How do Branthwaite and De Cuyper compare?
De Cuyper has more season points (69 vs 40), De Cuyper is more owned (45% vs 2.2%), De Cuyper is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), De Cuyper has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), De Cuyper has more Bonus (9 vs 3), but De Cuyper has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 defenders
De Cuyper wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Branthwaite or De Cuyper?
De Cuyper wins 27 of 32 stats
De Cuyper wins 27 of the 32 stats with an outright best. Others: Branthwaite 5.
- Points
- Branthwaite: 40De Cuyper: 69
- xGI (6 gw)
- Branthwaite: 0.05De Cuyper: 0.21
- Price
- Branthwaite: £5.5mDe Cuyper: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 1 | 6 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 5 | 27 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
De Cuyper leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m(best) | 5.4m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 2.2%−43% vs best | 45%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.5%−68.1% vs best | 68.6%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
De Cuyper leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8−1 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 89%−11% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 711−30 vs best | 741(best) |
| Avg minutes | 79−3 vs best | 82(best) |
Who has better recent form?
De Cuyper leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 74−9 vs best | 83(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.03−0.07 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.02−0.09 vs best | 0.11(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.05−0.16 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 8.00(best) | 3.83−4.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.95(best) | 1.11+0.16 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
De Cuyper leads 6 of 7
| Stat | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 40−29 vs best | 69(best) |
| Goals | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Assists | 0−4 vs best | 4(best) |
| Total xG | 0.35−1.74 vs best | 2.09(best) |
| Total xA | 0.13−0.95 vs best | 1.08(best) |
| DC (season) | 79(best) | 31−48 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 4−2 vs best | 6(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
De Cuyper leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 4th choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
De Cuyper leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 146−87 vs best | 233(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.2−11.5 vs best | 28.7(best) |
| Bonus | 3−6 vs best | 9(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5−0.7 vs best | 1.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
De Cuyper leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00+0.20 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
De Cuyper leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.2 39th DEF · 103rd overall | 7.8(best) 3rd DEF · 5th overall |
| ICT index | 36.6 20th DEF · 77th overall | 59.8(best) 2nd DEF · 19th overall |
| Selected | 47th DEF 125th overall | 2nd DEF(best) 6th overall |
| Points per game | 5.0 16th DEF · 38th overall | 7.7(best) 1st DEF · 2nd overall |
| Cost rank | 16th DEF(best) 146th overall | 23rd DEF 180th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BranthwaiteEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
De CuyperBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: De Cuyper (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Branthwaite (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Branthwaite−0.3Branthwaite: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
- De Cuyper−0.1De Cuyper: 2 goals from 2.09 xG (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Branthwaite−0.1Branthwaite: 0 assists from 0.13 xA (−0.1)
- De Cuyper+2.9De Cuyper: 4 assists from 1.08 xA (+2.9)
De Cuyper has 2.9 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Branthwaite−3.5Branthwaite: 7 conceded from 10.53 xGC (−3.5)
- De Cuyper−5.3De Cuyper: 7 conceded from 12.29 xGC (−5.3)
De Cuyper has conceded 5.3 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Branthwaite · 40 pts37% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
De Cuyper · 69 pts32% from clean sheets
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 18 |
| Goals | 0 | 12 |
| Assists | 0 | 12 |
| Clean sheets | 16 | 24 |
| Defensive contribution | 8 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 9 |
| Deductions | −3 | −6 |
| Total | 40 | 69 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Branthwaite5.7(3)
- De Cuyper8.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Branthwaite6.0(3)
- De Cuyper12.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Branthwaite2.5(2)
- De Cuyper4.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: De Cuyper 4.0 points per game, Branthwaite 2.5 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Branthwaite4.5(4)
- De Cuyper8.3(4)
Away
- Branthwaite5.5(4)
- De Cuyper7.2(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: De Cuyper 7.2 points per game, Branthwaite 5.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Branthwaite0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals
De Cuyper25%
2 goals and 4 assists of 24 BHA goals
De Cuyper is involved in 25% of BHA's goals, against 0% for Branthwaite.
Who is a rotation risk?
Branthwaite7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play
De Cuyper5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Branthwaite208.0
- De Cuyper193.2
Creativity
- Branthwaite33.8
- De Cuyper288.0
Threat
- Branthwaite125.0
- De Cuyper116.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Branthwaite's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; De Cuyper's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Branthwaite−6.4k9.0k out2.6k in
- De Cuyper+160k4.7k out165k in
De Cuyper has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+160k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Branthwaite
- De Cuyper
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Branthwaite, gameweek 4: 6 points v TOT away, 90 minutesDe Cuyper, gameweek 4: 11 points v COV away, 90 minutesGW 5
Branthwaite, gameweek 5: 8 points v IPS home, 90 minutesDe Cuyper, gameweek 5: 6 points v ARS home, 90 minutesGW 6
Branthwaite, gameweek 6: 3 points v HUL away, 90 minutesDe Cuyper, gameweek 6: 15 points v SUN away, 67 minutesGW 7
Branthwaite, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 90 minutesDe Cuyper, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutesGW 8
Branthwaite, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutesDe Cuyper, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutesGW 9
Branthwaite, gameweek 9: 9 points v NEW away, 81 minutesDe Cuyper, gameweek 9: 9 points v MCI away, 71 minutes
Branthwaite: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); De Cuyper: 2 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 11 |
| 5 | 8 | 6 |
| 6 | 3 | 15 |
| 7 | 1 | 6 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 9 | 9 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 67 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 81 | 71 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.05 | 0.25 |
| 7 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.07 | 0.24 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.23 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.13 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.28 |
| 9 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| 6 | 0.07 | 0.25 |
| 7 | 0.07 | 0.13 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| 9 | 0.15 | 0.24 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9 | 1 |
| 5 | 14 | 7 |
| 6 | 10 | 3 |
| 7 | 8 | 4 |
| 8 | 0 | 5 |
| 9 | 7 | 3 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.69 | 1.33 |
| 5 | 1.44 | 1.63 |
| 6 | 1.33 | 0.57 |
| 7 | 1.47 | 0.77 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 1.20 |
| 9 | 0.79 | 1.17 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.9% | 23.3% |
| 5 | 2.4% | 24.5% |
| 6 | 2.8% | 31.9% |
| 7 | 2.4% | 40.2% |
| 8 | 2.4% | 42.3% |
| 9 | 2.2% | 42.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £4.8m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £4.9m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.2m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.3m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £5.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 1.4% | 45.2% |
| 6 | 1.0% | 84.4% |
| 7 | 0.6% | 87.2% |
| 8 | 0.7% | 80.9% |
| 9 | 0.5% | 68.6% |

