How do Bassey and Justin compare?

Justin has more season points (42 vs 34), Justin is more owned (2.3% vs 1.3%), Justin has more Bonus (4 vs 1), but Justin has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.40).

Bassey

8 stats won

Justin

18 stats won

Who wins more stats: Bassey or Justin?

Justin wins 18 of 26 stats

Justin wins 18 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Bassey 8.

Points
Bassey: 34Justin: 42
xGI (6 gw)
Bassey: 0.08Justin: 0.23
Price
Bassey: £4.5mJustin: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBasseyJustin
Price & ownership02
Playing time20
Recent form33
Season totals15
Set pieces00
Bonus13
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total818

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Bassey: Points 34, xGI (6 gw) 0.08, BPS 129, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Justin: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.23, BPS 155, Mins (6 gw) 87, DC (6 gw) 6.3, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Justin leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBasseyJustin
Price

4.5m

4.5m

Ownership

1.3%−1.0% vs best

2.3%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.3%−1.0% vs best

1.3%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Bassey leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBasseyJustin
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

810(best)

791−19 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

88−2 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatBasseyJustin
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

87−3 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.05−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.17 vs best

0.18(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.08−0.15 vs best

0.23(best)

DC (6 gw)

8.67(best)

6.33−2.34 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.09+0.13 vs best

0.96(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Justin leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBasseyJustin
Points

34−8 vs best

42(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.40−0.08 vs best

0.48(best)

Total xA

0.14−0.93 vs best

1.07(best)

DC (season)

65−3 vs best

68(best)

Clean sheets

3

3

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBasseyJustin
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Justin leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBasseyJustin
BPS

129−26 vs best

155(best)

BPS (6 gw)

18.8(best)

17.7−1.1 vs best

Bonus

1−3 vs best

4(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2−0.1 vs best

0.3(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Justin leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBasseyJustin
Next 5 GWs

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.20 vs best

3.20(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Justin leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBasseyJustin
Form

4.8(best)

15th DEF · 36th overall

4.0

27th DEF · 64th overall

ICT index

26.2

44th DEF · 137th overall

37.6(best)

16th DEF · 67th overall

Selected

60th DEF

155th overall

46th DEF(best)

120th overall

Points per game

3.8

45th DEF · 102nd overall

4.7(best)

18th DEF · 46th overall

Cost rank

100th DEF

455th overall

96th DEF(best)

450th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BasseyFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
  • JustinLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Justin (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Bassey (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Bassey−0.4Bassey: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
  • Justin+0.5Justin: 1 goals from 0.48 xG (+0.5)

Justin has 0.5 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Bassey+0.9Bassey: 1 assists from 0.14 xA (+0.9)
  • Justin−1.1Justin: 0 assists from 1.07 xA (−1.1)

Justin has 1.1 fewer assists than xA; Bassey has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Bassey−1.8Bassey: 11 conceded from 12.76 xGC (−1.8)
  • Justin−3.3Justin: 7 conceded from 10.30 xGC (−3.3)

Justin has conceded 3.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Bassey · 34 pts45% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Justin · 42 pts41% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBasseyJustin
Appearances1818
Goals06
Assists30
Clean sheets1212
Defensive contribution64
Bonus14
Deductions−6−2
Total3442

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Bassey4.8(4)
  • Justin9.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Bassey3.0(3)
  • Justin3.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Bassey3.0(2)
  • Justin4.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Justin 4.0 points per game, Bassey 3.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Bassey3.8(4)
  • Justin3.5(4)

Away

  • Bassey3.8(5)
  • Justin5.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Justin 5.6 points per game, Bassey 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Bassey11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 FUL goals

  • Justin11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals

Bassey is involved in 11% of FUL's goals, against 11% for Justin.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Bassey9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Justin7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Bassey178.6
  • Justin195.2

Creativity

  • Bassey24.8
  • Justin102.0

Threat

  • Bassey58.0
  • Justin79.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Bassey's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Justin's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Bassey−1.6k3.5k out1.9k in
  • Justin−6915.6k out4.9k in

Managers are selling all of them; Justin the least (−691 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Bassey 7.6 points per £m (23rd), Justin 9.3 points per £m (6th). Median 3.2.
  • Bassey
  • Justin

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Bassey 31, Justin 26.

How far ahead is Bassey? Above zero Bassey leads; below, Justin.

Bassey is 5 points ahead of Justin over these gameweeks. Bassey's biggest lead was 6 (GW 8); Justin's was 2 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Bassey, gameweek 4: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 4: 2 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Bassey, gameweek 5: 6 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 5: 8 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Bassey, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 6: 6 points v ARS away, 78 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Bassey, gameweek 7: 8 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Bassey, gameweek 8: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 8: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Bassey, gameweek 9: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 9: 2 points v BOU away, 83 minutes

Bassey: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Justin: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBasseyJustin
462
568
626
782
886
912

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBasseyJustin
49090
59090
69078
79090
89090
99083

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBasseyJustin
40.050.00
50.060.05
60.000.19
70.150.00
80.030.02
90.090.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBasseyJustin
40.000.28
50.010.12
60.020.00
70.020.09
80.010.03
90.010.53

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBasseyJustin
40.050.28
50.070.17
60.020.19
70.170.09
80.040.05
90.100.58

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBasseyJustin
485
589
6126
7106
8116
936

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBasseyJustin
41.280.88
51.601.06
61.151.21
70.160.92
80.510.83
91.830.88

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBasseyJustin
400
500
601
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBasseyJustin
400
510
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBasseyJustin
40.7%1.5%
50.7%1.5%
61.0%1.4%
71.0%2.0%
81.1%2.3%
91.3%2.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBasseyJustin
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.5m
7£4.5m£4.5m
8£4.5m£4.5m
9£4.5m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBasseyJustin
4——
50.0%1.4%
60.2%1.3%
70.4%1.5%
80.7%1.9%
90.3%1.3%