How do Aina and Shaw compare?

Shaw has more season points (12 vs 9), Shaw is more owned (3.6% vs 1.5%), Aina has the higher Start rate (67% vs 56%), but Shaw has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Aina

9 stats won

Shaw

16 stats won

Who wins more stats: Aina or Shaw?

Shaw wins 16 of 25 stats

Shaw wins 16 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Aina 9.

Points
Aina: 9Shaw: 12
xGI (6 gw)
Aina: 0.01Shaw: 0.01
Price
Aina: £4.2mShaw: £4.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAinaShaw
Price & ownership02
Playing time40
Recent form22
Season totals24
Set pieces01
Bonus11
Fixtures01
FPL ranks05
Total916

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Aina: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 54, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 3.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Shaw: Points 12, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 29, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Shaw leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAinaShaw
Price

4.2m

4.2m

Ownership

1.5%−2.1% vs best

3.6%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−0.3% vs best

0.4%(best)

Availability

Available

0% · Unspecified injury - Unknown return date

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Aina leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAinaShaw
Starts

6(best)

5−1 vs best

Start rate

67%(best)

56%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

433(best)

425−8 vs best

Avg minutes

48(best)

47−1 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatAinaShaw
Mins (6 gw)

36(best)

29−7 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.01

0.01

DC (6 gw)

3.17(best)

2.67−0.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.55+0.01 vs best

0.54(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Shaw leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAinaShaw
Points

9−3 vs best

12(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.06(best)

0.03−0.03 vs best

Total xA

0.54−0.05 vs best

0.59(best)

DC (season)

33−3 vs best

36(best)

Clean sheets

1(best)

0−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Shaw leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAinaShaw
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAinaShaw
BPS

54−5 vs best

59(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.3(best)

2.0−1.3 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Shaw leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAinaShaw
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.60 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Shaw leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAinaShaw
Form

0.2

124th DEF · 362nd overall

0.8(best)

100th DEF · 293rd overall

ICT index

16.0

82nd DEF · 228th overall

23.1(best)

51st DEF · 159th overall

Selected

55th DEF

145th overall

35th DEF(best)

94th overall

Points per game

1.5

113th DEF · 314th overall

2.4(best)

83rd DEF · 213th overall

Cost rank

158th DEF

584th overall

156th DEF(best)

582nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AinaNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • ShawMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Shaw (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Aina (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Aina−0.1Aina: 0 goals from 0.06 xG (−0.1)
  • Shaw±0.0Shaw: 0 goals from 0.03 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Aina−0.5Aina: 0 assists from 0.54 xA (−0.5)
  • Shaw+0.4Shaw: 1 assists from 0.59 xA (+0.4)

Aina has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Aina+0.8Aina: 7 conceded from 6.22 xGC (+0.8)
  • Shaw−0.3Shaw: 6 conceded from 6.25 xGC (−0.3)

Aina has conceded 0.8 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Aina · 9 pts100% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Shaw · 12 pts67% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAinaShaw
Appearances1010
Assists03
Defensive contribution02
Deductions−1−3
Total912

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Aina0.0(1)
  • Shaw1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Aina2.7(3)
  • Shaw3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Aina0.5(2)
  • ShawNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Aina3.0(2)
  • Shaw2.5(2)

Away

  • Aina0.8(4)
  • Shaw2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Shaw 2.3 points per game, Aina 0.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Aina0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 NFO goals

  • Shaw11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 MUN goals

Shaw is involved in 11% of MUN's goals, against 0% for Aina.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Aina1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Shaw3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Aina77.2
  • Shaw112.0

Creativity

  • Aina66.9
  • Shaw97.8

Threat

  • Aina16.0
  • Shaw21.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Aina's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Shaw's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Aina−5.6k5.8k out261 in
  • Shaw−21.7k21.7k out38 in

Managers are selling all of them; Aina the least (−5.6k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Aina 2.1 points per £m (99th), Shaw 2.9 points per £m (87th). Median 3.3.
  • Aina
  • Shaw

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Shaw 5, Aina 3.

How far ahead is Aina? Above zero Aina leads; below, Shaw.

Shaw is 2 points ahead of Aina over these gameweeks. Aina's biggest lead was 2 (GW 4); Shaw's was 3 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Aina, gameweek 4: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Aina, gameweek 5: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 83 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Aina, gameweek 6: 0 points v CRY away, 82 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Aina, gameweek 7: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Aina, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Aina, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes

Aina: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Shaw: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAinaShaw
420
502
603
700
800
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAinaShaw
4900
5083
68290
700
800
9450

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAinaShaw
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.020.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAinaShaw
40.010.00
50.000.07
60.010.01
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAinaShaw
40.010.00
50.000.08
60.030.01
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAinaShaw
480
503
6913
700
800
920

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAinaShaw
40.820.00
50.001.62
62.351.62
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.150.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAinaShaw
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAinaShaw
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAinaShaw
42.6%11.3%
52.6%8.1%
62.1%7.0%
71.9%5.9%
81.7%4.8%
91.5%3.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAinaShaw
4£4.5m£4.4m
5£4.5m£4.4m
6£4.4m£4.3m
7£4.4m£4.3m
8£4.3m£4.3m
9£4.3m£4.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAinaShaw
4——
51.9%5.7%
60.8%4.3%
70.4%2.7%
80.2%1.2%
90.1%0.4%