How do Barnes and Mbaye compare?

Barnes has more season points (42 vs 9), Barnes is more owned (7.4% vs 0.1%), Mbaye is cheaper (6.0m vs 6.1m), Barnes has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), Barnes has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Mbaye has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Barnes

28 stats won

Mbaye

2 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barnes or Mbaye?

Barnes wins 28 of 30 stats

Barnes wins 28 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Mbaye 2.

Points
Barnes: 42Mbaye: 9
xGI (6 gw)
Barnes: 0.37Mbaye: 0.11
Price
Barnes: £6.1mMbaye: £6.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarnesMbaye
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals60
Set pieces10
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total282

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Barnes: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.37, BPS 167, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Mbaye: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.11, BPS 38, Mins (6 gw) 22, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Barnes leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarnesMbaye
Price

6.1m(best)

6.0m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

7.4%(best)

0.1%−7.3% vs best

Top 10k ownership

11.6%(best)

0.0%−11.6% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarnesMbaye
Starts

9(best)

0−9 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

0%−100% vs best

Minutes (season)

796(best)

132−664 vs best

Avg minutes

88(best)

19−69 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Barnes leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBarnesMbaye
Mins (6 gw)

88(best)

22−66 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.22(best)

0.06−0.16 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.05−0.10 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.37(best)

0.11−0.26 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.83(best)

2.00−3.83 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.73+1.19 vs best

0.54(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Barnes leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarnesMbaye
Points

42(best)

9−33 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Total xG

1.54(best)

0.35−1.19 vs best

Total xA

0.96(best)

0.29−0.67 vs best

DC (season)

53(best)

12−41 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Barnes leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarnesMbaye
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarnesMbaye
BPS

167(best)

38−129 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

18.2(best)

6.3−11.9 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Mbaye leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarnesMbaye
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.80 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Barnes leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarnesMbaye
Form

3.5(best)

35th MID · 85th overall

1.8

98th MID · 223rd overall

ICT index

54.1(best)

20th MID · 27th overall

15.1

115th MID · 241st overall

Selected

14th MID(best)

46th overall

150th MID

413th overall

Points per game

4.7(best)

20th MID · 49th overall

1.5

151st MID · 325th overall

Cost rank

43rd MID(best)

63rd overall

51st MID

75th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarnesNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • MbayeAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Mbaye (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Barnes (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barnes+0.5Barnes: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)
  • Mbaye−0.3Mbaye: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Barnes+2.0Barnes: 3 assists from 0.96 xA (+2.0)
  • Mbaye+0.7Mbaye: 1 assists from 0.29 xA (+0.7)

Barnes has 2.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barnes · 42 pts43% from appearances

  • Mbaye · 9 pts67% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceBarnesMbaye
Appearances186
Goals100
Assists93
Clean sheets20
Bonus30
Deductions00
Total429

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barnes6.3(3)
  • Mbaye1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Barnes4.2(5)
  • Mbaye1.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barnes2.0(1)
  • Mbaye4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Mbaye 4.0 points per game, Barnes 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barnes5.4(5)
  • Mbaye1.8(4)

Away

  • Barnes3.8(4)
  • Mbaye1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Barnes 3.8 points per game, Mbaye 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barnes42%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 12 NEW goals

  • Mbaye10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 AVL goals

Barnes is involved in 42% of NEW's goals, against 10% for Mbaye.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barnes8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Mbaye0 of 7 full games

    6 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barnes164.4
  • Mbaye41.6

Creativity

  • Barnes185.0
  • Mbaye51.6

Threat

  • Barnes192.0
  • Mbaye58.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barnes's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Mbaye's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barnes−15.0k23.7k out8.6k in
  • Mbaye−270734 out464 in

Managers are selling all of them; Mbaye the least (−270 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Barnes 6.9 points per £m (11th), Mbaye 1.5 points per £m (143rd). Median 2.5.
  • Barnes
  • Mbaye

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Barnes 25, Mbaye 9.

How far ahead is Barnes? Above zero Barnes leads; below, Mbaye.

Barnes is 16 points ahead of Mbaye over these gameweeks. Barnes's biggest lead was 16 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barnes, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barnes, gameweek 5: 9 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 5: 1 points v TOT away, 6 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barnes, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 6: 1 points v BRE home, 26 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barnes, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 18 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barnes, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 76 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 8: 4 points v MCI home, 31 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barnes, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 24 minutes

Barnes: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Mbaye: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarnesMbaye
421
591
621
721
884
921

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarnesMbaye
49027
5906
69026
79018
87631
99024

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarnesMbaye
40.290.02
50.110.00
60.350.04
70.270.29
80.270.00
90.030.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarnesMbaye
40.310.13
50.110.00
60.350.07
70.040.04
80.010.04
90.080.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarnesMbaye
40.600.15
50.220.00
60.700.11
70.310.33
80.280.04
90.110.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarnesMbaye
462
590
673
734
861
942

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarnesMbaye
400
500
600
700
810
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarnesMbaye
400
520
600
700
801
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesMbaye
42.7%0.1%
54.6%0.1%
68.5%0.1%
78.0%0.1%
87.4%0.1%
97.6%0.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarnesMbaye
4£6.0m£6.0m
5£6.0m£6.0m
6£6.1m£6.0m
7£6.1m£6.0m
8£6.1m£6.0m
9£6.1m£6.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesMbaye
4——
516.8%0.0%
615.6%0.0%
712.9%0.0%
818.0%0.0%
911.6%0.0%