How do Branthwaite and Rúben compare?

Branthwaite has more season points (40 vs 27), Branthwaite is more owned (2.2% vs 2%), Rúben has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Branthwaite has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Branthwaite has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).

Branthwaite

16 stats won

Rúben

10 stats won

Who wins more stats: Branthwaite or Rúben?

Branthwaite wins 16 of 26 stats

Branthwaite wins 16 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Rúben 10.

Points
Branthwaite: 40Rúben: 27
xGI (6 gw)
Branthwaite: 0.05Rúben: 0.09
Price
Branthwaite: £5.5mRúben: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBranthwaiteRúben
Price & ownership20
Playing time04
Recent form23
Season totals32
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total1610

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Branthwaite: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 146, Mins (6 gw) 74, DC (6 gw) 8.0, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Rúben: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 112, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 4.5, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Branthwaite leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBranthwaiteRúben
Price

5.5m

5.5m

Ownership

2.2%(best)

2%−0.2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.5%(best)

0.1%−0.4% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Rúben leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBranthwaiteRúben
Starts

8−1 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

89%−11% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

711−99 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

79−11 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Rúben leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatBranthwaiteRúben
Mins (6 gw)

74−16 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.03−0.04 vs best

0.07(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.02

0.02

xGI (6 gw)

0.05−0.04 vs best

0.09(best)

DC (6 gw)

8.00(best)

4.50−3.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.95(best)

1.50+0.55 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Branthwaite leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBranthwaiteRúben
Points

40(best)

27−13 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.35−0.16 vs best

0.51(best)

Total xA

0.13−0.75 vs best

0.88(best)

DC (season)

79(best)

42−37 vs best

Clean sheets

4(best)

3−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBranthwaiteRúben
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Branthwaite leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBranthwaiteRúben
BPS

146(best)

112−34 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.2(best)

9.5−7.7 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Branthwaite leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBranthwaiteRúben
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00(best)

3.20+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Branthwaite leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBranthwaiteRúben
Form

3.2(best)

39th DEF · 103rd overall

2.5

56th DEF · 157th overall

ICT index

36.6(best)

20th DEF · 77th overall

30.5

36th DEF · 117th overall

Selected

47th DEF(best)

125th overall

49th DEF

130th overall

Points per game

5.0(best)

16th DEF · 38th overall

3.0

68th DEF · 166th overall

Cost rank

16th DEF

146th overall

13th DEF(best)

126th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BranthwaiteEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • RúbenMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Rúben (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Branthwaite (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Branthwaite−0.3Branthwaite: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
  • Rúben−0.5Rúben: 0 goals from 0.51 xG (−0.5)

Rúben has 0.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Branthwaite−0.1Branthwaite: 0 assists from 0.13 xA (−0.1)
  • Rúben−0.9Rúben: 0 assists from 0.88 xA (−0.9)

Rúben has 0.9 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Branthwaite−3.5Branthwaite: 7 conceded from 10.53 xGC (−3.5)
  • Rúben−1.7Rúben: 10 conceded from 11.66 xGC (−1.7)

Branthwaite has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Branthwaite · 40 pts37% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Rúben · 27 pts60% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBranthwaiteRúben
Appearances1618
Clean sheets1612
Defensive contribution80
Bonus30
Deductions−3−3
Total4027

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Branthwaite5.7(3)
  • Rúben2.5(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Branthwaite6.0(3)
  • Rúben3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Branthwaite2.5(2)
  • Rúben4.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Rúben 4.0 points per game, Branthwaite 2.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Branthwaite4.5(4)
  • Rúben2.4(5)

Away

  • Branthwaite5.5(4)
  • Rúben3.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Branthwaite 5.5 points per game, Rúben 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Branthwaite0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals

  • Rúben0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 20 MCI goals

Branthwaite is involved in 0% of EVE's goals, against 0% for Rúben.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Branthwaite7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play

  • Rúben9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Branthwaite208.0
  • Rúben163.2

Creativity

  • Branthwaite33.8
  • Rúben70.0

Threat

  • Branthwaite125.0
  • Rúben73.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Branthwaite's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Rúben's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Branthwaite−6.4k9.0k out2.6k in
  • Rúben−1.5k4.0k out2.5k in

Managers are selling all of them; Rúben the least (−1.5k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Branthwaite 7.3 points per £m (27th), Rúben 4.9 points per £m (58th). Median 3.2.
  • Branthwaite
  • Rúben

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Branthwaite 27, Rúben 17.

How far ahead is Branthwaite? Above zero Branthwaite leads; below, Rúben.

Branthwaite is 10 points ahead of Rúben over these gameweeks. Branthwaite's biggest lead was 10 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Branthwaite, gameweek 4: 6 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 4: 6 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Branthwaite, gameweek 5: 8 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 5: 1 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Branthwaite, gameweek 6: 3 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Branthwaite, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Branthwaite, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Branthwaite, gameweek 9: 9 points v NEW away, 81 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutes

Branthwaite: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Rúben: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteRúben
466
581
636
711
801
992

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteRúben
49090
59090
69090
79090
8090
98190

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteRúben
40.000.00
50.000.20
60.050.00
70.060.22
80.000.00
90.070.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteRúben
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.020.01
70.010.09
80.000.02
90.080.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteRúben
40.000.00
50.000.20
60.070.01
70.070.31
80.000.02
90.150.02

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteRúben
497
5144
6104
784
805
973

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteRúben
40.691.00
51.443.57
61.330.94
71.471.86
80.000.61
90.791.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteRúben
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteRúben
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteRúben
41.9%1.8%
52.4%1.9%
62.8%1.9%
72.4%2.0%
82.4%2.0%
92.2%2.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteRúben
4£5.5m£5.5m
5£5.5m£5.5m
6£5.5m£5.5m
7£5.5m£5.5m
8£5.5m£5.5m
9£5.5m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteRúben
4——
51.4%0.2%
61.0%0.1%
70.6%0.2%
80.7%0.1%
90.5%0.1%