How do Branthwaite and White compare?

White has more season points (42 vs 40), White is more owned (4.6% vs 2.2%), White is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), Branthwaite has the higher Start rate (89% vs 78%), White has more Bonus (4 vs 3), but Branthwaite has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).

Branthwaite

15 stats won

White

13 stats won

Who wins more stats: Branthwaite or White?

Branthwaite wins 15 of 28 stats

Branthwaite wins 15 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: White 13.

Points
Branthwaite: 40White: 42
xGI (6 gw)
Branthwaite: 0.05White: 0.09
Price
Branthwaite: £5.5mWhite: £5.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBranthwaiteWhite
Price & ownership12
Playing time40
Recent form33
Season totals23
Set pieces00
Bonus22
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total1513

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Branthwaite: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 146, Mins (6 gw) 74, DC (6 gw) 8.0, Upcoming FDR 3.00. White: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 159, Mins (6 gw) 44, DC (6 gw) 2.2, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

White leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBranthwaiteWhite
Price

5.5m(best)

5.4m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

2.2%−2.4% vs best

4.6%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.5%−0.7% vs best

1.2%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Branthwaite leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBranthwaiteWhite
Starts

8(best)

7−1 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

78%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

711(best)

532−179 vs best

Avg minutes

79(best)

59−20 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatBranthwaiteWhite
Mins (6 gw)

74(best)

44−30 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.00−0.03 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.02−0.07 vs best

0.09(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.05−0.04 vs best

0.09(best)

DC (6 gw)

8.00(best)

2.17−5.83 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.95+0.63 vs best

0.32(best)

Who has scored more this season?

White leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBranthwaiteWhite
Points

40−2 vs best

42(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

0.35(best)

0.18−0.17 vs best

Total xA

0.13−0.70 vs best

0.83(best)

DC (season)

79(best)

28−51 vs best

Clean sheets

4

4

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBranthwaiteWhite
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBranthwaiteWhite
BPS

146−13 vs best

159(best)

BPS (6 gw)

17.2(best)

14.2−3.0 vs best

Bonus

3−1 vs best

4(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.2−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Branthwaite leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBranthwaiteWhite
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00(best)

3.20+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

White leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBranthwaiteWhite
Form

3.2

39th DEF · 103rd overall

5.2(best)

9th DEF · 26th overall

ICT index

36.6(best)

20th DEF · 77th overall

29.1

38th DEF · 123rd overall

Selected

47th DEF

125th overall

28th DEF(best)

75th overall

Points per game

5.0

16th DEF · 38th overall

6.0(best)

6th DEF · 14th overall

Cost rank

16th DEF(best)

146th overall

18th DEF

163rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BranthwaiteEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • WhiteARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: White (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Branthwaite (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Branthwaite−0.3Branthwaite: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
  • White−0.2White: 0 goals from 0.18 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Branthwaite−0.1Branthwaite: 0 assists from 0.13 xA (−0.1)
  • White+2.2White: 3 assists from 0.83 xA (+2.2)

White has 2.2 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Branthwaite−3.5Branthwaite: 7 conceded from 10.53 xGC (−3.5)
  • White−0.8White: 2 conceded from 2.84 xGC (−0.8)

Branthwaite has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Branthwaite · 40 pts37% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • White · 42 pts38% from clean sheets

Season points by source
SourceBranthwaiteWhite
Appearances1613
Assists09
Clean sheets1616
Defensive contribution80
Bonus34
Deductions−30
Total4042

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Branthwaite5.7(3)
  • White8.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Branthwaite6.0(3)
  • White5.8(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Branthwaite2.5(2)
  • White2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Branthwaite 2.5 points per game, White 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Branthwaite4.5(4)
  • White7.0(4)

Away

  • Branthwaite5.5(4)
  • White4.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Branthwaite 5.5 points per game, White 4.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Branthwaite0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals

  • White23%

    0 goals and 3 assists of 13 ARS goals

White is involved in 23% of ARS's goals, against 0% for Branthwaite.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Branthwaite7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play

  • White4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Branthwaite208.0
  • White136.2

Creativity

  • Branthwaite33.8
  • White111.7

Threat

  • Branthwaite125.0
  • White43.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Branthwaite's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; White's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Branthwaite−6.2k9.0k out2.8k in
  • White−11.6k21.1k out9.5k in

Managers are selling all of them; Branthwaite the least (−6.2k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Branthwaite 7.3 points per £m (27th), White 7.8 points per £m (20th). Median 3.3.
  • Branthwaite
  • White

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Branthwaite 27, White 22.

How far ahead is Branthwaite? Above zero Branthwaite leads; below, White.

Branthwaite is 5 points ahead of White over these gameweeks. Branthwaite's biggest lead was 13 (GW 5); White's was 4 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Branthwaite, gameweek 4: 6 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    White, gameweek 4: 1 points v SUN away, 45 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Branthwaite, gameweek 5: 8 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    White, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Branthwaite, gameweek 6: 3 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    White, gameweek 6: 5 points v LEE home, 62 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Branthwaite, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    White, gameweek 7: 6 points v NFO away, 65 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Branthwaite, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
    White, gameweek 8: 10 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Branthwaite, gameweek 9: 9 points v NEW away, 81 minutes
    White, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes

Branthwaite: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); White: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteWhite
461
580
635
716
8010
990

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteWhite
49045
5900
69062
79065
8090
9810

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteWhite
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.050.00
70.060.00
80.000.00
90.070.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteWhite
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.020.17
70.010.01
80.000.36
90.080.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteWhite
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.070.17
70.070.01
80.000.36
90.150.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteWhite
493
5140
6104
781
805
970

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteWhite
40.690.23
51.440.00
61.330.60
71.470.46
80.000.63
90.790.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteWhite
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteWhite
400
500
601
700
801
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteWhite
41.9%7.6%
52.4%5.3%
62.8%4.3%
72.4%4.3%
82.4%4.3%
92.2%4.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteWhite
4£5.5m£5.5m
5£5.5m£5.5m
6£5.5m£5.4m
7£5.5m£5.4m
8£5.5m£5.4m
9£5.5m£5.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteWhite
4——
51.4%3.5%
61.0%2.2%
70.6%2.0%
80.7%1.8%
90.5%1.2%