How do Andersen and Botman compare?

Botman has more season points (26 vs 3), Botman is more owned (0.8% vs 0.2%), Botman has the higher Start rate (78% vs 22%), but Botman has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.40).

Andersen

2 stats won

Botman

24 stats won

Who wins more stats: Andersen or Botman?

Botman wins 24 of 26 stats

Botman wins 24 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Andersen 2.

Points
Andersen: 3Botman: 26
xGI (6 gw)
Andersen: 0.00Botman: 0.04
Price
Andersen: £5.0mBotman: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAndersenBotman
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals06
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total224

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Andersen: Points 3, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 12, Mins (6 gw) 2, DC (6 gw) 0.8, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Botman: Points 26, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 60, DC (6 gw) 9.2, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Botman leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAndersenBotman
Price

5.0m

5.0m

Ownership

0.2%−0.6% vs best

0.8%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.2% vs best

0.2%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Botman leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAndersenBotman
Starts

2−5 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

22%−56% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

190−440 vs best

630(best)

Avg minutes

21−49 vs best

70(best)

Who has better recent form?

Botman leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAndersenBotman
Mins (6 gw)

2−58 vs best

60(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.04 vs best

0.04(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.83−8.34 vs best

9.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.06(best)

1.12+1.06 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Botman leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAndersenBotman
Points

3−23 vs best

26(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00−0.21 vs best

0.21(best)

Total xA

0.10−0.12 vs best

0.22(best)

DC (season)

20−59 vs best

79(best)

Clean sheets

0−1 vs best

1(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAndersenBotman
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Botman leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAndersenBotman
BPS

12−47 vs best

59(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−5.0 vs best

5.0(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Botman leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAndersenBotman
Next 5 GWs

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.20 vs best

3.20(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Botman leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAndersenBotman
Form

0.0

206th DEF · 589th overall

2.8(best)

45th DEF · 126th overall

ICT index

9.6

111th DEF · 300th overall

29.3(best)

37th DEF · 122nd overall

Selected

128th DEF

348th overall

80th DEF(best)

208th overall

Points per game

1.0

147th DEF · 402nd overall

3.7(best)

50th DEF · 110th overall

Cost rank

42nd DEF(best)

255th overall

43rd DEF

264th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AndersenFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
  • BotmanNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Andersen (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Botman (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Andersen±0.0Andersen: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • Botman+0.8Botman: 1 goals from 0.21 xG (+0.8)

Botman has 0.8 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Andersen−0.1Andersen: 0 assists from 0.10 xA (−0.1)
  • Botman−0.2Botman: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Andersen+0.7Andersen: 5 conceded from 4.35 xGC (+0.7)
  • Botman+1.8Botman: 14 conceded from 12.18 xGC (+1.8)

Botman has conceded 1.8 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Andersen · 3 pts100% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Botman · 26 pts41% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAndersenBotman
Appearances514
Goals06
Clean sheets04
Defensive contribution010
Deductions−2−8
Total326

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Andersen1.0(1)
  • Botman6.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Andersen1.0(2)
  • Botman2.8(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • AndersenNo games
  • Botman3.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Andersen1.0(2)
  • Botman2.8(4)

Away

  • Andersen1.0(1)
  • Botman5.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Botman 5.0 points per game, Andersen 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Andersen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 FUL goals

  • Botman10%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 10 NEW goals

Botman is involved in 10% of NEW's goals, against 0% for Andersen.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Andersen2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 6 × Didn't play

  • Botman7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Andersen52.2
  • Botman226.0

Creativity

  • Andersen35.8
  • Botman8.1

Threat

  • Andersen8.0
  • Botman58.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Andersen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Botman's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Andersen−492671 out179 in
  • Botman−2.6k3.0k out458 in

Managers are selling all of them; Andersen the least (−492 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Andersen 0.6 points per £m (137th), Botman 5.2 points per £m (54th). Median 3.3.
  • Andersen
  • Botman

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Botman 17, Andersen 1.

How far ahead is Andersen? Above zero Andersen leads; below, Botman.

Botman is 16 points ahead of Andersen over these gameweeks. Botman's was 16 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Andersen, gameweek 4: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Botman, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Andersen, gameweek 5: 1 points v MUN home, 10 minutes
    Botman, gameweek 5: 4 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Andersen, gameweek 6: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Botman, gameweek 6: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Andersen, gameweek 7: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Botman, gameweek 7: 3 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Andersen, gameweek 8: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Botman, gameweek 8: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Andersen, gameweek 9: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutes
    Botman, gameweek 9: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes

Andersen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Botman: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAndersenBotman
402
514
608
703
800
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAndersenBotman
4090
51090
6090
7090
800
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAndersenBotman
40.000.00
50.000.05
60.000.04
70.000.11
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAndersenBotman
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.02
70.000.03
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAndersenBotman
40.000.00
50.000.05
60.000.06
70.000.14
80.000.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAndersenBotman
4017
5518
6010
7010
800
900

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAndersenBotman
40.002.08
50.361.59
60.001.47
70.001.57
80.000.00
90.000.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAndersenBotman
400
500
601
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAndersenBotman
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAndersenBotman
40.1%0.7%
50.1%0.7%
60.2%0.8%
70.2%0.8%
80.2%0.8%
90.2%0.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAndersenBotman
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.0m£5.0m
9£5.0m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAndersenBotman
4——
50.0%0.3%
60.1%0.4%
70.0%0.4%
80.0%0.3%
90.0%0.2%