How do Bassey and Castagne compare?
Castagne has more season points (37 vs 34), Bassey is more owned (1.3% vs 1.2%), Bassey has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), but Castagne has more Bonus (3 vs 1).
Comparing 2 defenders
Castagne wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Bassey or Castagne?
Castagne wins 16 of 28 stats
Castagne wins 16 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Bassey 12.
- Points
- Bassey: 34Castagne: 37
- xGI (6 gw)
- Bassey: 0.08Castagne: 0.11
- Price
- Bassey: £4.5mCastagne: £4.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 1 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 1 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 12 | 16 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Split
| Stat | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.5m | 4.5m |
| Ownership | 1.3%(best) | 1.2%−0.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.3%−0.1% vs best | 0.4%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Bassey leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 8−1 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 89%−11% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 810(best) | 674−136 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 90(best) | 75−15 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 71−19 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.01−0.05 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.09 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.08−0.03 vs best | 0.11(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 8.67(best) | 5.50−3.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.09+0.32 vs best | 0.77(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Castagne leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 34−3 vs best | 37(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 0.40−0.32 vs best | 0.72(best) |
| Total xA | 0.14−0.83 vs best | 0.97(best) |
| DC (season) | 65(best) | 48−17 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 3−1 vs best | 4(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Castagne leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Castagne leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 129−11 vs best | 140(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 18.8(best) | 17.0−1.8 vs best |
| Bonus | 1−2 vs best | 3(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.2−0.3 vs best | 0.5(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NEW (H) 10 MCI (A) 11 BOU (H) 12 TOT (A) 13 EVE (A) 14 | NEW (H) 10 MCI (A) 11 BOU (H) 12 TOT (A) 13 EVE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40 | 3.40 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Castagne leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.8(best) 15th DEF · 36th overall | 4.2 22nd DEF · 54th overall |
| ICT index | 26.2 44th DEF · 137th overall | 30.9(best) 35th DEF · 115th overall |
| Selected | 60th DEF(best) 155th overall | 66th DEF 165th overall |
| Points per game | 3.8 45th DEF · 102nd overall | 4.6(best) 20th DEF · 50th overall |
| Cost rank | 100th DEF 455th overall | 89th DEF(best) 441st overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BasseyFUL
- FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
- FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
CastagneFUL
- FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
- FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Bassey (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Castagne (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Bassey−0.4Bassey: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
- Castagne−0.7Castagne: 0 goals from 0.72 xG (−0.7)
Castagne has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Bassey+0.9Bassey: 1 assists from 0.14 xA (+0.9)
- Castagne+1.0Castagne: 2 assists from 0.97 xA (+1.0)
Castagne has 1.0 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Bassey−1.8Bassey: 11 conceded from 12.76 xGC (−1.8)
- Castagne−1.1Castagne: 8 conceded from 9.06 xGC (−1.1)
Bassey has conceded 1.8 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Bassey · 34 pts45% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Castagne · 37 pts43% from appearances
| Source | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 16 |
| Assists | 3 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 12 |
| Defensive contribution | 6 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 3 |
| Deductions | −6 | 0 |
| Total | 34 | 37 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Bassey4.8(4)
- Castagne5.3(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Bassey3.0(3)
- Castagne3.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Bassey3.0(2)
- Castagne6.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Castagne 6.0 points per game, Bassey 3.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Bassey3.8(4)
- Castagne4.0(4)
Away
- Bassey3.8(5)
- Castagne5.3(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Castagne 5.3 points per game, Bassey 3.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Bassey11%
0 goals and 1 assist of 9 FUL goals
Castagne25%
0 goals and 2 assists of 8 FUL goals
Castagne is involved in 25% of FUL's goals, against 11% for Bassey.
Who is a rotation risk?
Bassey9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Castagne5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Bassey178.6
- Castagne136.0
Creativity
- Bassey24.8
- Castagne87.7
Threat
- Bassey58.0
- Castagne85.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Bassey's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Castagne's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Bassey−1.6k3.5k out1.9k in
- Castagne−2.0k3.1k out1.1k in
Managers are selling all of them; Bassey the least (−1.6k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Bassey
- Castagne
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Bassey, gameweek 4: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutesCastagne, gameweek 4: 6 points v LIV away, 71 minutesGW 5
Bassey, gameweek 5: 6 points v MUN home, 90 minutesCastagne, gameweek 5: 1 points v MUN home, 90 minutesGW 6
Bassey, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutesCastagne, gameweek 6: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutesGW 7
Bassey, gameweek 7: 8 points v HUL home, 90 minutesCastagne, gameweek 7: 8 points v HUL home, 90 minutesGW 8
Bassey, gameweek 8: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutesCastagne, gameweek 8: 7 points v COV away, 90 minutesGW 9
Bassey, gameweek 9: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutesCastagne, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 86 minutes
Bassey: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Castagne: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 6 |
| 5 | 6 | 1 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 7 | 8 | 8 |
| 8 | 8 | 7 |
| 9 | 1 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 71 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 86 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.45 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.17 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.04 | 0.07 |
| 9 | 0.10 | 0.45 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 8 | 5 |
| 5 | 8 | 9 |
| 6 | 12 | 0 |
| 7 | 10 | 6 |
| 8 | 11 | 8 |
| 9 | 3 | 5 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.28 | 0.74 |
| 5 | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| 6 | 1.15 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.16 | 0.16 |
| 8 | 0.51 | 0.51 |
| 9 | 1.83 | 1.58 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.7% | 0.8% |
| 5 | 0.7% | 0.9% |
| 6 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| 7 | 1.0% | 1.2% |
| 8 | 1.1% | 1.2% |
| 9 | 1.3% | 1.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 7 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 8 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 9 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bassey | Castagne |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 0.7% |
| 7 | 0.4% | 0.7% |
| 8 | 0.7% | 1.0% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 0.4% |

