How do Araujo and Branthwaite compare?

Branthwaite has more season points (40 vs 37), Araujo is more owned (4% vs 2.2%), Araujo is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), Branthwaite has the higher Start rate (89% vs 78%), but Araujo has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Araujo

7 stats won

Branthwaite

17 stats won

Who wins more stats: Araujo or Branthwaite?

Branthwaite wins 17 of 24 stats

Branthwaite wins 17 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Araujo 7.

Points
Araujo: 37Branthwaite: 40
xGI (6 gw)
Araujo: 0.05Branthwaite: 0.05
Price
Araujo: £5.4mBranthwaite: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAraujoBranthwaite
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form32
Season totals04
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total717

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Araujo: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 117, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 6.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Branthwaite: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 146, Mins (6 gw) 74, DC (6 gw) 8.0, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Branthwaite leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAraujoBranthwaite
Price

5.4m−0.1m vs best

5.5m(best)

Ownership

4%(best)

2.2%−2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.2%−0.3% vs best

0.5%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Branthwaite leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAraujoBranthwaite
Starts

7−1 vs best

8(best)

Start rate

78%−11% vs best

89%(best)

Minutes (season)

573−138 vs best

711(best)

Avg minutes

64−15 vs best

79(best)

Who has better recent form?

Araujo leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatAraujoBranthwaite
Mins (6 gw)

75(best)

74−1 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.03−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.01 vs best

0.02(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.05

0.05

DC (6 gw)

6.67−1.33 vs best

8.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.83(best)

0.95+0.12 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Branthwaite leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatAraujoBranthwaite
Points

37−3 vs best

40(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.25−0.10 vs best

0.35(best)

Total xA

0.09−0.04 vs best

0.13(best)

DC (season)

55−24 vs best

79(best)

Clean sheets

4

4

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAraujoBranthwaite
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Branthwaite leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAraujoBranthwaite
BPS

117−29 vs best

146(best)

BPS (6 gw)

14.7−2.5 vs best

17.2(best)

Bonus

3

3

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5

0.5

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Araujo leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAraujoBranthwaite
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Branthwaite leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAraujoBranthwaite
Form

3.8(best)

29th DEF · 74th overall

3.2

39th DEF · 103rd overall

ICT index

18.9

71st DEF · 203rd overall

36.6(best)

20th DEF · 77th overall

Selected

32nd DEF(best)

86th overall

47th DEF

125th overall

Points per game

4.1

36th DEF · 81st overall

5.0(best)

16th DEF · 38th overall

Cost rank

22nd DEF

176th overall

16th DEF(best)

146th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AraujoLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • BranthwaiteEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Araujo (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Branthwaite (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Araujo−0.3Araujo: 0 goals from 0.25 xG (−0.3)
  • Branthwaite−0.3Branthwaite: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Araujo−0.1Araujo: 0 assists from 0.09 xA (−0.1)
  • Branthwaite−0.1Branthwaite: 0 assists from 0.13 xA (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Araujo−2.3Araujo: 4 conceded from 6.32 xGC (−2.3)
  • Branthwaite−3.5Branthwaite: 7 conceded from 10.53 xGC (−3.5)

Branthwaite has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Araujo · 37 pts40% from clean sheets

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Branthwaite · 40 pts37% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAraujoBranthwaite
Appearances1516
Clean sheets1616
Defensive contribution68
Bonus33
Deductions−3−3
Total3740

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Araujo7.0(2)
  • Branthwaite5.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Araujo0.5(2)
  • Branthwaite6.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Araujo4.4(5)
  • Branthwaite2.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Araujo 4.4 points per game, Branthwaite 2.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Araujo4.0(5)
  • Branthwaite4.5(4)

Away

  • Araujo4.3(4)
  • Branthwaite5.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Branthwaite 5.5 points per game, Araujo 4.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Araujo0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals

  • Branthwaite0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals

Araujo is involved in 0% of LIV's goals, against 0% for Branthwaite.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Araujo3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59

  • Branthwaite7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Araujo122.0
  • Branthwaite208.0

Creativity

  • Araujo26.8
  • Branthwaite33.8

Threat

  • Araujo40.0
  • Branthwaite125.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Araujo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Branthwaite's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Araujo+19.1k4.3k out23.4k in
  • Branthwaite−6.2k9.0k out2.8k in

Araujo has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+19.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Araujo 6.9 points per £m (34th), Branthwaite 7.3 points per £m (27th). Median 3.3.
  • Araujo
  • Branthwaite

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Araujo 28, Branthwaite 27.

How far ahead is Araujo? Above zero Araujo leads; below, Branthwaite.

Araujo is 1 point ahead of Branthwaite over these gameweeks. Araujo's biggest lead was 6 (GW 8); Branthwaite's was 4 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Araujo, gameweek 4: 6 points v FUL home, 71 minutes
    Branthwaite, gameweek 4: 6 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Araujo, gameweek 5: 7 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Branthwaite, gameweek 5: 8 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Araujo, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 74 minutes
    Branthwaite, gameweek 6: 3 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Araujo, gameweek 7: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Branthwaite, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Araujo, gameweek 8: 10 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Branthwaite, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Araujo, gameweek 9: 4 points v ARS home, 80 minutes
    Branthwaite, gameweek 9: 9 points v NEW away, 81 minutes

Araujo: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Branthwaite: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAraujoBranthwaite
466
578
603
711
8100
949

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAraujoBranthwaite
47190
59090
67490
74590
8900
98081

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAraujoBranthwaite
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.05
70.000.06
80.060.00
90.190.07

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAraujoBranthwaite
40.000.00
50.010.00
60.010.02
70.000.01
80.010.00
90.010.08

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAraujoBranthwaite
40.000.00
50.010.00
60.010.07
70.000.07
80.070.00
90.200.15

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAraujoBranthwaite
449
5514
6610
728
8110
9127

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAraujoBranthwaite
40.600.69
50.791.44
60.721.33
70.551.47
81.320.00
90.980.79

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAraujoBranthwaite
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAraujoBranthwaite
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAraujoBranthwaite
42.7%1.9%
52.9%2.4%
63.1%2.8%
73.2%2.4%
83.2%2.4%
93.9%2.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAraujoBranthwaite
4£5.4m£5.5m
5£5.4m£5.5m
6£5.4m£5.5m
7£5.4m£5.5m
8£5.4m£5.5m
9£5.4m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAraujoBranthwaite
4——
50.2%1.4%
60.2%1.0%
70.1%0.6%
80.1%0.7%
90.2%0.5%