How do Barnes and Buendía compare?

Barnes has more season points (42 vs 29), Barnes is more owned (7.4% vs 1.2%), Buendía is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.1m), Barnes has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), but Buendía has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Barnes

22 stats won

Buendía

9 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barnes or Buendía?

Barnes wins 22 of 31 stats

Barnes wins 22 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Buendía 9.

Points
Barnes: 42Buendía: 29
xGI (6 gw)
Barnes: 0.37Buendía: 0.19
Price
Barnes: £6.1mBuendía: £5.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarnesBuendía
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals42
Set pieces03
Bonus21
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total229

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Barnes: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.37, BPS 167, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Buendía: Points 29, xGI (6 gw) 0.19, BPS 122, Mins (6 gw) 56, DC (6 gw) 7.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Barnes leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarnesBuendía
Price

6.1m(best)

5.9m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

7.4%(best)

1.2%−6.2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

11.6%(best)

0.2%−11.4% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarnesBuendía
Starts

9(best)

7−2 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

78%−22% vs best

Minutes (season)

796(best)

583−213 vs best

Avg minutes

88(best)

65−23 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Barnes leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBarnesBuendía
Mins (6 gw)

88(best)

56−32 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.22(best)

0.14−0.08 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.05−0.10 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.37(best)

0.19−0.18 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.83−1.84 vs best

7.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.73+0.91 vs best

0.82(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Barnes leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarnesBuendía
Points

42(best)

29−13 vs best

Goals

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Assists

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Total xG

1.54−0.05 vs best

1.59(best)

Total xA

0.96(best)

0.47−0.49 vs best

DC (season)

53−7 vs best

60(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Buendía leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarnesBuendía
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice

2nd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Barnes leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarnesBuendía
BPS

167(best)

122−45 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

18.2(best)

17.8−0.4 vs best

Bonus

3

3

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2−0.3 vs best

0.5(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Buendía leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarnesBuendía
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.80 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Barnes leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarnesBuendía
Form

3.5(best)

35th MID · 85th overall

2.0

85th MID · 197th overall

ICT index

54.1(best)

20th MID · 27th overall

31.9

61st MID · 103rd overall

Selected

14th MID(best)

46th overall

54th MID

167th overall

Points per game

4.7(best)

20th MID · 49th overall

3.2

56th MID · 144th overall

Cost rank

43rd MID(best)

63rd overall

54th MID

78th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarnesNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • BuendíaAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Buendía (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Barnes (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barnes+0.5Barnes: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)
  • Buendía−0.6Buendía: 1 goals from 1.59 xG (−0.6)

Buendía has 0.6 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Barnes+2.0Barnes: 3 assists from 0.96 xA (+2.0)
  • Buendía+0.5Buendía: 1 assists from 0.47 xA (+0.5)

Barnes has 2.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barnes · 42 pts43% from appearances

  • Buendía · 29 pts52% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBarnesBuendía
Appearances1816
Goals105
Assists93
Clean sheets22
Defensive contribution02
Bonus33
Deductions0−2
Total4229

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barnes6.3(3)
  • Buendía2.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Barnes4.2(5)
  • Buendía5.3(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barnes2.0(1)
  • Buendía1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Barnes 2.0 points per game, Buendía 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barnes5.4(5)
  • Buendía1.8(5)

Away

  • Barnes3.8(4)
  • Buendía5.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Buendía 5.0 points per game, Barnes 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barnes42%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 12 NEW goals

  • Buendía20%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 10 AVL goals

Barnes is involved in 42% of NEW's goals, against 20% for Buendía.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barnes8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Buendía2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barnes164.4
  • Buendía92.2

Creativity

  • Barnes185.0
  • Buendía142.5

Threat

  • Barnes192.0
  • Buendía94.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barnes's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Buendía's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barnes−16.2k25.2k out8.9k in
  • Buendía−5.1k6.3k out1.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; Buendía the least (−5.1k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Barnes 6.9 points per £m (11th), Buendía 4.9 points per £m (43rd). Median 2.5.
  • Barnes
  • Buendía

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Barnes 25, Buendía 22.

How far ahead is Barnes? Above zero Barnes leads; below, Buendía.

Barnes is 3 points ahead of Buendía over these gameweeks. Barnes's biggest lead was 3 (GW 9); Buendía's was 6 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barnes, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Buendía, gameweek 4: 2 points v NFO home, 62 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barnes, gameweek 5: 9 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Buendía, gameweek 5: 12 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barnes, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Buendía, gameweek 6: 4 points v BRE home, 63 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barnes, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
    Buendía, gameweek 7: 3 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barnes, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 76 minutes
    Buendía, gameweek 8: 0 points v MCI home, 24 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barnes, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Buendía, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 24 minutes

Barnes: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Buendía: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarnesBuendía
422
5912
624
723
880
921

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarnesBuendía
49062
59090
69063
79071
87624
99024

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarnesBuendía
40.290.00
50.110.14
60.350.41
70.270.22
80.270.00
90.030.04

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarnesBuendía
40.310.01
50.110.07
60.350.09
70.040.02
80.010.00
90.080.12

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarnesBuendía
40.600.01
50.220.21
60.700.50
70.310.24
80.280.00
90.110.16

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarnesBuendía
465
5915
6710
7311
863
942

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarnesBuendía
400
501
600
700
810
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarnesBuendía
400
520
601
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesBuendía
42.7%1.0%
54.6%0.9%
68.5%1.2%
78.0%1.3%
87.4%1.3%
97.6%1.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarnesBuendía
4£6.0m£5.9m
5£6.0m£5.9m
6£6.1m£5.9m
7£6.1m£5.9m
8£6.1m£5.9m
9£6.1m£5.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesBuendía
4——
516.8%0.4%
615.6%0.5%
712.9%0.5%
818.0%0.4%
911.6%0.2%