How do Allan and Garner compare?
Garner has more season points (23 vs 2), Garner is more owned (0.2% vs 0%), Garner has the higher Start rate (89% vs 0%), but Garner has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Garner wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Allan or Garner?
Garner wins 26 of 27 stats
Garner wins 26 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Allan 1.
- Points
- Allan: 2Garner: 23
- xGI (6 gw)
- Allan: 0.01Garner: 0.18
- Price
- Allan: £6.0mGarner: £6.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 3 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 1 | 26 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Garner leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.0m | 6.0m |
| Ownership | 0%−0.2% vs best | 0.2%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−0.1% vs best | 0.1%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Garner leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−8 vs best | 8(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−89% vs best | 89%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 21−667 vs best | 688(best) |
| Avg minutes | 3−73 vs best | 76(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Garner leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 4−86 vs best | 90(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00−0.08 vs best | 0.08(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.09 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.01−0.17 vs best | 0.18(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.17−11.50 vs best | 11.67(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.04(best) | 1.36+1.32 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Garner leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2−21 vs best | 23(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.02−0.46 vs best | 0.48(best) |
| Total xA | 0.03−0.65 vs best | 0.68(best) |
| DC (season) | 1−88 vs best | 89(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Garner leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Garner leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 9−123 vs best | 132(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 1.5−14.8 vs best | 16.3(best) |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Garner leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.20 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Garner leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.5 174th MID · 356th overall | 3.0(best) 48th MID · 117th overall |
| ICT index | 2.8 188th MID · 389th overall | 30.4(best) 67th MID · 119th overall |
| Selected | 244th MID 583rd overall | 113th MID(best) 322nd overall |
| Points per game | 1.0 209th MID · 429th overall | 2.6(best) 89th MID · 204th overall |
| Cost rank | 50th MID 74th overall | 46th MID(best) 68th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AllanMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
GarnerEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Allan (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Garner (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Allan±0.0Allan: 0 goals from 0.02 xG (±0.0)
- Garner−0.5Garner: 0 goals from 0.48 xG (−0.5)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Allan±0.0Allan: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)
- Garner−0.7Garner: 0 assists from 0.68 xA (−0.7)
Garner has 0.7 fewer assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Allan · 2 pts100% from appearances
Garner · 23 pts65% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 2 | 17 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 3 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 6 |
| Deductions | 0 | −3 |
| Total | 2 | 23 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- AllanNo games
- Garner2.7(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- AllanNo games
- Garner3.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Allan1.0(2)
- Garner2.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Garner 2.0 points per game, Allan 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Allan1.0(1)
- Garner2.0(4)
Away
- Allan1.0(1)
- Garner3.0(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Garner 3.0 points per game, Allan 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Allan0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 3 MCI goals
Garner0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals
Allan is involved in 0% of MCI's goals, against 0% for Garner.
Who is a rotation risk?
Allan0 of 7 full games
2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Garner6 of 9 full games
6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Allan3.8
- Garner120.6
Creativity
- Allan13.3
- Garner149.3
Threat
- Allan10.0
- Garner32.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Allan's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Garner's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Allan−1984 out65 in
- Garner+416622 out1.0k in
Garner has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+416).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Allan
- Garner
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Allan, gameweek 4: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesGarner, gameweek 4: 4 points v TOT away, 90 minutesGW 5
Allan, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutesGarner, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 90 minutesGW 6
Allan, gameweek 6: 1 points v LIV away, 10 minutesGarner, gameweek 6: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutesGW 7
Allan, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutesGarner, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 90 minutesGW 8
Allan, gameweek 8: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutesGarner, gameweek 8: 3 points v ARS away, 90 minutesGW 9
Allan, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 11 minutesGarner, gameweek 9: 3 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
Allan: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Garner: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 4 |
| 5 | 0 | 3 |
| 6 | 1 | 4 |
| 7 | 0 | 2 |
| 8 | 0 | 3 |
| 9 | 1 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 90 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 10 | 90 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 11 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.21 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.31 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 9 | 0.03 | 0.10 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.35 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
| 9 | 0.05 | 0.31 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 17 |
| 5 | 0 | 9 |
| 6 | 0 | 12 |
| 7 | 0 | 8 |
| 8 | 0 | 13 |
| 9 | 1 | 11 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 6 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 7 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 8 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 9 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Allan | Garner |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | — | 0.4% |
| 6 | — | 0.1% |
| 7 | — | 0.1% |
| 8 | — | 0.2% |
| 9 | — | 0.1% |

