BPS (6 gw)

17.2−5.8 vs best

23.0(best)

Bonus

4−3 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.7−0.5 vs best

1.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBruno G.Manzambi
Next 5 GWs

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.80 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBruno G.Manzambi
Form

4.0

28th MID · 71st overall

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

ICT index

18.0

102nd MID · 211th overall

43.6(best)

34th MID · 51st overall

Selected

40th MID

122nd overall

15th MID(best)

49th overall

Points per game

3.6

46th MID · 122nd overall

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

Cost rank

20th MID(best)

32nd overall

45th MID

65th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • Bruno G.ARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Bruno G. (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Bruno G.+1.7Bruno G.: 2 goals from 0.28 xG (+1.7)
  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)

Bruno G. has 1.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Bruno G.−0.3Bruno G.: 0 assists from 0.28 xA (−0.3)
  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)

Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Bruno G. · 25 pts40% from goals

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceBruno G.Manzambi
Appearances911
Goals1010
Assists09
Clean sheets21
Bonus47
Deductions00
Total2538

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Bruno G.3.0(1)
  • Manzambi7.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Bruno G.4.5(4)
  • Manzambi7.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Bruno G.2.0(2)
  • Manzambi1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Bruno G. 2.0 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Bruno G.5.0(2)
  • Manzambi3.5(4)

Away

  • Bruno G.3.0(5)
  • Manzambi12.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Bruno G. 3.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Bruno G.22%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 9 ARS goals

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 22% for Bruno G..

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Bruno G.0 of 9 full games

    2 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Bruno G.102.4
  • Manzambi161.6

Creativity

  • Bruno G.37.6
  • Manzambi106.7

Threat

  • Bruno G.40.0
  • Manzambi168.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Bruno G.'s biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Bruno G.−3.6k7.6k out3.9k in
  • Manzambi+96.6k6.0k out103k in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Bruno G. 3.7 points per £m (80th), Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th). Median 2.5.
  • Bruno G.
  • Manzambi

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Bruno G. 24.

How far ahead is Bruno G.? Above zero Bruno G. leads; below, Manzambi.

Manzambi is 14 points ahead of Bruno G. over these gameweeks. Bruno G.'s biggest lead was 6 (GW 4); Manzambi's was 14 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Bruno G., gameweek 4: 7 points v SUN away, 45 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Bruno G., gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 59 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Bruno G., gameweek 6: 9 points v LEE home, 27 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Bruno G., gameweek 7: 3 points v NFO away, 65 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Bruno G., gameweek 8: 1 points v EVE home, 22 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Bruno G., gameweek 9: 3 points v LIV away, 61 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes

Bruno G.: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBruno G.Manzambi
471
5113
695
7311
811
937

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBruno G.Manzambi
44527
55971
62785
76571
82265
96165

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBruno G.Manzambi
40.090.00
50.000.44
60.100.54
70.000.45
80.000.07
90.090.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBruno G.Manzambi
40.140.08
50.010.16
60.070.16
70.020.17
80.020.00
90.010.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBruno G.Manzambi
40.230.08
50.010.60
60.170.70
70.020.62
80.020.07
90.100.11

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBruno G.Manzambi
432
567
664
7103
836
966

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBruno G.Manzambi
410
501
610
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBruno G.Manzambi
400
501
601
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBruno G.Manzambi
41.7%0.1%
51.8%0.1%
61.8%0.8%
72.3%2.1%
82.5%3.0%
92.3%7.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBruno G.Manzambi
4£6.8m£5.9m
5£6.7m£5.9m
6£6.7m£5.9m
7£6.7m£5.9m
8£6.7m£6.0m
9£6.7m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBruno G.Manzambi
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.1%0.4%
70.1%6.4%
80.0%7.8%
90.0%34.6%