How do Barnes and Reijnders compare?
Barnes has more season points (42 vs 0), Barnes is more owned (7.4% vs 0%), Reijnders is cheaper (6.0m vs 6.1m), Barnes has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), but Barnes has more Bonus (3 vs 0).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Barnes wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Barnes or Reijnders?
Barnes wins 28 of 29 stats
Barnes wins 28 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Reijnders 1.
- Points
- Barnes: 42Reijnders: 0
- xGI (6 gw)
- Barnes: 0.37Reijnders: 0.00
- Price
- Barnes: £6.1mReijnders: £6.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 6 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 28 | 1 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Barnes leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.1m(best) | 6.0m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 7.4%(best) | 0%−7.4% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 11.6%(best) | 0.0%−11.6% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Has joined Al Qadsiah permanently |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Barnes leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 0−9 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 0%−100% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 796(best) | 0−796 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 88(best) | 0−88 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Barnes leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 88(best) | 0−88 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.22(best) | 0.00−0.22 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.15(best) | 0.00−0.15 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.37(best) | 0.00−0.37 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.83(best) | 0.00−5.83 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.73+1.73 vs best | 0.00(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Barnes leads 6 of 6
| Stat | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 42(best) | 0−42 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Assists | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Total xG | 1.54(best) | 0.00−1.54 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.96(best) | 0.00−0.96 vs best |
| DC (season) | 53(best) | 0−53 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Barnes leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Barnes leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 167(best) | 0−167 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 18.2(best) | 0.0−18.2 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.2(best) | 0.0−0.2 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20 | 3.20 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Barnes leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.5(best) 35th MID · 85th overall | 0.0 295th MID · 661st overall |
| ICT index | 54.1(best) 20th MID · 27th overall | 0.0 297th MID · 666th overall |
| Selected | 14th MID(best) 46th overall | 219th MID 538th overall |
| Points per game | 4.7(best) 20th MID · 49th overall | 0.0 297th MID · 666th overall |
| Cost rank | 43rd MID(best) 63rd overall | 47th MID 70th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BarnesNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
ReijndersMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Reijnders (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Barnes (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Barnes+0.5Barnes: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)
- Reijnders±0.0Reijnders: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Barnes+2.0Barnes: 3 assists from 0.96 xA (+2.0)
- Reijnders±0.0Reijnders: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
Barnes has 2.0 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Barnes · 42 pts43% from appearances
Reijnders · 0 pts
| Source | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 0 |
| Goals | 10 | 0 |
| Assists | 9 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 42 | 0 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Barnes6.3(3)
- ReijndersNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- Barnes4.2(5)
- ReijndersNo games
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Barnes2.0(1)
- ReijndersNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Barnes5.4(5)
- ReijndersNo games
Away
- Barnes3.8(4)
- ReijndersNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Barnes42%
2 goals and 3 assists of 12 NEW goals
Reijnders
No MCI goals yet in matches played
Who is a rotation risk?
Barnes8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Reijnders0 of 9 full games
9 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Barnes164.4
- Reijnders0.0
Creativity
- Barnes185.0
- Reijnders0.0
Threat
- Barnes192.0
- Reijnders0.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Barnes's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Reijnders's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Barnes−16.3k25.3k out9.0k in
- Reijnders−1818 out0 in
Managers are selling all of them; Reijnders the least (−18 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Barnes
- Reijnders
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Barnes, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutesReijnders, gameweek 4: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesGW 5
Barnes, gameweek 5: 9 points v HUL home, 90 minutesReijnders, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutesGW 6
Barnes, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutesReijnders, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutesGW 7
Barnes, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutesReijnders, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutesGW 8
Barnes, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 76 minutesReijnders, gameweek 8: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutesGW 9
Barnes, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutesReijnders, gameweek 9: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
Barnes: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Reijnders: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 5 | 9 | 0 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 8 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 76 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.29 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.35 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.27 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.27 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.31 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.35 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.60 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.22 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.70 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.31 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.28 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 0 |
| 5 | 9 | 0 |
| 6 | 7 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 6 | 0 |
| 9 | 4 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.7% | 0.0% |
| 5 | 4.6% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 8.5% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 8.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 7.4% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 7.6% | 0.0% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 6 | £6.1m | £6.0m |
| 7 | £6.1m | £6.0m |
| 8 | £6.1m | £6.0m |
| 9 | £6.1m | £6.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barnes | Reijnders |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 16.8% | — |
| 6 | 15.6% | — |
| 7 | 12.9% | — |
| 8 | 18.0% | — |
| 9 | 11.6% | — |

