How do Allan and Elanga compare?

Elanga has more season points (21 vs 2), Elanga is more owned (2.3% vs 0%), Elanga has the higher Start rate (44% vs 0%), but Elanga has more Bonus (2 vs 0).

Allan

1 stats won

Elanga

24 stats won

Who wins more stats: Allan or Elanga?

Elanga wins 24 of 25 stats

Elanga wins 24 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Allan 1.

Points
Allan: 2Elanga: 21
xGI (6 gw)
Allan: 0.01Elanga: 0.07
Price
Allan: £6.0mElanga: £6.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAllanElanga
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form14
Season totals05
Set pieces01
Bonus03
Fixtures00
FPL ranks05
Total124

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Allan: Points 2, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 9, Mins (6 gw) 4, DC (6 gw) 0.2, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Elanga: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 15, DC (6 gw) 0.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Elanga leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAllanElanga
Price

6.0m

6.0m

Ownership

0%−2.3% vs best

2.3%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.1% vs best

0.1%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Elanga leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAllanElanga
Starts

0−4 vs best

4(best)

Start rate

0%−44% vs best

44%(best)

Minutes (season)

21−299 vs best

320(best)

Avg minutes

3−33 vs best

36(best)

Who has better recent form?

Elanga leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatAllanElanga
Mins (6 gw)

4−11 vs best

15(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.06 vs best

0.06(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.01

0.01

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.06 vs best

0.07(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.17−0.66 vs best

0.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.04(best)

0.43+0.39 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Elanga leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAllanElanga
Points

2−19 vs best

21(best)

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.02−0.75 vs best

0.77(best)

Total xA

0.03−0.37 vs best

0.40(best)

DC (season)

1−13 vs best

14(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Elanga leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAllanElanga
Corners & indirect FKs

—

2nd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Elanga leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAllanElanga
BPS

9−72 vs best

81(best)

BPS (6 gw)

1.5−0.2 vs best

1.7(best)

Bonus

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAllanElanga
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20

3.20

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Elanga leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAllanElanga
Form

0.5

174th MID · 356th overall

0.8(best)

154th MID · 321st overall

ICT index

2.8

188th MID · 389th overall

24.0(best)

82nd MID · 152nd overall

Selected

244th MID

583rd overall

39th MID(best)

121st overall

Points per game

1.0

209th MID · 429th overall

4.2(best)

30th MID · 76th overall

Cost rank

50th MID

74th overall

48th MID(best)

71st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AllanMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • ElangaNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Allan (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Elanga (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Allan±0.0Allan: 0 goals from 0.02 xG (±0.0)
  • Elanga+1.2Elanga: 2 goals from 0.77 xG (+1.2)

Elanga has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Allan±0.0Allan: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)
  • Elanga−0.4Elanga: 0 assists from 0.40 xA (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Allan · 2 pts100% from appearances

  • Elanga · 21 pts45% from goals

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAllanElanga
Appearances29
Goals010
Clean sheets01
Bonus02
Deductions0−1
Total221

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • AllanNo games
  • Elanga1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • AllanNo games
  • Elanga3.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Allan1.0(2)
  • Elanga9.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Elanga 9.0 points per game, Allan 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Allan1.0(1)
  • Elanga4.0(3)

Away

  • Allan1.0(1)
  • Elanga4.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Elanga 4.5 points per game, Allan 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Allan0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 MCI goals

  • Elanga25%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 8 NEW goals

Elanga is involved in 25% of NEW's goals, against 0% for Allan.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Allan0 of 7 full games

    2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Elanga0 of 9 full games

    4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Allan3.8
  • Elanga89.6

Creativity

  • Allan13.3
  • Elanga74.4

Threat

  • Allan10.0
  • Elanga76.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Allan's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Elanga's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Allan−1883 out65 in
  • Elanga−1.5k3.2k out1.7k in

Managers are selling all of them; Allan the least (−18 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Allan 0.3 points per £m (204th), Elanga 3.5 points per £m (85th). Median 2.5.
  • Allan
  • Elanga

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Elanga 3, Allan 2.

How far ahead is Allan? Above zero Allan leads; below, Elanga.

Elanga is 1 point ahead of Allan over these gameweeks. Allan's biggest lead was 1 (GW 6); Elanga's was 1 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Allan, gameweek 4: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
    Elanga, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Allan, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
    Elanga, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Allan, gameweek 6: 1 points v LIV away, 10 minutes
    Elanga, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Allan, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
    Elanga, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Allan, gameweek 8: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutes
    Elanga, gameweek 8: 1 points v CRY away, 13 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Allan, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 11 minutes
    Elanga, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 75 minutes

Allan: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Elanga: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAllanElanga
400
500
610
700
801
912

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAllanElanga
400
500
6100
700
8013
91175

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAllanElanga
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.020.35

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAllanElanga
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.01
90.030.05

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAllanElanga
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.01
90.050.40

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAllanElanga
400
500
600
700
803
912

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAllanElanga
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAllanElanga
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAllanElanga
40.0%11.3%
50.0%5.7%
60.0%3.3%
70.0%2.7%
80.0%2.4%
90.0%2.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAllanElanga
4£6.0m£6.2m
5£6.0m£6.2m
6£6.0m£6.1m
7£6.0m£6.0m
8£6.0m£6.0m
9£6.0m£6.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAllanElanga
4——
5—2.1%
6—0.9%
7—0.5%
8—0.2%
9—0.1%