How do Bruno G. and Munoz compare?

Munoz has more season points (27 vs 25), Bruno G. is more owned (2.3% vs 0.7%), Munoz is cheaper (6.5m vs 6.7m), Munoz has the higher Start rate (56% vs 33%), Bruno G. has more Bonus (4 vs 2), but Munoz has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Bruno G.

16 stats won

Munoz

13 stats won

Who wins more stats: Bruno G. or Munoz?

Bruno G. wins 16 of 29 stats

Bruno G. wins 16 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Munoz 13.

Points
Bruno G.: 25Munoz: 27
xGI (6 gw)
Bruno G.: 0.09Munoz: 0.07
Price
Bruno G.: £6.7mMunoz: £6.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBruno G.Munoz
Price & ownership20
Playing time04
Recent form42
Season totals14
Set pieces20
Bonus31
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total1613

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Bruno G.: Points 25, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 107, Mins (6 gw) 47, DC (6 gw) 5.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Munoz: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 108, Mins (6 gw) 42, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Bruno G. leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBruno G.Munoz
Price

6.7m(best)

6.5m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

2.3%(best)

0.7%−1.6% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Munoz leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBruno G.Munoz
Starts

3−2 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

33%−23% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

298−136 vs best

434(best)

Avg minutes

33−15 vs best

48(best)

Who has better recent form?

Bruno G. leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBruno G.Munoz
Mins (6 gw)

47(best)

42−5 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.05−0.01 vs best

0.06(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.01−0.04 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.09(best)

0.07−0.02 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.67(best)

2.67−3.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.57+0.10 vs best

0.47(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Munoz leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBruno G.Munoz
Points

25−2 vs best

27(best)

Goals

2

2

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.28−0.51 vs best

0.79(best)

Total xA

0.28−0.05 vs best

0.33(best)

DC (season)

37(best)

27−10 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Bruno G. leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBruno G.Munoz
Corners & indirect FKs

6th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

4th choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Bruno G. leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBruno G.Munoz
BPS

107−1 vs best

108(best)

BPS (6 gw)

17.2(best)

10.0−7.2 vs best

Bonus

4(best)

2−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.7(best)

0.3−0.4 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Munoz leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBruno G.Munoz
Next 5 GWs

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Bruno G. leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBruno G.Munoz
Form

4.0(best)

28th MID · 71st overall

3.0

51st MID · 120th overall

ICT index

18.0

102nd MID · 211th overall

30.9(best)

65th MID · 116th overall

Selected

40th MID(best)

122nd overall

71st MID

219th overall

Points per game

3.6(best)

46th MID · 122nd overall

3.4

49th MID · 131st overall

Cost rank

20th MID(best)

32nd overall

29th MID

42nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • Bruno G.ARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • MunozLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Bruno G. (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Munoz (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Bruno G.+1.7Bruno G.: 2 goals from 0.28 xG (+1.7)
  • Munoz+1.2Munoz: 2 goals from 0.79 xG (+1.2)

Bruno G. has 1.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Bruno G.−0.3Bruno G.: 0 assists from 0.28 xA (−0.3)
  • Munoz+0.7Munoz: 1 assists from 0.33 xA (+0.7)

Munoz has 0.7 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Bruno G. · 25 pts40% from goals

  • Munoz · 27 pts43% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBruno G.Munoz
Appearances912
Goals1010
Assists03
Clean sheets21
Bonus42
Deductions0−1
Total2527

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Bruno G.3.0(1)
  • Munoz2.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Bruno G.4.5(4)
  • Munoz5.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Bruno G.2.0(2)
  • Munoz3.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Munoz 3.3 points per game, Bruno G. 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Bruno G.5.0(2)
  • Munoz2.5(4)

Away

  • Bruno G.3.0(5)
  • Munoz4.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Munoz 4.3 points per game, Bruno G. 3.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Bruno G.22%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 9 ARS goals

  • Munoz33%

    2 goals and 1 assist of 9 LIV goals

Munoz is involved in 33% of LIV's goals, against 22% for Bruno G..

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Bruno G.0 of 9 full games

    2 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Munoz2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Bruno G.102.4
  • Munoz107.2

Creativity

  • Bruno G.37.6
  • Munoz56.5

Threat

  • Bruno G.40.0
  • Munoz145.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Bruno G.'s biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Munoz's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Bruno G.−3.6k7.6k out3.9k in
  • Munoz−2.6k3.1k out470 in

Managers are selling all of them; Munoz the least (−2.6k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Bruno G. 3.7 points per £m (80th), Munoz 4.2 points per £m (68th). Median 2.5.
  • Bruno G.
  • Munoz

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Bruno G. 24, Munoz 14.

How far ahead is Bruno G.? Above zero Bruno G. leads; below, Munoz.

Bruno G. is 10 points ahead of Munoz over these gameweeks. Bruno G.'s biggest lead was 13 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Bruno G., gameweek 4: 7 points v SUN away, 45 minutes
    Munoz, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 59 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Bruno G., gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 59 minutes
    Munoz, gameweek 5: 1 points v BOU away, 18 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Bruno G., gameweek 6: 9 points v LEE home, 27 minutes
    Munoz, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Bruno G., gameweek 7: 3 points v NFO away, 65 minutes
    Munoz, gameweek 7: 9 points v BRE away, 78 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Bruno G., gameweek 8: 1 points v EVE home, 22 minutes
    Munoz, gameweek 8: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Bruno G., gameweek 9: 3 points v LIV away, 61 minutes
    Munoz, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 9 minutes

Bruno G.: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Munoz: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBruno G.Munoz
471
511
692
739
810
931

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBruno G.Munoz
44559
55918
62790
76578
8220
9619

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBruno G.Munoz
40.090.10
50.000.00
60.100.05
70.000.20
80.000.00
90.090.02

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBruno G.Munoz
40.140.00
50.010.06
60.070.01
70.020.01
80.020.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBruno G.Munoz
40.230.10
50.010.06
60.170.06
70.020.21
80.020.00
90.100.02

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBruno G.Munoz
432
563
666
7104
830
961

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBruno G.Munoz
410
500
610
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBruno G.Munoz
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBruno G.Munoz
41.7%1.2%
51.8%1.0%
61.8%0.8%
72.3%0.9%
82.5%0.9%
92.3%0.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBruno G.Munoz
4£6.8m£6.5m
5£6.7m£6.5m
6£6.7m£6.5m
7£6.7m£6.5m
8£6.7m£6.5m
9£6.7m£6.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBruno G.Munoz
4——
50.0%0.1%
60.1%0.1%
70.1%0.1%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%