How do Barnes and Garner compare?

Barnes has more season points (42 vs 23), Barnes is more owned (7.4% vs 0.2%), Garner is cheaper (6.0m vs 6.1m), Barnes has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Barnes has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Garner has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).

Barnes

24 stats won

Garner

8 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barnes or Garner?

Barnes wins 24 of 32 stats

Barnes wins 24 of the 32 stats with an outright best. Others: Garner 8.

Points
Barnes: 42Garner: 23
xGI (6 gw)
Barnes: 0.37Garner: 0.18
Price
Barnes: £6.1mGarner: £6.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarnesGarner
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form33
Season totals51
Set pieces03
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total248

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Barnes: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.37, BPS 167, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Garner: Points 23, xGI (6 gw) 0.18, BPS 132, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 11.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Barnes leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarnesGarner
Price

6.1m(best)

6.0m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

7.4%(best)

0.2%−7.2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

11.6%(best)

0.1%−11.5% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarnesGarner
Starts

9(best)

8−1 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

89%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

796(best)

688−108 vs best

Avg minutes

88(best)

76−12 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatBarnesGarner
Mins (6 gw)

88−2 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.22(best)

0.08−0.14 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.10−0.05 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.37(best)

0.18−0.19 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.83−5.84 vs best

11.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.73+0.37 vs best

1.36(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Barnes leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarnesGarner
Points

42(best)

23−19 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Total xG

1.54(best)

0.48−1.06 vs best

Total xA

0.96(best)

0.68−0.28 vs best

DC (season)

53−36 vs best

89(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Garner leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarnesGarner
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarnesGarner
BPS

167(best)

132−35 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

18.2(best)

16.3−1.9 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Garner leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarnesGarner
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.20 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Barnes leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarnesGarner
Form

3.5(best)

35th MID · 85th overall

3.0

48th MID · 117th overall

ICT index

54.1(best)

20th MID · 27th overall

30.4

67th MID · 119th overall

Selected

14th MID(best)

46th overall

113th MID

322nd overall

Points per game

4.7(best)

20th MID · 49th overall

2.6

89th MID · 204th overall

Cost rank

43rd MID(best)

63rd overall

46th MID

68th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarnesNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • GarnerEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Garner (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals, Barnes (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barnes+0.5Barnes: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)
  • Garner−0.5Garner: 0 goals from 0.48 xG (−0.5)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Barnes+2.0Barnes: 3 assists from 0.96 xA (+2.0)
  • Garner−0.7Garner: 0 assists from 0.68 xA (−0.7)

Garner has 0.7 fewer assists than xA; Barnes has 2.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barnes · 42 pts43% from appearances

  • Garner · 23 pts65% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBarnesGarner
Appearances1817
Goals100
Assists90
Clean sheets23
Defensive contribution06
Bonus30
Deductions0−3
Total4223

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barnes6.3(3)
  • Garner2.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Barnes4.2(5)
  • Garner3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barnes2.0(1)
  • Garner2.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Barnes 2.0 points per game, Garner 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barnes5.4(5)
  • Garner2.0(4)

Away

  • Barnes3.8(4)
  • Garner3.0(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Barnes 3.8 points per game, Garner 3.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barnes42%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 12 NEW goals

  • Garner0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals

Barnes is involved in 42% of NEW's goals, against 0% for Garner.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barnes8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Garner6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barnes164.4
  • Garner120.6

Creativity

  • Barnes185.0
  • Garner149.3

Threat

  • Barnes192.0
  • Garner32.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barnes's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Garner's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barnes−16.1k25.0k out8.9k in
  • Garner+412618 out1.0k in

Garner has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+412).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Barnes 6.9 points per £m (11th), Garner 3.8 points per £m (75th). Median 2.5.
  • Barnes
  • Garner

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Barnes 25, Garner 19.

How far ahead is Barnes? Above zero Barnes leads; below, Garner.

Barnes is 6 points ahead of Garner over these gameweeks. Barnes's biggest lead was 7 (GW 8); Garner's was 2 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barnes, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Garner, gameweek 4: 4 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barnes, gameweek 5: 9 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Garner, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barnes, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Garner, gameweek 6: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barnes, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
    Garner, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barnes, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 76 minutes
    Garner, gameweek 8: 3 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barnes, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Garner, gameweek 9: 3 points v NEW away, 90 minutes

Barnes: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Garner: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarnesGarner
424
593
624
722
883
923

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarnesGarner
49090
59090
69090
79090
87690
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarnesGarner
40.290.04
50.110.16
60.350.04
70.270.00
80.270.03
90.030.21

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarnesGarner
40.310.02
50.110.04
60.350.31
70.040.02
80.010.08
90.080.10

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarnesGarner
40.600.06
50.220.20
60.700.35
70.310.02
80.280.11
90.110.31

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarnesGarner
4617
599
6712
738
8613
9411

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarnesGarner
400
500
600
700
810
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarnesGarner
400
520
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesGarner
42.7%0.1%
54.6%0.2%
68.5%0.2%
78.0%0.2%
87.4%0.2%
97.6%0.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarnesGarner
4£6.0m£6.0m
5£6.0m£6.0m
6£6.1m£6.0m
7£6.1m£6.0m
8£6.1m£6.0m
9£6.1m£6.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesGarner
4——
516.8%0.4%
615.6%0.1%
712.9%0.1%
818.0%0.2%
911.6%0.1%