How do Bassey and Maitland-Niles compare?

Bassey has more season points (34 vs 26), Bassey has the higher Start rate (100% vs 57%), Maitland-Niles has more Bonus (2 vs 1), but Maitland-Niles has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).

Bassey

15 stats won

Maitland-Niles

11 stats won

Who wins more stats: Bassey or Maitland-Niles?

Bassey wins 15 of 26 stats

Bassey wins 15 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Maitland-Niles 11.

Points
Bassey: 34Maitland-Niles: 26
xGI (6 gw)
Bassey: 0.08Maitland-Niles: 0.13
Price
Bassey: £4.5mMaitland-Niles: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBasseyMaitland-Niles
Price & ownership00
Playing time40
Recent form33
Season totals42
Set pieces00
Bonus22
Fixtures01
FPL ranks23
Total1511

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Bassey: Points 34, xGI (6 gw) 0.08, BPS 129, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Maitland-Niles: Points 26, xGI (6 gw) 0.13, BPS 89, Mins (6 gw) 49, DC (6 gw) 3.5, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

No outright winner
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBasseyMaitland-Niles
Price

4.5m

4.5m

Ownership

1.3%

1.3%

Top 10k ownership

0.3%

0.3%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Bassey leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBasseyMaitland-Niles
Starts

9(best)

4−5 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

57%−43% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

308−502 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

44−46 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatBasseyMaitland-Niles
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

49−41 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.01−0.05 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.11 vs best

0.12(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.08−0.05 vs best

0.13(best)

DC (6 gw)

8.67(best)

3.50−5.17 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.09+0.46 vs best

0.63(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Bassey leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBasseyMaitland-Niles
Points

34(best)

26−8 vs best

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

1

1

Total xG

0.40(best)

0.06−0.34 vs best

Total xA

0.14−0.60 vs best

0.74(best)

DC (season)

65(best)

21−44 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

2−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBasseyMaitland-Niles
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBasseyMaitland-Niles
BPS

129(best)

89−40 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

18.8(best)

12.7−6.1 vs best

Bonus

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2−0.1 vs best

0.3(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Maitland-Niles leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBasseyMaitland-Niles
Next 5 GWs

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.40 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Maitland-Niles leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBasseyMaitland-Niles
Form

4.8(best)

15th DEF · 36th overall

1.2

92nd DEF · 248th overall

ICT index

26.2(best)

44th DEF · 137th overall

17.0

79th DEF · 219th overall

Selected

60th DEF

155th overall

58th DEF(best)

151st overall

Points per game

3.8

45th DEF · 102nd overall

5.2(best)

13th DEF · 34th overall

Cost rank

99th DEF

454th overall

87th DEF(best)

439th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BasseyFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
  • Maitland-NilesEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Maitland-Niles (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Bassey (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Bassey−0.4Bassey: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
  • Maitland-Niles+0.9Maitland-Niles: 1 goals from 0.06 xG (+0.9)

Maitland-Niles has 0.9 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Bassey+0.9Bassey: 1 assists from 0.14 xA (+0.9)
  • Maitland-Niles+0.3Maitland-Niles: 1 assists from 0.74 xA (+0.3)

Bassey has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Bassey−1.8Bassey: 11 conceded from 12.76 xGC (−1.8)
  • Maitland-Niles±0.0Maitland-Niles: 4 conceded from 4.04 xGC (±0.0)

Bassey has conceded 1.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Bassey · 34 pts45% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Maitland-Niles · 26 pts30% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBasseyMaitland-Niles
Appearances188
Goals06
Assists33
Clean sheets128
Defensive contribution60
Bonus12
Deductions−6−1
Total3426

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Bassey4.8(4)
  • Maitland-Niles6.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Bassey3.0(3)
  • Maitland-Niles6.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Bassey3.0(2)
  • Maitland-Niles1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Bassey 3.0 points per game, Maitland-Niles 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Bassey3.8(4)
  • Maitland-Niles5.3(3)

Away

  • Bassey3.8(5)
  • Maitland-Niles5.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Maitland-Niles 5.0 points per game, Bassey 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Bassey11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 FUL goals

  • Maitland-Niles40%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 5 EVE goals

Maitland-Niles is involved in 40% of EVE's goals, against 11% for Bassey.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Bassey9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Maitland-Niles1 of 7 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Bassey178.6
  • Maitland-Niles95.2

Creativity

  • Bassey24.8
  • Maitland-Niles67.4

Threat

  • Bassey58.0
  • Maitland-Niles8.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Bassey's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Maitland-Niles's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Bassey−1.6k3.6k out2.0k in
  • Maitland-Niles−4.9k5.3k out384 in

Managers are selling all of them; Bassey the least (−1.6k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Bassey 7.6 points per £m (23rd), Maitland-Niles 5.8 points per £m (45th). Median 3.3.
  • Bassey
  • Maitland-Niles

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Bassey 31, Maitland-Niles 19.

How far ahead is Bassey? Above zero Bassey leads; below, Maitland-Niles.

Bassey is 12 points ahead of Maitland-Niles over these gameweeks. Bassey's biggest lead was 12 (GW 9); Maitland-Niles's was 4 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Bassey, gameweek 4: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Maitland-Niles, gameweek 4: 6 points v TOT away, 74 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Bassey, gameweek 5: 6 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Maitland-Niles, gameweek 5: 8 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Bassey, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
    Maitland-Niles, gameweek 6: 4 points v HUL away, 77 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Bassey, gameweek 7: 8 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Maitland-Niles, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 54 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Bassey, gameweek 8: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Maitland-Niles, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Bassey, gameweek 9: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Maitland-Niles, gameweek 9: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes

Bassey: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Maitland-Niles: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBasseyMaitland-Niles
466
568
624
781
880
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBasseyMaitland-Niles
49074
59090
69077
79054
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBasseyMaitland-Niles
40.050.03
50.060.00
60.000.00
70.150.00
80.030.00
90.090.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBasseyMaitland-Niles
40.000.14
50.010.11
60.020.48
70.020.01
80.010.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBasseyMaitland-Niles
40.050.17
50.070.11
60.020.48
70.170.01
80.040.00
90.100.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBasseyMaitland-Niles
485
588
6124
7104
8110
930

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBasseyMaitland-Niles
41.280.43
51.601.28
61.151.23
70.160.81
80.510.00
91.830.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBasseyMaitland-Niles
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBasseyMaitland-Niles
400
510
601
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBasseyMaitland-Niles
40.7%0.3%
50.7%1.0%
61.0%1.6%
71.0%1.5%
81.1%1.5%
91.3%1.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBasseyMaitland-Niles
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.5m
7£4.5m£4.5m
8£4.5m£4.5m
9£4.5m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBasseyMaitland-Niles
4——
50.0%0.7%
60.2%0.6%
70.4%0.5%
80.7%0.4%
90.3%0.3%