How do Bassey and Mitchell compare?

Bassey has more season points (34 vs 32), Mitchell is more owned (4.9% vs 1.3%), Mitchell has more Bonus (3 vs 1), but Mitchell has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).

Bassey

16 stats won

Mitchell

10 stats won

Who wins more stats: Bassey or Mitchell?

Bassey wins 16 of 26 stats

Bassey wins 16 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Mitchell 10.

Points
Bassey: 34Mitchell: 32
xGI (6 gw)
Bassey: 0.08Mitchell: 0.03
Price
Bassey: £4.5mMitchell: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBasseyMitchell
Price & ownership02
Playing time20
Recent form51
Season totals43
Set pieces00
Bonus21
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total1610

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Bassey: Points 34, xGI (6 gw) 0.08, BPS 129, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Mitchell: Points 32, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 89, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 7.8, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Mitchell leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBasseyMitchell
Price

4.5m

4.5m

Ownership

1.3%−3.6% vs best

4.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.3%−0.5% vs best

0.8%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Bassey leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBasseyMitchell
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

810(best)

779−31 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

87−3 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Bassey leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBasseyMitchell
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

88−2 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.00−0.06 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.01 vs best

0.02(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.08(best)

0.03−0.05 vs best

DC (6 gw)

8.67(best)

7.83−0.84 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.09(best)

2.03+0.94 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Bassey leads 4 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatBasseyMitchell
Points

34(best)

32−2 vs best

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.40−0.39 vs best

0.79(best)

Total xA

0.14−0.18 vs best

0.32(best)

DC (season)

65(best)

63−2 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

1−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBasseyMitchell
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Bassey leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBasseyMitchell
BPS

129(best)

89−40 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

18.8(best)

9.5−9.3 vs best

Bonus

1−2 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2

0.2

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Mitchell leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBasseyMitchell
Next 5 GWs

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.40 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Bassey leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBasseyMitchell
Form

4.8(best)

15th DEF · 36th overall

2.0

71st DEF · 182nd overall

ICT index

26.2

44th DEF · 137th overall

38.5(best)

15th DEF · 65th overall

Selected

60th DEF

155th overall

25th DEF(best)

72nd overall

Points per game

3.8(best)

45th DEF · 102nd overall

3.6

51st DEF · 117th overall

Cost rank

99th DEF(best)

454th overall

103rd DEF

459th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BasseyFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
  • MitchellCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Bassey (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Mitchell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Bassey−0.4Bassey: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
  • Mitchell+1.2Mitchell: 2 goals from 0.79 xG (+1.2)

Mitchell has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Bassey+0.9Bassey: 1 assists from 0.14 xA (+0.9)
  • Mitchell−0.3Mitchell: 0 assists from 0.32 xA (−0.3)

Bassey has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Bassey−1.8Bassey: 11 conceded from 12.76 xGC (−1.8)
  • Mitchell+1.9Mitchell: 20 conceded from 18.10 xGC (+1.9)

Mitchell has conceded 1.9 more than xGC; Bassey has conceded 1.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Bassey · 34 pts45% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mitchell · 32 pts44% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBasseyMitchell
Appearances1818
Goals012
Assists30
Clean sheets124
Defensive contribution64
Bonus13
Deductions−6−9
Total3432

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Bassey4.8(4)
  • Mitchell1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Bassey3.0(3)
  • Mitchell5.2(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Bassey3.0(2)
  • Mitchell0.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Bassey 3.0 points per game, Mitchell 0.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Bassey3.8(4)
  • Mitchell1.5(4)

Away

  • Bassey3.8(5)
  • Mitchell5.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mitchell 5.2 points per game, Bassey 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Bassey11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 FUL goals

  • Mitchell22%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 9 CRY goals

Mitchell is involved in 22% of CRY's goals, against 11% for Bassey.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Bassey9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Mitchell7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Bassey178.6
  • Mitchell216.8

Creativity

  • Bassey24.8
  • Mitchell88.2

Threat

  • Bassey58.0
  • Mitchell79.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Bassey's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mitchell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Bassey−1.6k3.6k out2.0k in
  • Mitchell−16.1k16.9k out765 in

Managers are selling all of them; Bassey the least (−1.6k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Bassey 7.6 points per £m (23rd), Mitchell 7.1 points per £m (32nd). Median 3.3.
  • Bassey
  • Mitchell

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Bassey 31, Mitchell 16.

How far ahead is Bassey? Above zero Bassey leads; below, Mitchell.

Bassey is 15 points ahead of Mitchell over these gameweeks. Bassey's biggest lead was 17 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Bassey, gameweek 4: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 76 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Bassey, gameweek 5: 6 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 5: 7 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Bassey, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 6: 4 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Bassey, gameweek 7: 8 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Bassey, gameweek 8: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 8: 1 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Bassey, gameweek 9: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 9: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutes

Bassey: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Mitchell: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBasseyMitchell
461
567
624
780
881
913

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBasseyMitchell
49076
59090
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBasseyMitchell
40.050.00
50.060.00
60.000.01
70.150.00
80.030.01
90.090.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBasseyMitchell
40.000.06
50.010.02
60.020.01
70.020.00
80.010.04
90.010.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBasseyMitchell
40.050.06
50.070.02
60.020.02
70.170.00
80.040.05
90.100.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBasseyMitchell
481
588
61213
7107
8114
9314

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBasseyMitchell
41.281.13
51.601.31
61.153.34
70.162.00
80.510.95
91.833.47

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBasseyMitchell
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBasseyMitchell
400
510
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBasseyMitchell
40.7%7.2%
50.7%6.0%
61.0%6.1%
71.0%5.8%
81.1%5.5%
91.3%5.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBasseyMitchell
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.5m
7£4.5m£4.5m
8£4.5m£4.5m
9£4.5m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBasseyMitchell
4——
50.0%3.2%
60.2%3.0%
70.4%2.2%
80.7%1.6%
90.3%0.8%