How do Branthwaite and Murillo compare?

Branthwaite has more season points (40 vs 31), Branthwaite is more owned (2.2% vs 2.1%), Murillo has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Branthwaite has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Branthwaite has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Branthwaite

14 stats won

Murillo

15 stats won

Who wins more stats: Branthwaite or Murillo?

Murillo wins 15 of 29 stats

Murillo wins 15 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Branthwaite 14.

Points
Branthwaite: 40Murillo: 31
xGI (6 gw)
Branthwaite: 0.05Murillo: 0.19
Price
Branthwaite: £5.5mMurillo: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBranthwaiteMurillo
Price & ownership20
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals24
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total1415

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Branthwaite: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 146, Mins (6 gw) 74, DC (6 gw) 8.0, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Murillo: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.19, BPS 113, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Branthwaite leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBranthwaiteMurillo
Price

5.5m

5.5m

Ownership

2.2%(best)

2.1%−0.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.5%(best)

0.1%−0.4% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Murillo leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBranthwaiteMurillo
Starts

8−1 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

89%−11% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

711−98 vs best

809(best)

Avg minutes

79−11 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Murillo leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBranthwaiteMurillo
Mins (6 gw)

74−16 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.03−0.10 vs best

0.13(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.02−0.03 vs best

0.05(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.05−0.14 vs best

0.19(best)

DC (6 gw)

8.00−2.17 vs best

10.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.95(best)

0.99+0.04 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Murillo leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBranthwaiteMurillo
Points

40(best)

31−9 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.35−0.80 vs best

1.15(best)

Total xA

0.13−0.47 vs best

0.60(best)

DC (season)

79−12 vs best

91(best)

Clean sheets

4(best)

1−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Murillo leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBranthwaiteMurillo
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Branthwaite leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBranthwaiteMurillo
BPS

146(best)

113−33 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.2(best)

11.8−5.4 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Branthwaite leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBranthwaiteMurillo
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00(best)

3.60+0.60 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Branthwaite leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBranthwaiteMurillo
Form

3.2(best)

39th DEF · 103rd overall

2.0

75th DEF · 194th overall

ICT index

36.6

20th DEF · 77th overall

43.4(best)

9th DEF · 52nd overall

Selected

47th DEF(best)

125th overall

48th DEF

128th overall

Points per game

5.0(best)

16th DEF · 38th overall

3.4

56th DEF · 130th overall

Cost rank

16th DEF(best)

146th overall

17th DEF

154th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BranthwaiteEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • MurilloNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Branthwaite (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Murillo (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Branthwaite−0.3Branthwaite: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
  • Murillo−1.1Murillo: 0 goals from 1.15 xG (−1.1)

Murillo has 1.1 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Branthwaite−0.1Branthwaite: 0 assists from 0.13 xA (−0.1)
  • Murillo+0.4Murillo: 1 assists from 0.60 xA (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Branthwaite−3.5Branthwaite: 7 conceded from 10.53 xGC (−3.5)
  • Murillo+2.8Murillo: 12 conceded from 9.24 xGC (+2.8)

Murillo has conceded 2.8 more than xGC; Branthwaite has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Branthwaite · 40 pts37% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Murillo · 31 pts49% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBranthwaiteMurillo
Appearances1618
Assists03
Clean sheets164
Defensive contribution812
Bonus30
Deductions−3−6
Total4031

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Branthwaite5.7(3)
  • Murillo2.3(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Branthwaite6.0(3)
  • Murillo6.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Branthwaite2.5(2)
  • Murillo2.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Branthwaite 2.5 points per game, Murillo 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Branthwaite4.5(4)
  • Murillo4.5(4)

Away

  • Branthwaite5.5(4)
  • Murillo2.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Branthwaite 5.5 points per game, Murillo 2.6 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Branthwaite0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals

  • Murillo17%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 6 NFO goals

Murillo is involved in 17% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Branthwaite.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Branthwaite7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play

  • Murillo8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Branthwaite208.0
  • Murillo222.2

Creativity

  • Branthwaite33.8
  • Murillo91.6

Threat

  • Branthwaite125.0
  • Murillo120.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Branthwaite's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Murillo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Branthwaite−6.4k9.0k out2.6k in
  • Murillo−5.8k7.2k out1.4k in

Managers are selling all of them; Murillo the least (−5.8k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Branthwaite 7.3 points per £m (27th), Murillo 5.6 points per £m (48th). Median 3.2.
  • Branthwaite
  • Murillo

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Branthwaite 27, Murillo 18.

How far ahead is Branthwaite? Above zero Branthwaite leads; below, Murillo.

Branthwaite is 9 points ahead of Murillo over these gameweeks. Branthwaite's biggest lead was 9 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Branthwaite, gameweek 4: 6 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 4: 6 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Branthwaite, gameweek 5: 8 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 5: 4 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Branthwaite, gameweek 6: 3 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Branthwaite, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Branthwaite, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 8: 1 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Branthwaite, gameweek 9: 9 points v NEW away, 81 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 9: 3 points v BRE away, 90 minutes

Branthwaite: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Murillo: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteMurillo
466
584
632
712
801
993

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteMurillo
49090
59090
69090
79090
8090
98190

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteMurillo
40.000.00
50.000.07
60.050.28
70.060.22
80.000.19
90.070.04

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteMurillo
40.000.01
50.000.08
60.020.01
70.010.18
80.000.03
90.080.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteMurillo
40.000.01
50.000.15
60.070.29
70.070.40
80.000.22
90.150.05

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteMurillo
4912
51411
61010
789
804
9715

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteMurillo
40.690.82
51.440.67
61.332.41
71.471.14
80.000.46
90.790.46

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteMurillo
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteMurillo
401
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteMurillo
41.9%1.6%
52.4%2.4%
62.8%2.2%
72.4%2.0%
82.4%2.2%
92.2%2.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteMurillo
4£5.5m£5.5m
5£5.5m£5.5m
6£5.5m£5.5m
7£5.5m£5.5m
8£5.5m£5.5m
9£5.5m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteMurillo
4——
51.4%1.7%
61.0%0.2%
70.6%0.1%
80.7%0.2%
90.5%0.1%