How do Andersen and Fofana compare?

Fofana has more season points (19 vs 3), Fofana has the higher Start rate (56% vs 22%), Fofana has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Fofana has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).

Andersen

2 stats won

Fofana

23 stats won

Who wins more stats: Andersen or Fofana?

Fofana wins 23 of 25 stats

Fofana wins 23 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Andersen 2.

Points
Andersen: 3Fofana: 19
xGI (6 gw)
Andersen: 0.00Fofana: 0.03
Price
Andersen: £5.0mFofana: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAndersenFofana
Price & ownership00
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total223

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Andersen: Points 3, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 12, Mins (6 gw) 2, DC (6 gw) 0.8, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Fofana: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 41, DC (6 gw) 4.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

No outright winner
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAndersenFofana
Price

5.0m

5.0m

Ownership

0.2%

0.2%

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Fofana leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAndersenFofana
Starts

2−3 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

22%−34% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

190−212 vs best

402(best)

Avg minutes

21−24 vs best

45(best)

Who has better recent form?

Fofana leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAndersenFofana
Mins (6 gw)

2−39 vs best

41(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.83−4.00 vs best

4.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.06(best)

0.60+0.54 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Fofana leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAndersenFofana
Points

3−16 vs best

19(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.00−0.13 vs best

0.13(best)

Total xA

0.10

0.10

DC (season)

20−35 vs best

55(best)

Clean sheets

0−1 vs best

1(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAndersenFofana
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Fofana leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAndersenFofana
BPS

12−69 vs best

81(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−11.2 vs best

11.2(best)

Bonus

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.3 vs best

0.3(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Fofana leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAndersenFofana
Next 5 GWs

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.60 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Fofana leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAndersenFofana
Form

0.0

206th DEF · 589th overall

2.8(best)

46th DEF · 127th overall

ICT index

9.6

111th DEF · 300th overall

17.8(best)

76th DEF · 214th overall

Selected

128th DEF

348th overall

116th DEF(best)

320th overall

Points per game

1.0

147th DEF · 402nd overall

3.8(best)

46th DEF · 104th overall

Cost rank

42nd DEF(best)

255th overall

46th DEF

278th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AndersenFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
  • FofanaCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Fofana (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Andersen (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Andersen±0.0Andersen: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • Fofana−0.1Fofana: 0 goals from 0.13 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Andersen−0.1Andersen: 0 assists from 0.10 xA (−0.1)
  • Fofana+0.9Fofana: 1 assists from 0.10 xA (+0.9)

Fofana has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Andersen+0.7Andersen: 5 conceded from 4.35 xGC (+0.7)
  • Fofana+0.1Fofana: 7 conceded from 6.89 xGC (+0.1)

Andersen has conceded 0.7 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Andersen · 3 pts100% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Fofana · 19 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAndersenFofana
Appearances510
Assists03
Clean sheets04
Defensive contribution04
Bonus02
Deductions−2−4
Total319

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Andersen1.0(1)
  • Fofana1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Andersen1.0(2)
  • Fofana11.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • AndersenNo games
  • Fofana2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Andersen1.0(2)
  • Fofana4.0(3)

Away

  • Andersen1.0(1)
  • Fofana3.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Fofana 3.5 points per game, Andersen 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Andersen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 FUL goals

  • Fofana11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 CHE goals

Fofana is involved in 11% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Andersen.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Andersen2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 6 × Didn't play

  • Fofana2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Andersen52.2
  • Fofana119.4

Creativity

  • Andersen35.8
  • Fofana30.6

Threat

  • Andersen8.0
  • Fofana28.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Andersen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Fofana's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Andersen−492671 out179 in
  • Fofana+2.2k414 out2.6k in

Fofana has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.2k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Andersen 0.6 points per £m (137th), Fofana 3.8 points per £m (72nd). Median 3.3.
  • Andersen
  • Fofana

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Fofana 16, Andersen 1.

How far ahead is Andersen? Above zero Andersen leads; below, Fofana.

Fofana is 15 points ahead of Andersen over these gameweeks. Fofana's was 15 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Andersen, gameweek 4: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Fofana, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 85 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Andersen, gameweek 5: 1 points v MUN home, 10 minutes
    Fofana, gameweek 5: 4 points v BRE away, 70 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Andersen, gameweek 6: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Fofana, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Andersen, gameweek 7: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Fofana, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Andersen, gameweek 8: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Fofana, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Andersen, gameweek 9: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutes
    Fofana, gameweek 9: 11 points v MUN home, 90 minutes

Andersen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Fofana: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAndersenFofana
401
514
600
700
800
9011

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAndersenFofana
4085
51070
600
700
800
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAndersenFofana
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.13

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAndersenFofana
40.000.03
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAndersenFofana
40.000.03
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.15

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAndersenFofana
406
5515
600
700
800
908

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAndersenFofana
40.000.89
50.361.45
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.001.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAndersenFofana
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAndersenFofana
400
500
600
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAndersenFofana
40.1%0.2%
50.1%0.2%
60.2%0.2%
70.2%0.2%
80.2%0.2%
90.2%0.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAndersenFofana
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.0m£5.0m
9£5.0m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAndersenFofana
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.1%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%