How do Barnes and Tzolis compare?
Barnes has more season points (42 vs 19), Barnes is more owned (7.4% vs 3.8%), Barnes has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), but Barnes has more Bonus (3 vs 1).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Barnes wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Barnes or Tzolis?
Barnes wins 26 of 27 stats
Barnes wins 26 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Tzolis 1.
- Points
- Barnes: 42Tzolis: 19
- xGI (6 gw)
- Barnes: 0.37Tzolis: 0.09
- Price
- Barnes: £6.1mTzolis: £6.1m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 6 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 26 | 1 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Barnes leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.1m | 6.1m |
| Ownership | 7.4%(best) | 3.8%−3.6% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 11.6%(best) | 0.0%−11.6% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Barnes leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 6−3 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 67%−33% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 796(best) | 445−351 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 88(best) | 49−39 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Barnes leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 88(best) | 39−49 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.22(best) | 0.01−0.21 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.15(best) | 0.08−0.07 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.37(best) | 0.09−0.28 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.83(best) | 2.00−3.83 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.73+1.22 vs best | 0.51(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Barnes leads 6 of 6
| Stat | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 42(best) | 19−23 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Assists | 3(best) | 2−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 1.54(best) | 0.22−1.32 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.96(best) | 0.84−0.12 vs best |
| DC (season) | 53(best) | 29−24 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice | 4th choice |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Barnes leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 167(best) | 95−72 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 18.2(best) | 5.5−12.7 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 1−2 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.2(best) | 0.0−0.2 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20 | 3.20 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Barnes leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.5(best) 35th MID · 85th overall | 0.8 155th MID · 323rd overall |
| ICT index | 54.1(best) 20th MID · 27th overall | 27.3 74th MID · 134th overall |
| Selected | 14th MID(best) 46th overall | 30th MID 90th overall |
| Points per game | 4.7(best) 20th MID · 49th overall | 3.2 57th MID · 145th overall |
| Cost rank | 43rd MID(best) 63rd overall | 44th MID 64th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BarnesNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
TzolisARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Tzolis (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Barnes (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Barnes+0.5Barnes: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)
- Tzolis−0.2Tzolis: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Barnes+2.0Barnes: 3 assists from 0.96 xA (+2.0)
- Tzolis+1.2Tzolis: 2 assists from 0.84 xA (+1.2)
Barnes has 2.0 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Barnes · 42 pts43% from appearances
Tzolis · 19 pts52% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 11 |
| Goals | 10 | 0 |
| Assists | 9 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 3 |
| Bonus | 3 | 1 |
| Deductions | 0 | −2 |
| Total | 42 | 19 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Barnes6.3(3)
- Tzolis6.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Barnes4.2(5)
- Tzolis1.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Barnes2.0(1)
- Tzolis3.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tzolis 3.3 points per game, Barnes 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Barnes5.4(5)
- Tzolis5.5(2)
Away
- Barnes3.8(4)
- Tzolis2.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Barnes 3.8 points per game, Tzolis 2.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Barnes42%
2 goals and 3 assists of 12 NEW goals
Tzolis22%
0 goals and 2 assists of 9 ARS goals
Barnes is involved in 42% of NEW's goals, against 22% for Tzolis.
Who is a rotation risk?
Barnes8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Tzolis1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Barnes164.4
- Tzolis66.0
Creativity
- Barnes185.0
- Tzolis131.3
Threat
- Barnes192.0
- Tzolis75.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Barnes's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Tzolis's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Barnes−15.4k24.1k out8.7k in
- Tzolis+2.3k6.4k out8.7k in
Tzolis has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.3k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Barnes
- Tzolis
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Barnes, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutesTzolis, gameweek 4: 3 points v SUN away, 80 minutesGW 5
Barnes, gameweek 5: 9 points v HUL home, 90 minutesTzolis, gameweek 5: 2 points v BHA away, 72 minutesGW 6
Barnes, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutesTzolis, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutesGW 7
Barnes, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutesTzolis, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesGW 8
Barnes, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 76 minutesTzolis, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesGW 9
Barnes, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutesTzolis, gameweek 9: 3 points v LIV away, 83 minutes
Barnes: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Tzolis: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 3 |
| 5 | 9 | 2 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 8 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 80 |
| 5 | 90 | 72 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 76 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 83 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.29 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.35 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.27 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.27 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.31 | 0.13 |
| 5 | 0.11 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.35 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.08 | 0.29 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.60 | 0.13 |
| 5 | 0.22 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.70 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.31 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.28 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.11 | 0.32 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 3 |
| 5 | 9 | 3 |
| 6 | 7 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 6 | 0 |
| 9 | 4 | 6 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.7% | 15.5% |
| 5 | 4.6% | 13.1% |
| 6 | 8.5% | 7.4% |
| 7 | 8.0% | 5.2% |
| 8 | 7.4% | 4.3% |
| 9 | 7.6% | 3.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £6.4m |
| 5 | £6.0m | £6.4m |
| 6 | £6.1m | £6.3m |
| 7 | £6.1m | £6.2m |
| 8 | £6.1m | £6.2m |
| 9 | £6.1m | £6.1m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 16.8% | 6.9% |
| 6 | 15.6% | 1.9% |
| 7 | 12.9% | 0.5% |
| 8 | 18.0% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 11.6% | 0.0% |

