How do Allan and Barnes compare?

Barnes has more season points (42 vs 2), Barnes is more owned (7.4% vs 0%), Allan is cheaper (6.0m vs 6.1m), Barnes has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), but Barnes has more Bonus (3 vs 0).

Allan

1 stats won

Barnes

28 stats won

Who wins more stats: Allan or Barnes?

Barnes wins 28 of 29 stats

Barnes wins 28 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Allan 1.

Points
Allan: 2Barnes: 42
xGI (6 gw)
Allan: 0.01Barnes: 0.37
Price
Allan: £6.0mBarnes: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAllanBarnes
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals06
Set pieces01
Bonus04
Fixtures00
FPL ranks05
Total128

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Allan: Points 2, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 9, Mins (6 gw) 4, DC (6 gw) 0.2, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Barnes: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.37, BPS 167, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Barnes leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAllanBarnes
Price

6.0m−0.1m vs best

6.1m(best)

Ownership

0%−7.4% vs best

7.4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−11.6% vs best

11.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAllanBarnes
Starts

0−9 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

0%−100% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

21−775 vs best

796(best)

Avg minutes

3−85 vs best

88(best)

Who has better recent form?

Barnes leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAllanBarnes
Mins (6 gw)

4−84 vs best

88(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.22 vs best

0.22(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.14 vs best

0.15(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.36 vs best

0.37(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.17−5.66 vs best

5.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.04(best)

1.73+1.69 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Barnes leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAllanBarnes
Points

2−40 vs best

42(best)

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

0.02−1.52 vs best

1.54(best)

Total xA

0.03−0.93 vs best

0.96(best)

DC (season)

1−52 vs best

53(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Barnes leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAllanBarnes
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAllanBarnes
BPS

9−158 vs best

167(best)

BPS (6 gw)

1.5−16.7 vs best

18.2(best)

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.2 vs best

0.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAllanBarnes
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20

3.20

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Barnes leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAllanBarnes
Form

0.5

174th MID · 356th overall

3.5(best)

35th MID · 85th overall

ICT index

2.8

188th MID · 389th overall

54.1(best)

20th MID · 27th overall

Selected

244th MID

583rd overall

14th MID(best)

46th overall

Points per game

1.0

209th MID · 429th overall

4.7(best)

20th MID · 49th overall

Cost rank

50th MID

74th overall

43rd MID(best)

63rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AllanMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • BarnesNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Allan (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Barnes (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Allan±0.0Allan: 0 goals from 0.02 xG (±0.0)
  • Barnes+0.5Barnes: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Allan±0.0Allan: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)
  • Barnes+2.0Barnes: 3 assists from 0.96 xA (+2.0)

Barnes has 2.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Allan · 2 pts100% from appearances

  • Barnes · 42 pts43% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceAllanBarnes
Appearances218
Goals010
Assists09
Clean sheets02
Bonus03
Deductions00
Total242

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • AllanNo games
  • Barnes6.3(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • AllanNo games
  • Barnes4.2(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Allan1.0(2)
  • Barnes2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Barnes 2.0 points per game, Allan 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Allan1.0(1)
  • Barnes5.4(5)

Away

  • Allan1.0(1)
  • Barnes3.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Barnes 3.8 points per game, Allan 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Allan0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 MCI goals

  • Barnes42%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 12 NEW goals

Barnes is involved in 42% of NEW's goals, against 0% for Allan.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Allan0 of 7 full games

    2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Barnes8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Allan3.8
  • Barnes164.4

Creativity

  • Allan13.3
  • Barnes185.0

Threat

  • Allan10.0
  • Barnes192.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Allan's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Barnes's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Allan−1681 out65 in
  • Barnes−16.0k24.9k out8.8k in

Managers are selling all of them; Allan the least (−16 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Allan 0.3 points per £m (204th), Barnes 6.9 points per £m (11th). Median 2.5.
  • Allan
  • Barnes

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Barnes 25, Allan 2.

How far ahead is Allan? Above zero Allan leads; below, Barnes.

Barnes is 23 points ahead of Allan over these gameweeks. Barnes's was 23 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Allan, gameweek 4: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
    Barnes, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Allan, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
    Barnes, gameweek 5: 9 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Allan, gameweek 6: 1 points v LIV away, 10 minutes
    Barnes, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Allan, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
    Barnes, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Allan, gameweek 8: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutes
    Barnes, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 76 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Allan, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 11 minutes
    Barnes, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes

Allan: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Barnes: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAllanBarnes
402
509
612
702
808
912

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAllanBarnes
4090
5090
61090
7090
8076
91190

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAllanBarnes
40.000.29
50.000.11
60.000.35
70.000.27
80.000.27
90.020.03

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAllanBarnes
40.000.31
50.000.11
60.000.35
70.000.04
80.000.01
90.030.08

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAllanBarnes
40.000.60
50.000.22
60.000.70
70.000.31
80.000.28
90.050.11

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAllanBarnes
406
509
607
703
806
914

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAllanBarnes
400
500
600
700
801
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAllanBarnes
400
502
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAllanBarnes
40.0%2.7%
50.0%4.6%
60.0%8.5%
70.0%8.0%
80.0%7.4%
90.0%7.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAllanBarnes
4£6.0m£6.0m
5£6.0m£6.0m
6£6.0m£6.1m
7£6.0m£6.1m
8£6.0m£6.1m
9£6.0m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAllanBarnes
4——
5—16.8%
6—15.6%
7—12.9%
8—18.0%
9—11.6%