How do Bassey and Kayode compare?

Bassey has more season points (34 vs 33), Kayode is more owned (6.8% vs 1.3%), Bassey has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), but Bassey has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.40 vs 3.60).

Bassey

18 stats won

Kayode

9 stats won

Who wins more stats: Bassey or Kayode?

Bassey wins 18 of 27 stats

Bassey wins 18 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Kayode 9.

Points
Bassey: 34Kayode: 33
xGI (6 gw)
Bassey: 0.08Kayode: 0.10
Price
Bassey: £4.5mKayode: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBasseyKayode
Price & ownership02
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals33
Set pieces00
Bonus30
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total189

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Bassey: Points 34, xGI (6 gw) 0.08, BPS 129, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Kayode: Points 33, xGI (6 gw) 0.10, BPS 122, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 5.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Kayode leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBasseyKayode
Price

4.5m

4.5m

Ownership

1.3%−5.5% vs best

6.8%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.3%−1.1% vs best

1.4%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Bassey leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBasseyKayode
Starts

9(best)

8−1 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

89%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

654−156 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

73−17 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Bassey leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBasseyKayode
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

75−15 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.01−0.05 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.08 vs best

0.09(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.08−0.02 vs best

0.10(best)

DC (6 gw)

8.67(best)

5.17−3.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.09(best)

1.22+0.13 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatBasseyKayode
Points

34(best)

33−1 vs best

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.40−0.19 vs best

0.59(best)

Total xA

0.14−0.62 vs best

0.76(best)

DC (season)

65(best)

44−21 vs best

Clean sheets

3

3

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBasseyKayode
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Bassey leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBasseyKayode
BPS

129(best)

122−7 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

18.8(best)

12.5−6.3 vs best

Bonus

1

1

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Bassey leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBasseyKayode
Next 5 GWs

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40(best)

3.60+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Bassey leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBasseyKayode
Form

4.8(best)

15th DEF · 36th overall

2.5

51st DEF · 141st overall

ICT index

26.2

44th DEF · 137th overall

31.3(best)

29th DEF · 107th overall

Selected

60th DEF

155th overall

20th DEF(best)

54th overall

Points per game

3.8(best)

45th DEF · 102nd overall

3.7

49th DEF · 108th overall

Cost rank

99th DEF(best)

454th overall

122nd DEF

503rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BasseyFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
  • KayodeBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Kayode (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Bassey (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Bassey−0.4Bassey: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
  • Kayode+0.4Kayode: 1 goals from 0.59 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Bassey+0.9Bassey: 1 assists from 0.14 xA (+0.9)
  • Kayode−0.8Kayode: 0 assists from 0.76 xA (−0.8)

Kayode has 0.8 fewer assists than xA; Bassey has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Bassey−1.8Bassey: 11 conceded from 12.76 xGC (−1.8)
  • Kayode−3.6Kayode: 6 conceded from 9.59 xGC (−3.6)

Kayode has conceded 3.6 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Bassey · 34 pts45% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Kayode · 33 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBasseyKayode
Appearances1816
Goals06
Assists30
Clean sheets1212
Defensive contribution62
Bonus11
Deductions−6−4
Total3433

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Bassey4.8(4)
  • Kayode2.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Bassey3.0(3)
  • Kayode5.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Bassey3.0(2)
  • Kayode2.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Bassey 3.0 points per game, Kayode 2.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Bassey3.8(4)
  • Kayode5.2(5)

Away

  • Bassey3.8(5)
  • Kayode1.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Bassey 3.8 points per game, Kayode 1.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Bassey11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 FUL goals

  • Kayode6%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals

Bassey is involved in 11% of FUL's goals, against 6% for Kayode.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Bassey9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Kayode4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Bassey178.6
  • Kayode132.6

Creativity

  • Bassey24.8
  • Kayode112.7

Threat

  • Bassey58.0
  • Kayode67.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Bassey's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Kayode's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Bassey−1.6k3.6k out2.0k in
  • Kayode−11.8k14.0k out2.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; Bassey the least (−1.6k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Bassey 7.6 points per £m (23rd), Kayode 7.3 points per £m (26th). Median 3.3.
  • Bassey
  • Kayode

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Bassey 31, Kayode 17.

How far ahead is Bassey? Above zero Bassey leads; below, Kayode.

Bassey is 14 points ahead of Kayode over these gameweeks. Bassey's biggest lead was 18 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Bassey, gameweek 4: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Kayode, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 19 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Bassey, gameweek 5: 6 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Kayode, gameweek 5: 6 points v CHE home, 68 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Bassey, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
    Kayode, gameweek 6: 0 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Bassey, gameweek 7: 8 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Kayode, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Bassey, gameweek 8: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Kayode, gameweek 8: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Bassey, gameweek 9: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Kayode, gameweek 9: 5 points v NFO home, 90 minutes

Bassey: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Kayode: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBasseyKayode
461
566
620
781
884
915

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBasseyKayode
49019
59068
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBasseyKayode
40.050.00
50.060.00
60.000.00
70.150.04
80.030.00
90.090.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBasseyKayode
40.000.15
50.010.07
60.020.08
70.020.04
80.010.17
90.010.04

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBasseyKayode
40.050.15
50.070.07
60.020.08
70.170.08
80.040.17
90.100.04

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBasseyKayode
481
582
6125
7106
81111
936

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBasseyKayode
41.280.41
51.600.55
61.152.28
70.161.64
80.511.57
91.830.86

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBasseyKayode
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBasseyKayode
400
510
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBasseyKayode
40.7%8.8%
50.7%7.6%
61.0%7.6%
71.0%7.2%
81.1%7.0%
91.3%7.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBasseyKayode
4£4.5m£4.6m
5£4.5m£4.6m
6£4.5m£4.6m
7£4.5m£4.6m
8£4.5m£4.6m
9£4.5m£4.6m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBasseyKayode
4——
50.0%2.2%
60.2%1.6%
70.4%1.4%
80.7%1.1%
90.3%1.4%