How do Barnes and Stach compare?

Barnes has more season points (42 vs 33), Barnes is more owned (7.4% vs 1.8%), Stach is cheaper (6.0m vs 6.1m), but Barnes has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%).

Barnes

24 stats won

Stach

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barnes or Stach?

Barnes wins 24 of 29 stats

Barnes wins 24 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Stach 5.

Points
Barnes: 42Stach: 33
xGI (6 gw)
Barnes: 0.37Stach: 0.23
Price
Barnes: £6.1mStach: £6.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarnesStach
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals51
Set pieces02
Bonus30
Fixtures00
FPL ranks50
Total245

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Barnes: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.37, BPS 167, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Stach: Points 33, xGI (6 gw) 0.23, BPS 123, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 6.2, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Barnes leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarnesStach
Price

6.1m(best)

6.0m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

7.4%(best)

1.8%−5.6% vs best

Top 10k ownership

11.6%(best)

0.4%−11.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarnesStach
Starts

9(best)

7−2 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

78%−22% vs best

Minutes (season)

796(best)

676−120 vs best

Avg minutes

88(best)

75−13 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Barnes leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBarnesStach
Mins (6 gw)

88(best)

68−20 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.22(best)

0.17−0.05 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.06−0.09 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.37(best)

0.23−0.14 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.83−0.34 vs best

6.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.73+0.77 vs best

0.96(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Barnes leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarnesStach
Points

42(best)

33−9 vs best

Goals

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Assists

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Total xG

1.54(best)

1.50−0.04 vs best

Total xA

0.96(best)

0.53−0.43 vs best

DC (season)

53−22 vs best

75(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Stach leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarnesStach
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Barnes leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarnesStach
BPS

167(best)

123−44 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

18.2(best)

11.0−7.2 vs best

Bonus

3

3

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarnesStach
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20

3.20

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Barnes leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarnesStach
Form

3.5(best)

35th MID · 85th overall

1.5

107th MID · 240th overall

ICT index

54.1(best)

20th MID · 27th overall

39.7

37th MID · 60th overall

Selected

14th MID(best)

46th overall

45th MID

134th overall

Points per game

4.7(best)

20th MID · 49th overall

3.7

42nd MID · 114th overall

Cost rank

43rd MID(best)

63rd overall

49th MID

72nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarnesNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • StachLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Stach (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals, Barnes (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barnes+0.5Barnes: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)
  • Stach−0.5Stach: 1 goals from 1.50 xG (−0.5)

Stach has 0.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Barnes+2.0Barnes: 3 assists from 0.96 xA (+2.0)
  • Stach−0.5Stach: 0 assists from 0.53 xA (−0.5)

Stach has 0.5 fewer assists than xA; Barnes has 2.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barnes · 42 pts43% from appearances

  • Stach · 33 pts48% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceBarnesStach
Appearances1816
Goals105
Assists90
Clean sheets22
Defensive contribution06
Bonus33
Other01
Deductions00
Total4233

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barnes6.3(3)
  • Stach9.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Barnes4.2(5)
  • Stach2.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barnes2.0(1)
  • Stach1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Barnes 2.0 points per game, Stach 1.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barnes5.4(5)
  • Stach3.5(4)

Away

  • Barnes3.8(4)
  • Stach3.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Stach 3.8 points per game, Barnes 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barnes42%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 12 NEW goals

  • Stach11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals

Barnes is involved in 42% of NEW's goals, against 11% for Stach.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barnes8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Stach6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barnes164.4
  • Stach147.4

Creativity

  • Barnes185.0
  • Stach163.7

Threat

  • Barnes192.0
  • Stach85.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barnes's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Stach's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barnes−16.1k24.9k out8.8k in
  • Stach−5.2k6.1k out936 in

Managers are selling all of them; Stach the least (−5.2k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Barnes 6.9 points per £m (11th), Stach 5.5 points per £m (32nd). Median 2.5.
  • Barnes
  • Stach

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Barnes 25, Stach 14.

How far ahead is Barnes? Above zero Barnes leads; below, Stach.

Barnes is 11 points ahead of Stach over these gameweeks. Barnes's biggest lead was 11 (GW 9); Stach's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barnes, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 4: 3 points v NEW home, 87 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barnes, gameweek 5: 9 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 5: 5 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barnes, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 6: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barnes, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barnes, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 76 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 8: 1 points v SUN away, 24 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barnes, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 9: 1 points v BOU away, 25 minutes

Barnes: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Stach: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarnesStach
423
595
622
722
881
921

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarnesStach
49087
59090
69090
79090
87624
99025

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarnesStach
40.290.43
50.110.05
60.350.09
70.270.31
80.270.00
90.030.13

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarnesStach
40.310.07
50.110.08
60.350.05
70.040.16
80.010.01
90.080.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarnesStach
40.600.50
50.220.13
60.700.14
70.310.47
80.280.01
90.110.13

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarnesStach
4610
5913
677
733
861
943

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarnesStach
400
500
600
700
810
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarnesStach
400
520
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesStach
42.7%2.7%
54.6%2.7%
68.5%2.3%
78.0%2.3%
87.4%2.2%
97.6%1.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarnesStach
4£6.0m£6.0m
5£6.0m£6.0m
6£6.1m£6.0m
7£6.1m£6.0m
8£6.1m£6.0m
9£6.1m£6.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesStach
4——
516.8%1.8%
615.6%0.9%
712.9%0.8%
818.0%0.6%
911.6%0.4%