How do Andersen and Van Hecke compare?

Van Hecke has more season points (53 vs 3), Van Hecke is more owned (11.3% vs 0.2%), Van Hecke has the higher Start rate (100% vs 22%), Van Hecke has more Bonus (6 vs 0), but Van Hecke has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).

Andersen

2 stats won

Van Hecke

26 stats won

Who wins more stats: Andersen or Van Hecke?

Van Hecke wins 26 of 28 stats

Van Hecke wins 26 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Andersen 2.

Points
Andersen: 3Van Hecke: 53
xGI (6 gw)
Andersen: 0.00Van Hecke: 0.34
Price
Andersen: £5.0mVan Hecke: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAndersenVan Hecke
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals06
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total226

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Andersen: Points 3, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 12, Mins (6 gw) 2, DC (6 gw) 0.8, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Van Hecke: Points 53, xGI (6 gw) 0.34, BPS 172, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 9.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Van Hecke leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAndersenVan Hecke
Price

5.0m

5.0m

Ownership

0.2%−11.1% vs best

11.3%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−51.4% vs best

51.4%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Van Hecke leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAndersenVan Hecke
Starts

2−7 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

22%−78% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

190−620 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

21−69 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Van Hecke leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAndersenVan Hecke
Mins (6 gw)

2−88 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.24 vs best

0.24(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.10 vs best

0.10(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.34 vs best

0.34(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.83−8.17 vs best

9.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.06(best)

0.74+0.68 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Van Hecke leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAndersenVan Hecke
Points

3−50 vs best

53(best)

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00−1.63 vs best

1.63(best)

Total xA

0.10−0.59 vs best

0.69(best)

DC (season)

20−55 vs best

75(best)

Clean sheets

0−4 vs best

4(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAndersenVan Hecke
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Van Hecke leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAndersenVan Hecke
BPS

12−160 vs best

172(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−21.8 vs best

21.8(best)

Bonus

0−6 vs best

6(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.7 vs best

0.7(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Van Hecke leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAndersenVan Hecke
Next 5 GWs

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.60 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Van Hecke leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAndersenVan Hecke
Form

0.0

206th DEF · 589th overall

7.2(best)

4th DEF · 6th overall

ICT index

9.6

111th DEF · 300th overall

62.0(best)

1st DEF · 15th overall

Selected

128th DEF

348th overall

11th DEF(best)

33rd overall

Points per game

1.0

147th DEF · 402nd overall

5.9(best)

8th DEF · 19th overall

Cost rank

42nd DEF(best)

255th overall

48th DEF

284th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AndersenFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
  • Van HeckeTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Van Hecke (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Andersen (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Andersen±0.0Andersen: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • Van Hecke+0.4Van Hecke: 2 goals from 1.63 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Andersen−0.1Andersen: 0 assists from 0.10 xA (−0.1)
  • Van Hecke−0.7Van Hecke: 0 assists from 0.69 xA (−0.7)

Van Hecke has 0.7 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Andersen+0.7Andersen: 5 conceded from 4.35 xGC (+0.7)
  • Van Hecke±0.0Van Hecke: 10 conceded from 9.96 xGC (±0.0)

Andersen has conceded 0.7 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Andersen · 3 pts100% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Van Hecke · 53 pts31% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAndersenVan Hecke
Appearances518
Goals012
Clean sheets016
Defensive contribution06
Bonus06
Deductions−2−5
Total353

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Andersen1.0(1)
  • Van Hecke9.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Andersen1.0(2)
  • Van Hecke4.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • AndersenNo games
  • Van Hecke4.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Andersen1.0(2)
  • Van Hecke6.8(5)

Away

  • Andersen1.0(1)
  • Van Hecke4.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Van Hecke 4.8 points per game, Andersen 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Andersen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 FUL goals

  • Van Hecke20%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals

Van Hecke is involved in 20% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Andersen.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Andersen2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 6 × Didn't play

  • Van Hecke9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Andersen52.2
  • Van Hecke315.6

Creativity

  • Andersen35.8
  • Van Hecke149.7

Threat

  • Andersen8.0
  • Van Hecke156.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Andersen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Van Hecke's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Andersen−492671 out179 in
  • Van Hecke+202k4.0k out206k in

Van Hecke has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+202k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Andersen 0.6 points per £m (137th), Van Hecke 10.6 points per £m (4th). Median 3.3.
  • Andersen
  • Van Hecke

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Van Hecke 43, Andersen 1.

How far ahead is Andersen? Above zero Andersen leads; below, Van Hecke.

Van Hecke is 42 points ahead of Andersen over these gameweeks. Van Hecke's was 42 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Andersen, gameweek 4: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 4: 8 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Andersen, gameweek 5: 1 points v MUN home, 10 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 5: 6 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Andersen, gameweek 6: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 6: 3 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Andersen, gameweek 7: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 7: 4 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Andersen, gameweek 8: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 8: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Andersen, gameweek 9: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 9: 15 points v CRY home, 90 minutes

Andersen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Van Hecke: 1 haul (10+), 0 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAndersenVan Hecke
408
516
603
704
807
9015

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAndersenVan Hecke
4090
51090
6090
7090
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAndersenVan Hecke
40.000.14
50.000.35
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.94

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAndersenVan Hecke
40.000.05
50.000.30
60.000.03
70.000.05
80.000.01
90.000.18

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAndersenVan Hecke
40.000.19
50.000.65
60.000.03
70.000.05
80.000.01
90.001.12

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAndersenVan Hecke
4013
559
6011
7011
808
902

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAndersenVan Hecke
40.001.11
50.361.16
60.000.80
70.000.77
80.000.47
90.000.14

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAndersenVan Hecke
400
501
600
700
800
901

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAndersenVan Hecke
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAndersenVan Hecke
40.1%6.7%
50.1%6.7%
60.2%6.1%
70.2%7.0%
80.2%6.7%
90.2%10.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAndersenVan Hecke
4£5.0m£4.9m
5£5.0m£4.9m
6£5.0m£4.9m
7£5.0m£4.9m
8£5.0m£4.9m
9£5.0m£4.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAndersenVan Hecke
4——
50.0%4.4%
60.1%3.4%
70.0%9.2%
80.0%9.3%
90.0%51.4%