How do Bassey and Dunk compare?

Dunk has more season points (36 vs 34), Dunk is more owned (1.4% vs 1.3%), Bassey has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), but Dunk has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).

Bassey

17 stats won

Dunk

11 stats won

Who wins more stats: Bassey or Dunk?

Bassey wins 17 of 28 stats

Bassey wins 17 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Dunk 11.

Points
Bassey: 34Dunk: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Bassey: 0.08Dunk: 0.01
Price
Bassey: £4.5mDunk: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBasseyDunk
Price & ownership11
Playing time40
Recent form41
Season totals43
Set pieces01
Bonus21
Fixtures01
FPL ranks23
Total1711

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Bassey: Points 34, xGI (6 gw) 0.08, BPS 129, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Dunk: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 147, Mins (6 gw) 65, DC (6 gw) 5.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBasseyDunk
Price

4.5m

4.5m

Ownership

1.3%−0.1% vs best

1.4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.3%(best)

0.0%−0.3% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Bassey leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBasseyDunk
Starts

9(best)

7−2 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

78%−22% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

659−151 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

73−17 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Bassey leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatBasseyDunk
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

65−25 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.01−0.05 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01

0.01

xGI (6 gw)

0.08(best)

0.01−0.07 vs best

DC (6 gw)

8.67(best)

5.33−3.34 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.09+0.23 vs best

0.86(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Bassey leads 4 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatBasseyDunk
Points

34−2 vs best

36(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.40(best)

0.03−0.37 vs best

Total xA

0.14(best)

0.11−0.03 vs best

DC (season)

65(best)

49−16 vs best

Clean sheets

3−1 vs best

4(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Dunk leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBasseyDunk
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

3rd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Bassey leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBasseyDunk
BPS

129−18 vs best

147(best)

BPS (6 gw)

18.8(best)

17.8−1.0 vs best

Bonus

1

1

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Dunk leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBasseyDunk
Next 5 GWs

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.60 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Dunk leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBasseyDunk
Form

4.8(best)

15th DEF · 36th overall

3.5

31st DEF · 80th overall

ICT index

26.2(best)

44th DEF · 137th overall

23.8

48th DEF · 153rd overall

Selected

60th DEF

155th overall

56th DEF(best)

146th overall

Points per game

3.8

45th DEF · 102nd overall

4.5(best)

24th DEF · 56th overall

Cost rank

100th DEF

455th overall

85th DEF(best)

435th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BasseyFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
  • DunkBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Dunk (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Bassey (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Bassey−0.4Bassey: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
  • Dunk+1.0Dunk: 1 goals from 0.03 xG (+1.0)

Dunk has 1.0 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Bassey+0.9Bassey: 1 assists from 0.14 xA (+0.9)
  • Dunk−0.1Dunk: 0 assists from 0.11 xA (−0.1)

Bassey has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Bassey−1.8Bassey: 11 conceded from 12.76 xGC (−1.8)
  • Dunk−3.9Dunk: 7 conceded from 10.85 xGC (−3.9)

Dunk has conceded 3.9 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Bassey · 34 pts45% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Dunk · 36 pts40% from clean sheets

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBasseyDunk
Appearances1815
Goals06
Assists30
Clean sheets1216
Defensive contribution62
Bonus11
Deductions−6−4
Total3436

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Bassey4.8(4)
  • Dunk9.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Bassey3.0(3)
  • Dunk4.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Bassey3.0(2)
  • Dunk2.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Bassey 3.0 points per game, Dunk 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Bassey3.8(4)
  • Dunk5.7(3)

Away

  • Bassey3.8(5)
  • Dunk3.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Bassey 3.8 points per game, Dunk 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Bassey11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 FUL goals

  • Dunk5%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 21 BHA goals

Bassey is involved in 11% of FUL's goals, against 5% for Dunk.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Bassey9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Dunk6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Bassey178.6
  • Dunk179.6

Creativity

  • Bassey24.8
  • Dunk37.3

Threat

  • Bassey58.0
  • Dunk19.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Bassey's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Dunk's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Bassey−1.6k3.5k out1.9k in
  • Dunk+2.7k1.6k out4.3k in

Dunk has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.7k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Bassey 7.6 points per £m (23rd), Dunk 8.0 points per £m (16th). Median 3.2.
  • Bassey
  • Dunk

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Bassey 31, Dunk 26.

How far ahead is Bassey? Above zero Bassey leads; below, Dunk.

Bassey is 5 points ahead of Dunk over these gameweeks. Bassey's biggest lead was 10 (GW 8); Dunk's was 6 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Bassey, gameweek 4: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Dunk, gameweek 4: 12 points v COV away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Bassey, gameweek 5: 6 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Dunk, gameweek 5: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Bassey, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
    Dunk, gameweek 6: 1 points v SUN away, 30 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Bassey, gameweek 7: 8 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Dunk, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 89 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Bassey, gameweek 8: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Dunk, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Bassey, gameweek 9: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Dunk, gameweek 9: 6 points v MCI away, 90 minutes

Bassey: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Dunk: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBasseyDunk
4612
560
621
786
881
916

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBasseyDunk
49090
5900
69030
79089
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBasseyDunk
40.050.03
50.060.00
60.000.00
70.150.00
80.030.00
90.090.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBasseyDunk
40.000.03
50.010.00
60.020.00
70.020.01
80.010.01
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBasseyDunk
40.050.06
50.070.00
60.020.00
70.170.01
80.040.01
90.100.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBasseyDunk
486
580
6125
7109
8117
935

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBasseyDunk
41.281.33
51.600.00
61.150.20
70.160.77
80.511.20
91.831.64

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBasseyDunk
401
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBasseyDunk
400
510
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBasseyDunk
40.7%1.4%
50.7%1.5%
61.0%1.5%
71.0%1.5%
81.1%1.5%
91.3%1.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBasseyDunk
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.5m
7£4.5m£4.5m
8£4.5m£4.5m
9£4.5m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBasseyDunk
4——
50.0%0.6%
60.2%0.2%
70.4%0.1%
80.7%0.1%
90.3%0.0%