How do Benitez and Leno compare?

Leno has more season points (36 vs 13), Leno is more owned (4.4% vs 0.1%), Leno has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Leno has more Bonus (4 vs 0), but Benitez has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).

Benitez

1 stats won

Leno

20 stats won

Who wins more stats: Benitez or Leno?

Leno wins 20 of 21 stats

Leno wins 20 of the 21 stats with an outright best. Others: Benitez 1.

Points
Benitez: 13Leno: 36
Saves
Benitez: 14Leno: 23
Price
Benitez: £4.5mLeno: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBenitezLeno
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form02
Season totals03
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total120

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Benitez: Points 13, Saves 14, Clean sheets 1, BPS 50, Mins (6 gw) 75, xGC (6 gw) 1.55. Leno: Points 36, Saves 23, Clean sheets 3, BPS 160, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 1.09.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Leno leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBenitezLeno
Price

4.5m

4.5m

Ownership

0.1%−4.3% vs best

4.4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−2.5% vs best

2.5%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Leno leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBenitezLeno
Starts

5−4 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

56%−44% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

450−360 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

50−40 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Leno leads 2 of 2
Who has better recent form?
StatBenitezLeno
Mins (6 gw)

75−15 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.55+0.46 vs best

1.09(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Leno leads 3 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatBenitezLeno
Points

13−23 vs best

36(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00

0.00

Clean sheets

1−2 vs best

3(best)

Saves

14−9 vs best

23(best)

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBenitezLeno
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Leno leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBenitezLeno
BPS

50−110 vs best

160(best)

BPS (6 gw)

8.3−13.4 vs best

21.7(best)

Bonus

0−4 vs best

4(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.7 vs best

0.7(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Benitez leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBenitezLeno
Next 5 GWs

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00(best)

3.40+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Leno leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBenitezLeno
Form

1.2

21st GK · 247th overall

4.5(best)

5th GK · 48th overall

ICT index

10.7

21st GK · 286th overall

20.1(best)

9th GK · 190th overall

Selected

43rd GK

371st overall

11th GK(best)

79th overall

Points per game

2.6

17th GK · 197th overall

4.0(best)

7th GK · 89th overall

Cost rank

28th GK

436th overall

26th GK(best)

432nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BenitezCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
  • LenoFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Leno (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Benitez (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Benitez+1.7Benitez: 11 conceded from 9.28 xGC (+1.7)
  • Leno−1.8Leno: 11 conceded from 12.76 xGC (−1.8)

Benitez has conceded 1.7 more than xGC; Leno has conceded 1.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Benitez · 13 pts56% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Leno · 36 pts44% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBenitezLeno
Appearances1018
Clean sheets412
Saves47
Bonus04
Deductions−5−5
Total1336

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Benitez2.0(1)
  • Leno4.3(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Benitez3.3(3)
  • Leno2.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Benitez1.0(1)
  • Leno5.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Leno 5.5 points per game, Benitez 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Benitez2.0(3)
  • Leno3.0(4)

Away

  • Benitez3.5(2)
  • Leno4.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Leno 4.8 points per game, Benitez 3.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Benitez0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 CRY goals

  • Leno0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 FUL goals

Benitez is involved in 0% of CRY's goals, against 0% for Leno.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Benitez5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 4 × Didn't play

  • Leno9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Benitez106.4
  • Leno201.0

Creativity

  • Benitez0.0
  • Leno0.0

Threat

  • Benitez0.0
  • Leno0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Benitez's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Leno's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Benitez−273376 out103 in
  • Leno−2.4k5.8k out3.4k in

Managers are selling all of them; Benitez the least (−273 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Benitez 2.9 points per £m (19th), Leno 8.0 points per £m (6th). Median 5.4.
  • Benitez
  • Leno

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Leno 30, Benitez 13.

How far ahead is Benitez? Above zero Benitez leads; below, Leno.

Leno is 17 points ahead of Benitez over these gameweeks. Leno's was 17 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Benitez, gameweek 4: 2 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Leno, gameweek 4: 9 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Benitez, gameweek 5: 6 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Leno, gameweek 5: 3 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Benitez, gameweek 6: 3 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Leno, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Benitez, gameweek 7: 1 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
    Leno, gameweek 7: 6 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Benitez, gameweek 8: 1 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
    Leno, gameweek 8: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Benitez, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Leno, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes

Benitez: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Leno: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBenitezLeno
429
563
632
716
818
902

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBenitezLeno
49090
59090
69090
79090
89090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBenitezLeno
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBenitezLeno
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBenitezLeno
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBenitezLeno
41.681.28
51.311.60
63.341.15
72.000.16
80.950.51
90.001.83

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBenitezLeno
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBenitezLeno
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBenitezLeno
40.1%2.9%
50.1%3.1%
60.1%4.1%
70.1%4.2%
80.1%4.5%
90.1%4.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBenitezLeno
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.5m
7£4.5m£4.5m
8£4.5m£4.5m
9£4.5m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBenitezLeno
4——
50.0%1.6%
60.0%2.1%
70.0%2.5%
80.0%4.0%
90.0%2.5%