How do Ajer and Bassey compare?

Ajer has more season points (40 vs 34), Ajer is more owned (4.1% vs 1.3%), but Bassey has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.40 vs 3.60).

Ajer

13 stats won

Bassey

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ajer or Bassey?

Ajer wins 13 of 20 stats

Ajer wins 13 of the 20 stats with an outright best. Others: Bassey 7.

Points
Ajer: 40Bassey: 34
xGI (6 gw)
Ajer: 0.07Bassey: 0.08
Price
Ajer: £4.5mBassey: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAjerBassey
Price & ownership20
Playing time00
Recent form23
Season totals42
Set pieces00
Bonus11
Fixtures01
FPL ranks40
Total137

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Ajer: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 143, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Bassey: Points 34, xGI (6 gw) 0.08, BPS 129, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 3.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Ajer leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAjerBassey
Price

4.5m

4.5m

Ownership

4.1%(best)

1.3%−2.8% vs best

Top 10k ownership

8.8%(best)

0.3%−8.5% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

No outright winner
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAjerBassey
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

810

810

Avg minutes

90

90

Who has better recent form?

Bassey leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatAjerBassey
Mins (6 gw)

90

90

xG (6 gw)

0.03−0.03 vs best

0.06(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.01−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.07−0.01 vs best

0.08(best)

DC (6 gw)

10.33(best)

8.67−1.66 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.49+0.40 vs best

1.09(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Ajer leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAjerBassey
Points

40(best)

34−6 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.32−0.08 vs best

0.40(best)

Total xA

0.27(best)

0.14−0.13 vs best

DC (season)

94(best)

65−29 vs best

Clean sheets

3

3

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAjerBassey
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAjerBassey
BPS

143(best)

129−14 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

16.5−2.3 vs best

18.8(best)

Bonus

1

1

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2

0.2

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Bassey leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAjerBassey
Next 5 GWs

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.20 vs best

3.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Ajer leads 4 of 4
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAjerBassey
Form

4.8

14th DEF · 35th overall

4.8

15th DEF · 36th overall

ICT index

35.7(best)

21st DEF · 79th overall

26.2

44th DEF · 137th overall

Selected

31st DEF(best)

84th overall

60th DEF

155th overall

Points per game

4.4(best)

25th DEF · 57th overall

3.8

45th DEF · 102nd overall

Cost rank

92nd DEF(best)

445th overall

100th DEF

455th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AjerBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • BasseyFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Ajer (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Bassey (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ajer+0.7Ajer: 1 goals from 0.32 xG (+0.7)
  • Bassey−0.4Bassey: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)

Ajer has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Ajer−0.3Ajer: 0 assists from 0.27 xA (−0.3)
  • Bassey+0.9Bassey: 1 assists from 0.14 xA (+0.9)

Bassey has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Ajer−3.7Ajer: 9 conceded from 12.67 xGC (−3.7)
  • Bassey−1.8Bassey: 11 conceded from 12.76 xGC (−1.8)

Ajer has conceded 3.7 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ajer · 40 pts40% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Bassey · 34 pts45% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAjerBassey
Appearances1818
Goals60
Assists03
Clean sheets1212
Defensive contribution86
Bonus11
Deductions−5−6
Total4034

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Ajer2.0(2)
  • Bassey4.8(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Ajer6.3(4)
  • Bassey3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Ajer3.7(3)
  • Bassey3.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ajer 3.7 points per game, Bassey 3.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Ajer5.6(5)
  • Bassey3.8(4)

Away

  • Ajer3.0(4)
  • Bassey3.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Bassey 3.8 points per game, Ajer 3.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ajer6%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals

  • Bassey11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 FUL goals

Bassey is involved in 11% of FUL's goals, against 6% for Ajer.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ajer9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Bassey9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ajer229.6
  • Bassey178.6

Creativity

  • Ajer47.1
  • Bassey24.8

Threat

  • Ajer79.0
  • Bassey58.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ajer's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Bassey's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ajer−1.3k8.1k out6.8k in
  • Bassey−1.6k3.5k out1.9k in

Managers are selling all of them; Ajer the least (−1.3k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Ajer 8.9 points per £m (8th), Bassey 7.6 points per £m (23rd). Median 3.2.
  • Ajer
  • Bassey

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Bassey 31, Ajer 27.

How far ahead is Ajer? Above zero Ajer leads; below, Bassey.

Bassey is 4 points ahead of Ajer over these gameweeks. Bassey's was 11 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ajer, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Bassey, gameweek 4: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ajer, gameweek 5: 7 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    Bassey, gameweek 5: 6 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ajer, gameweek 6: 6 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Bassey, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ajer, gameweek 7: 3 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
    Bassey, gameweek 7: 8 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ajer, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Bassey, gameweek 8: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ajer, gameweek 9: 8 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Bassey, gameweek 9: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes

Ajer: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Bassey: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAjerBassey
416
576
662
738
828
981

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAjerBassey
49090
59090
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAjerBassey
40.020.05
50.000.06
60.190.00
70.000.15
80.000.03
90.000.09

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAjerBassey
40.000.00
50.050.01
60.000.02
70.180.02
80.010.01
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAjerBassey
40.020.05
50.050.07
60.190.02
70.180.17
80.010.04
90.000.10

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAjerBassey
498
598
6912
71310
8811
9143

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAjerBassey
41.751.28
50.831.60
62.281.15
71.640.16
81.570.51
90.861.83

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAjerBassey
400
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAjerBassey
400
501
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAjerBassey
44.5%0.7%
53.9%0.7%
63.7%1.0%
73.8%1.0%
84.2%1.1%
94.3%1.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAjerBassey
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.5m
7£4.5m£4.5m
8£4.5m£4.5m
9£4.5m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAjerBassey
4——
58.0%0.0%
68.0%0.2%
77.8%0.4%
86.1%0.7%
98.8%0.3%