How do Branthwaite and Truffert compare?

Branthwaite has more season points (40 vs 31), Truffert is more owned (3.3% vs 2.2%), Truffert is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), Truffert has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), but Truffert has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Branthwaite

12 stats won

Truffert

16 stats won

Who wins more stats: Branthwaite or Truffert?

Truffert wins 16 of 28 stats

Truffert wins 16 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Branthwaite 12.

Points
Branthwaite: 40Truffert: 31
xGI (6 gw)
Branthwaite: 0.05Truffert: 0.17
Price
Branthwaite: £5.5mTruffert: £5.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBranthwaiteTruffert
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals42
Set pieces00
Bonus21
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total1216

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Branthwaite: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 146, Mins (6 gw) 74, DC (6 gw) 8.0, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Truffert: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.17, BPS 133, Mins (6 gw) 89, DC (6 gw) 7.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Truffert leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBranthwaiteTruffert
Price

5.5m(best)

5.4m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

2.2%−1.1% vs best

3.3%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.5%−1.2% vs best

1.7%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Truffert leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBranthwaiteTruffert
Starts

8−1 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

89%−11% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

711−92 vs best

803(best)

Avg minutes

79−10 vs best

89(best)

Who has better recent form?

Truffert leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBranthwaiteTruffert
Mins (6 gw)

74−15 vs best

89(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.02−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.02−0.13 vs best

0.15(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.05−0.12 vs best

0.17(best)

DC (6 gw)

8.00(best)

7.33−0.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.95+0.08 vs best

0.87(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Branthwaite leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBranthwaiteTruffert
Points

40(best)

31−9 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.35(best)

0.15−0.20 vs best

Total xA

0.13−0.89 vs best

1.02(best)

DC (season)

79(best)

66−13 vs best

Clean sheets

4(best)

3−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBranthwaiteTruffert
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Branthwaite leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBranthwaiteTruffert
BPS

146(best)

133−13 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.2−1.0 vs best

18.2(best)

Bonus

3

3

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.2−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Truffert leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBranthwaiteTruffert
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.20 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Branthwaite leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBranthwaiteTruffert
Form

3.2

39th DEF · 103rd overall

5.2(best)

10th DEF · 27th overall

ICT index

36.6(best)

20th DEF · 77th overall

35.2

23rd DEF · 82nd overall

Selected

47th DEF

125th overall

37th DEF(best)

100th overall

Points per game

5.0(best)

16th DEF · 38th overall

3.4

55th DEF · 128th overall

Cost rank

16th DEF(best)

146th overall

24th DEF

182nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BranthwaiteEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • TruffertBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Truffert (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Branthwaite (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Branthwaite−0.3Branthwaite: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
  • Truffert−0.1Truffert: 0 goals from 0.15 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Branthwaite−0.1Branthwaite: 0 assists from 0.13 xA (−0.1)
  • Truffert±0.0Truffert: 1 assists from 1.02 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Branthwaite−3.5Branthwaite: 7 conceded from 10.53 xGC (−3.5)
  • Truffert+3.0Truffert: 13 conceded from 10.00 xGC (+3.0)

Truffert has conceded 3.0 more than xGC; Branthwaite has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Branthwaite · 40 pts37% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Truffert · 31 pts47% from appearances

    −7 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBranthwaiteTruffert
Appearances1618
Assists03
Clean sheets1612
Defensive contribution82
Bonus33
Deductions−3−7
Total4031

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Branthwaite5.7(3)
  • Truffert6.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Branthwaite6.0(3)
  • Truffert4.6(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Branthwaite2.5(2)
  • Truffert0.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Branthwaite 2.5 points per game, Truffert 0.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Branthwaite4.5(4)
  • Truffert4.2(5)

Away

  • Branthwaite5.5(4)
  • Truffert2.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Branthwaite 5.5 points per game, Truffert 2.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Branthwaite0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals

  • Truffert7%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 14 BOU goals

Truffert is involved in 7% of BOU's goals, against 0% for Branthwaite.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Branthwaite7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play

  • Truffert8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Branthwaite208.0
  • Truffert166.8

Creativity

  • Branthwaite33.8
  • Truffert134.8

Threat

  • Branthwaite125.0
  • Truffert49.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Branthwaite's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Truffert's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Branthwaite−6.2k9.0k out2.8k in
  • Truffert+9.1k3.1k out12.1k in

Truffert has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+9.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Branthwaite 7.3 points per £m (27th), Truffert 5.7 points per £m (47th). Median 3.3.
  • Branthwaite
  • Truffert

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Branthwaite 27, Truffert 26.

How far ahead is Branthwaite? Above zero Branthwaite leads; below, Truffert.

Branthwaite is 1 point ahead of Truffert over these gameweeks. Branthwaite's biggest lead was 13 (GW 6); Truffert's was 2 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Branthwaite, gameweek 4: 6 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 4: 3 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Branthwaite, gameweek 5: 8 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Branthwaite, gameweek 6: 3 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 6: -1 points v CHE away, 83 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Branthwaite, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 7: 6 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Branthwaite, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Branthwaite, gameweek 9: 9 points v NEW away, 81 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 9: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes

Branthwaite: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Truffert: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteTruffert
463
582
63-1
716
8010
996

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteTruffert
49090
59090
69083
79090
8090
98190

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteTruffert
40.000.08
50.000.02
60.050.00
70.060.02
80.000.00
90.070.02

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteTruffert
40.000.10
50.000.06
60.020.29
70.010.10
80.000.33
90.080.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteTruffert
40.000.18
50.000.08
60.070.29
70.070.12
80.000.33
90.150.03

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteTruffert
4916
5147
6108
783
804
976

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteTruffert
40.690.50
51.441.65
61.331.10
71.470.07
80.001.17
90.790.71

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteTruffert
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteTruffert
400
500
600
700
801
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteTruffert
41.9%3.4%
52.4%3.1%
62.8%2.9%
72.4%2.7%
82.4%2.7%
92.2%3.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteTruffert
4£5.5m£5.5m
5£5.5m£5.5m
6£5.5m£5.4m
7£5.5m£5.4m
8£5.5m£5.4m
9£5.5m£5.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteTruffert
4——
51.4%0.2%
61.0%0.1%
70.6%0.1%
80.7%0.2%
90.5%1.7%