How do Andersen and Van de Ven compare?

Van de Ven has more season points (30 vs 3), Van de Ven is more owned (3.9% vs 0.2%), Van de Ven has the higher Start rate (78% vs 22%), Van de Ven has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Van de Ven has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).

Andersen

2 stats won

Van de Ven

24 stats won

Who wins more stats: Andersen or Van de Ven?

Van de Ven wins 24 of 26 stats

Van de Ven wins 24 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Andersen 2.

Points
Andersen: 3Van de Ven: 30
xGI (6 gw)
Andersen: 0.00Van de Ven: 0.04
Price
Andersen: £5.0mVan de Ven: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAndersenVan de Ven
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces00
Bonus03
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total224

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Andersen: Points 3, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 12, Mins (6 gw) 2, DC (6 gw) 0.8, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Van de Ven: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 135, Mins (6 gw) 78, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Van de Ven leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAndersenVan de Ven
Price

5.0m

5.0m

Ownership

0.2%−3.7% vs best

3.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−1.9% vs best

1.9%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Van de Ven leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAndersenVan de Ven
Starts

2−5 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

22%−56% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

190−456 vs best

646(best)

Avg minutes

21−51 vs best

72(best)

Who has better recent form?

Van de Ven leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAndersenVan de Ven
Mins (6 gw)

2−76 vs best

78(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.04 vs best

0.04(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.83−3.00 vs best

3.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.06(best)

0.68+0.62 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Van de Ven leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAndersenVan de Ven
Points

3−27 vs best

30(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00−0.67 vs best

0.67(best)

Total xA

0.10−0.07 vs best

0.17(best)

DC (season)

20−20 vs best

40(best)

Clean sheets

0−4 vs best

4(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAndersenVan de Ven
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Van de Ven leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAndersenVan de Ven
BPS

12−123 vs best

135(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−16.7 vs best

16.7(best)

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Van de Ven leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAndersenVan de Ven
Next 5 GWs

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.60 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Van de Ven leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAndersenVan de Ven
Form

0.0

206th DEF · 589th overall

3.5(best)

32nd DEF · 81st overall

ICT index

9.6

111th DEF · 300th overall

21.1(best)

61st DEF · 183rd overall

Selected

128th DEF

348th overall

34th DEF(best)

89th overall

Points per game

1.0

147th DEF · 402nd overall

3.8(best)

47th DEF · 105th overall

Cost rank

42nd DEF(best)

255th overall

50th DEF

294th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AndersenFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
  • Van de VenTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Van de Ven (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Andersen (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Andersen±0.0Andersen: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • Van de Ven−0.7Van de Ven: 0 goals from 0.67 xG (−0.7)

Van de Ven has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Andersen−0.1Andersen: 0 assists from 0.10 xA (−0.1)
  • Van de Ven−0.2Van de Ven: 0 assists from 0.17 xA (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Andersen+0.7Andersen: 5 conceded from 4.35 xGC (+0.7)
  • Van de Ven+0.3Van de Ven: 6 conceded from 5.74 xGC (+0.3)

Andersen has conceded 0.7 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Andersen · 3 pts100% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Van de Ven · 30 pts47% from clean sheets

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAndersenVan de Ven
Appearances515
Clean sheets016
Bonus03
Deductions−2−4
Total330

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Andersen1.0(1)
  • Van de Ven5.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Andersen1.0(2)
  • Van de Ven2.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • AndersenNo games
  • Van de Ven5.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Andersen1.0(2)
  • Van de Ven3.0(5)

Away

  • Andersen1.0(1)
  • Van de Ven5.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Van de Ven 5.0 points per game, Andersen 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Andersen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 FUL goals

  • Van de Ven0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals

Andersen is involved in 0% of FUL's goals, against 0% for Van de Ven.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Andersen2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 6 × Didn't play

  • Van de Ven7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Andersen52.2
  • Van de Ven131.0

Creativity

  • Andersen35.8
  • Van de Ven56.6

Threat

  • Andersen8.0
  • Van de Ven22.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Andersen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Van de Ven's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Andersen−491670 out179 in
  • Van de Ven+3.2k4.5k out7.7k in

Van de Ven has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+3.2k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Andersen 0.6 points per £m (137th), Van de Ven 6.0 points per £m (43rd). Median 3.3.
  • Andersen
  • Van de Ven

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Van de Ven 21, Andersen 1.

How far ahead is Andersen? Above zero Andersen leads; below, Van de Ven.

Van de Ven is 20 points ahead of Andersen over these gameweeks. Van de Ven's was 20 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Andersen, gameweek 4: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 4: 6 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Andersen, gameweek 5: 1 points v MUN home, 10 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Andersen, gameweek 6: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Andersen, gameweek 7: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 7: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Andersen, gameweek 8: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 8: 5 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Andersen, gameweek 9: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 9: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutes

Andersen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Van de Ven: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAndersenVan de Ven
406
511
601
702
805
906

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAndersenVan de Ven
4090
51090
6016
7090
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAndersenVan de Ven
40.000.00
50.000.02
60.000.00
70.000.08
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAndersenVan de Ven
40.000.02
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.000.02
80.000.00
90.000.10

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAndersenVan de Ven
40.000.02
50.000.03
60.000.00
70.000.10
80.000.00
90.000.10

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAndersenVan de Ven
406
556
600
707
801
903

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAndersenVan de Ven
40.001.11
50.361.16
60.000.45
70.000.77
80.000.47
90.000.14

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAndersenVan de Ven
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAndersenVan de Ven
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAndersenVan de Ven
40.1%3.9%
50.1%4.0%
60.2%3.7%
70.2%3.7%
80.2%3.5%
90.2%4.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAndersenVan de Ven
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.0m£5.0m
9£5.0m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAndersenVan de Ven
4——
50.0%0.3%
60.1%0.1%
70.0%0.2%
80.0%0.2%
90.0%1.9%