How do Andersen and Bijol compare?

Bijol has more season points (21 vs 3), Bijol is more owned (0.6% vs 0.2%), Bijol has the higher Start rate (33% vs 22%), Bijol has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Bijol has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.40).

Andersen

3 stats won

Bijol

19 stats won

Who wins more stats: Andersen or Bijol?

Bijol wins 19 of 22 stats

Bijol wins 19 of the 22 stats with an outright best. Others: Andersen 3.

Points
Andersen: 3Bijol: 21
xGI (6 gw)
Andersen: 0.00Bijol: 0.00
Price
Andersen: £5.0mBijol: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAndersenBijol
Price & ownership01
Playing time04
Recent form12
Season totals14
Set pieces00
Bonus03
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total319

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Andersen: Points 3, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 12, Mins (6 gw) 2, DC (6 gw) 0.8, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Bijol: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 58, Mins (6 gw) 16, DC (6 gw) 3.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Bijol leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAndersenBijol
Price

5.0m

5.0m

Ownership

0.2%−0.4% vs best

0.6%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Bijol leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAndersenBijol
Starts

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Start rate

22%−11% vs best

33%(best)

Minutes (season)

190−68 vs best

258(best)

Avg minutes

21−8 vs best

29(best)

Who has better recent form?

Bijol leads 2 of 3
Who has better recent form?
StatAndersenBijol
Mins (6 gw)

2−14 vs best

16(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.83−2.17 vs best

3.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.06(best)

0.21+0.15 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Bijol leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAndersenBijol
Points

3−18 vs best

21(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00−0.13 vs best

0.13(best)

Total xA

0.10(best)

0.00−0.10 vs best

DC (season)

20−19 vs best

39(best)

Clean sheets

0−2 vs best

2(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAndersenBijol
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Bijol leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAndersenBijol
BPS

12−46 vs best

58(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−4.8 vs best

4.8(best)

Bonus

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Bijol leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAndersenBijol
Next 5 GWs

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.20 vs best

3.20(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Bijol leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAndersenBijol
Form

0.0

206th DEF · 589th overall

2.2(best)

66th DEF · 173rd overall

ICT index

9.6

111th DEF · 300th overall

10.3(best)

104th DEF · 290th overall

Selected

128th DEF

348th overall

89th DEF(best)

232nd overall

Points per game

1.0

147th DEF · 402nd overall

4.2(best)

32nd DEF · 71st overall

Cost rank

42nd DEF(best)

255th overall

45th DEF

277th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AndersenFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
  • BijolLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Bijol (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Andersen (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Andersen±0.0Andersen: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • Bijol−0.1Bijol: 0 goals from 0.13 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Andersen−0.1Andersen: 0 assists from 0.10 xA (−0.1)
  • Bijol±0.0Bijol: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Andersen+0.7Andersen: 5 conceded from 4.35 xGC (+0.7)
  • Bijol−2.4Bijol: 2 conceded from 4.40 xGC (−2.4)

Andersen has conceded 0.7 more than xGC; Bijol has conceded 2.4 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Andersen · 3 pts100% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Bijol · 21 pts38% from clean sheets

Season points by source
SourceAndersenBijol
Appearances57
Clean sheets08
Defensive contribution04
Bonus02
Deductions−20
Total321

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Andersen1.0(1)
  • Bijol10.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Andersen1.0(2)
  • Bijol4.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • AndersenNo games
  • Bijol1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Andersen1.0(2)
  • Bijol1.0(1)

Away

  • Andersen1.0(1)
  • Bijol5.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Bijol 5.0 points per game, Andersen 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Andersen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 FUL goals

  • Bijol0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 LEE goals

Andersen is involved in 0% of FUL's goals, against 0% for Bijol.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Andersen2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 6 × Didn't play

  • Bijol2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Andersen52.2
  • Bijol79.8

Creativity

  • Andersen35.8
  • Bijol1.0

Threat

  • Andersen8.0
  • Bijol22.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Andersen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Bijol's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Andersen−492671 out179 in
  • Bijol−1.5k1.6k out171 in

Managers are selling all of them; Andersen the least (−492 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Andersen 0.6 points per £m (137th), Bijol 4.2 points per £m (65th). Median 3.3.
  • Andersen
  • Bijol

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Bijol 9, Andersen 1.

How far ahead is Andersen? Above zero Andersen leads; below, Bijol.

Bijol is 8 points ahead of Andersen over these gameweeks. Andersen's biggest lead was 1 (GW 5); Bijol's was 8 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Andersen, gameweek 4: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Bijol, gameweek 4: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Andersen, gameweek 5: 1 points v MUN home, 10 minutes
    Bijol, gameweek 5: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Andersen, gameweek 6: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Bijol, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 4 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Andersen, gameweek 7: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Bijol, gameweek 7: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Andersen, gameweek 8: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Bijol, gameweek 8: 8 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Andersen, gameweek 9: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutes
    Bijol, gameweek 9: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutes

Andersen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Bijol: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAndersenBijol
400
510
601
700
808
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAndersenBijol
400
5100
604
700
8090
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAndersenBijol
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.02
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAndersenBijol
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAndersenBijol
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.02
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAndersenBijol
400
550
603
700
8015
900

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAndersenBijol
40.000.00
50.360.00
60.000.41
70.000.00
80.000.83
90.000.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAndersenBijol
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAndersenBijol
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAndersenBijol
40.1%0.8%
50.1%0.7%
60.2%0.7%
70.2%0.6%
80.2%0.6%
90.2%0.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAndersenBijol
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.0m£5.0m
9£5.0m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAndersenBijol
4——
50.0%0.1%
60.1%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%