How do Aina and Thomas compare?

Thomas has more season points (32 vs 9), Thomas is more owned (8.1% vs 1.5%), Thomas is cheaper (4.0m vs 4.2m), Thomas has the higher Start rate (89% vs 67%), Thomas has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Thomas has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.60).

Aina

4 stats won

Thomas

24 stats won

Who wins more stats: Aina or Thomas?

Thomas wins 24 of 28 stats

Thomas wins 24 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Aina 4.

Points
Aina: 9Thomas: 32
xGI (6 gw)
Aina: 0.01Thomas: 0.09
Price
Aina: £4.2mThomas: £4.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAinaThomas
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals14
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total424

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Aina: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 54, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 3.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Thomas: Points 32, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 103, Mins (6 gw) 70, DC (6 gw) 9.5, Upcoming FDR 2.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Thomas leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAinaThomas
Price

4.2m(best)

4.0m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

1.5%−6.6% vs best

8.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−11.6% vs best

11.7%(best)

Availability

Available

50% · Calf injury - 50% chance of playing

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Thomas leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAinaThomas
Starts

6−2 vs best

8(best)

Start rate

67%−22% vs best

89%(best)

Minutes (season)

433−243 vs best

676(best)

Avg minutes

48−27 vs best

75(best)

Who has better recent form?

Thomas leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAinaThomas
Mins (6 gw)

36−34 vs best

70(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.06 vs best

0.06(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.08 vs best

0.09(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.17−6.33 vs best

9.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.55(best)

1.16+0.61 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Thomas leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAinaThomas
Points

9−23 vs best

32(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.06−0.54 vs best

0.60(best)

Total xA

0.54(best)

0.37−0.17 vs best

DC (season)

33−55 vs best

88(best)

Clean sheets

1−1 vs best

2(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAinaThomas
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Thomas leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAinaThomas
BPS

54−49 vs best

103(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.3−4.2 vs best

7.5(best)

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.2 vs best

0.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Thomas leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAinaThomas
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

EVE

(A)

10

CRY

(H)

11

LEE

(A)

12

IPS

(H)

13

MUN

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+1.00 vs best

2.60(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Thomas leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAinaThomas
Form

0.2

124th DEF · 362nd overall

2.0(best)

69th DEF · 179th overall

ICT index

16.0

82nd DEF · 228th overall

27.4(best)

41st DEF · 131st overall

Selected

55th DEF

145th overall

15th DEF(best)

43rd overall

Points per game

1.5

113th DEF · 314th overall

4.0(best)

38th DEF · 85th overall

Cost rank

158th DEF(best)

584th overall

173rd DEF

618th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AinaNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • ThomasCOV

    1. COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Thomas (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Aina (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Aina−0.1Aina: 0 goals from 0.06 xG (−0.1)
  • Thomas−0.6Thomas: 0 goals from 0.60 xG (−0.6)

Thomas has 0.6 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Aina−0.5Aina: 0 assists from 0.54 xA (−0.5)
  • Thomas−0.4Thomas: 0 assists from 0.37 xA (−0.4)

Aina has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Aina+0.8Aina: 7 conceded from 6.22 xGC (+0.8)
  • Thomas+1.9Thomas: 13 conceded from 11.15 xGC (+1.9)

Thomas has conceded 1.9 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Aina · 9 pts100% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Thomas · 32 pts47% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceAinaThomas
Appearances1015
Clean sheets04
Defensive contribution010
Bonus03
Deductions−10
Total932

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Aina0.0(1)
  • Thomas6.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Aina2.7(3)
  • Thomas3.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Aina0.5(2)
  • Thomas2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Thomas 2.3 points per game, Aina 0.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Aina3.0(2)
  • Thomas3.3(4)

Away

  • Aina0.8(4)
  • Thomas4.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Thomas 4.8 points per game, Aina 0.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Aina0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 NFO goals

  • Thomas0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 6 COV goals

Aina is involved in 0% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Thomas.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Aina1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Thomas6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Aina77.2
  • Thomas157.8

Creativity

  • Aina66.9
  • Thomas35.6

Threat

  • Aina16.0
  • Thomas81.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Aina's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Thomas's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Aina−5.5k5.8k out261 in
  • Thomas−44.8k46.0k out1.1k in

Managers are selling all of them; Aina the least (−5.5k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Aina 2.1 points per £m (99th), Thomas 8.0 points per £m (16th). Median 3.3.
  • Aina
  • Thomas

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Thomas 17, Aina 3.

How far ahead is Aina? Above zero Aina leads; below, Thomas.

Thomas is 14 points ahead of Aina over these gameweeks. Aina's biggest lead was 2 (GW 4); Thomas's was 15 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Aina, gameweek 4: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Thomas, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Aina, gameweek 5: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
    Thomas, gameweek 5: 9 points v NFO away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Aina, gameweek 6: 0 points v CRY away, 82 minutes
    Thomas, gameweek 6: 4 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Aina, gameweek 7: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Thomas, gameweek 7: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Aina, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Thomas, gameweek 8: 1 points v FUL home, 59 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Aina, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Thomas, gameweek 9: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes

Aina: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Thomas: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAinaThomas
420
509
604
703
801
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAinaThomas
49090
5090
68290
7090
8059
9450

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAinaThomas
40.000.19
50.000.06
60.020.00
70.000.07
80.000.04
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAinaThomas
40.010.07
50.000.04
60.010.01
70.000.06
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAinaThomas
40.010.26
50.000.10
60.030.01
70.000.13
80.000.04
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAinaThomas
488
5013
6922
7010
804
920

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAinaThomas
40.822.81
50.001.10
62.351.84
70.000.86
80.000.36
90.150.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAinaThomas
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAinaThomas
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAinaThomas
42.6%9.4%
52.6%8.6%
62.1%8.8%
71.9%9.2%
81.7%9.8%
91.5%8.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAinaThomas
4£4.5m£4.0m
5£4.5m£4.0m
6£4.4m£4.0m
7£4.4m£4.0m
8£4.3m£4.0m
9£4.3m£4.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAinaThomas
4——
51.9%19.6%
60.8%17.8%
70.4%16.9%
80.2%17.3%
90.1%11.7%