How do Benitez and Petrović compare?

Petrović has more season points (28 vs 13), Petrović is more owned (3.1% vs 0.1%), Petrović has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), but Petrović has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Benitez

1 stats won

Petrović

18 stats won

Who wins more stats: Benitez or Petrović?

Petrović wins 18 of 19 stats

Petrović wins 18 of the 19 stats with an outright best. Others: Benitez 1.

Points
Benitez: 13Petrović: 28
Saves
Benitez: 14Petrović: 16
Price
Benitez: £4.5mPetrović: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBenitezPetrović
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form02
Season totals03
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total118

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Benitez: Points 13, Saves 14, Clean sheets 1, BPS 50, Mins (6 gw) 75, xGC (6 gw) 1.55. Petrović: Points 28, Saves 16, Clean sheets 3, BPS 109, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 0.87.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Petrović leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBenitezPetrović
Price

4.5m

4.5m

Ownership

0.1%−3.0% vs best

3.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−1.9% vs best

1.9%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Petrović leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBenitezPetrović
Starts

5−4 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

56%−44% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

450−360 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

50−40 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Petrović leads 2 of 2
Who has better recent form?
StatBenitezPetrović
Mins (6 gw)

75−15 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.55+0.68 vs best

0.87(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Petrović leads 3 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatBenitezPetrović
Points

13−15 vs best

28(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00

0.00

Clean sheets

1−2 vs best

3(best)

Saves

14−2 vs best

16(best)

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBenitezPetrović
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Petrović leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBenitezPetrović
BPS

50−59 vs best

109(best)

BPS (6 gw)

8.3−4.4 vs best

12.7(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Petrović leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBenitezPetrović
Next 5 GWs

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.20 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Petrović leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBenitezPetrović
Form

1.2

21st GK · 247th overall

4.8(best)

4th GK · 37th overall

ICT index

10.7

21st GK · 286th overall

13.6(best)

19th GK · 254th overall

Selected

43rd GK

371st overall

17th GK(best)

103rd overall

Points per game

2.6

17th GK · 197th overall

3.1(best)

13th GK · 148th overall

Cost rank

28th GK(best)

436th overall

35th GK

467th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BenitezCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
  • PetrovićBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Petrović (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Benitez (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Benitez+1.7Benitez: 11 conceded from 9.28 xGC (+1.7)
  • Petrović+3.0Petrović: 13 conceded from 10.00 xGC (+3.0)

Petrović has conceded 3.0 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Benitez · 13 pts56% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Petrović · 28 pts51% from appearances

    −7 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBenitezPetrović
Appearances1018
Clean sheets412
Saves45
Deductions−5−7
Total1328

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Benitez2.0(1)
  • Petrović6.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Benitez3.3(3)
  • Petrović3.6(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Benitez1.0(1)
  • Petrović1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Petrović 1.3 points per game, Benitez 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Benitez2.0(3)
  • Petrović3.6(5)

Away

  • Benitez3.5(2)
  • Petrović2.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Benitez 3.5 points per game, Petrović 2.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Benitez0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 CRY goals

  • Petrović0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals

Benitez is involved in 0% of CRY's goals, against 0% for Petrović.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Benitez5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 4 × Didn't play

  • Petrović9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Benitez106.4
  • Petrović136.2

Creativity

  • Benitez0.0
  • Petrović0.0

Threat

  • Benitez0.0
  • Petrović0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Benitez's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Petrović's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Benitez−274377 out103 in
  • Petrović+7.4k2.5k out10.0k in

Petrović has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+7.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Benitez 2.9 points per £m (19th), Petrović 6.2 points per £m (10th). Median 5.4.
  • Benitez
  • Petrović

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Petrović 22, Benitez 13.

How far ahead is Benitez? Above zero Benitez leads; below, Petrović.

Petrović is 9 points ahead of Benitez over these gameweeks. Benitez's biggest lead was 8 (GW 6); Petrović's was 9 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Benitez, gameweek 4: 2 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Petrović, gameweek 4: 1 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Benitez, gameweek 5: 6 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Petrović, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Benitez, gameweek 6: 3 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Petrović, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Benitez, gameweek 7: 1 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
    Petrović, gameweek 7: 6 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Benitez, gameweek 8: 1 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
    Petrović, gameweek 8: 7 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Benitez, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Petrović, gameweek 9: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes

Benitez: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Petrović: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBenitezPetrović
421
562
630
716
817
906

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBenitezPetrović
49090
59090
69090
79090
89090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBenitezPetrović
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBenitezPetrović
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBenitezPetrović
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBenitezPetrović
41.680.50
51.311.65
63.341.10
72.000.07
80.951.17
90.000.71

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBenitezPetrović
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBenitezPetrović
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBenitezPetrović
40.1%3.2%
50.1%3.0%
60.1%2.9%
70.1%2.8%
80.1%2.9%
90.1%3.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBenitezPetrović
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.5m
7£4.5m£4.5m
8£4.5m£4.5m
9£4.5m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBenitezPetrović
4——
50.0%2.0%
60.0%1.4%
70.0%1.4%
80.0%1.5%
90.0%1.9%