How do Aina and Mendy compare?

Mendy has more season points (31 vs 9), Mendy is more owned (4.7% vs 1.5%), Mendy is cheaper (4.1m vs 4.2m), but Mendy has more Bonus (1 vs 0).

Aina

5 stats won

Mendy

18 stats won

Who wins more stats: Aina or Mendy?

Mendy wins 18 of 23 stats

Mendy wins 18 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Aina 5.

Points
Aina: 9Mendy: 31
xGI (6 gw)
Aina: 0.01Mendy: 0.05
Price
Aina: £4.2mMendy: £4.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAinaMendy
Price & ownership12
Playing time10
Recent form05
Season totals15
Set pieces00
Bonus12
Fixtures00
FPL ranks14
Total518

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Aina: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 54, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 3.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Mendy: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 80, Mins (6 gw) 40, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Mendy leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAinaMendy
Price

4.2m(best)

4.1m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

1.5%−3.2% vs best

4.7%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−4.4% vs best

4.5%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Aina leads 1 of 1
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAinaMendy
Starts

6

6

Start rate

67%

67%

Minutes (season)

433(best)

429−4 vs best

Avg minutes

48

48

Who has better recent form?

Mendy leads 5 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatAinaMendy
Mins (6 gw)

36−4 vs best

40(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.05 vs best

0.05(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.04 vs best

0.05(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.17−1.83 vs best

5.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.55+0.05 vs best

0.50(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Mendy leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAinaMendy
Points

9−22 vs best

31(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.06−0.56 vs best

0.62(best)

Total xA

0.54(best)

0.00−0.54 vs best

DC (season)

33−29 vs best

62(best)

Clean sheets

1−1 vs best

2(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAinaMendy
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Mendy leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAinaMendy
BPS

54−26 vs best

80(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.3(best)

2.3−1.0 vs best

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAinaMendy
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60

3.60

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Mendy leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAinaMendy
Form

0.2

124th DEF · 362nd overall

1.5(best)

85th DEF · 227th overall

ICT index

16.0

82nd DEF · 228th overall

21.9(best)

57th DEF · 175th overall

Selected

55th DEF

145th overall

27th DEF(best)

74th overall

Points per game

1.5

113th DEF · 314th overall

5.2(best)

12th DEF · 33rd overall

Cost rank

158th DEF(best)

584th overall

161st DEF

587th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AinaNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • MendyHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Aina (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Mendy (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Aina−0.1Aina: 0 goals from 0.06 xG (−0.1)
  • Mendy+0.4Mendy: 1 goals from 0.62 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Aina−0.5Aina: 0 assists from 0.54 xA (−0.5)
  • Mendy±0.0Mendy: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Aina has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Aina+0.8Aina: 7 conceded from 6.22 xGC (+0.8)
  • Mendy−1.8Mendy: 5 conceded from 6.76 xGC (−1.8)

Aina has conceded 0.8 more than xGC; Mendy has conceded 1.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Aina · 9 pts100% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mendy · 31 pts30% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAinaMendy
Appearances1010
Goals06
Clean sheets08
Defensive contribution08
Bonus01
Deductions−1−2
Total931

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Aina0.0(1)
  • Mendy2.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Aina2.7(3)
  • Mendy8.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Aina0.5(2)
  • Mendy1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Mendy 1.0 points per game, Aina 0.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Aina3.0(2)
  • Mendy7.3(4)

Away

  • Aina0.8(4)
  • Mendy1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mendy 1.0 points per game, Aina 0.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Aina0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 NFO goals

  • Mendy11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 HUL goals

Mendy is involved in 11% of HUL's goals, against 0% for Aina.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Aina1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Mendy2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Aina77.2
  • Mendy155.2

Creativity

  • Aina66.9
  • Mendy2.2

Threat

  • Aina16.0
  • Mendy61.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Aina's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mendy's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Aina−5.5k5.8k out261 in
  • Mendy−8.3k9.5k out1.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; Aina the least (−5.5k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Aina 2.1 points per £m (99th), Mendy 7.6 points per £m (22nd). Median 3.3.
  • Aina
  • Mendy

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Mendy 7, Aina 3.

How far ahead is Aina? Above zero Aina leads; below, Mendy.

Mendy is 4 points ahead of Aina over these gameweeks. Aina's biggest lead was 1 (GW 4); Mendy's was 4 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Aina, gameweek 4: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 4: 1 points v CHE away, 58 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Aina, gameweek 5: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Aina, gameweek 6: 0 points v CRY away, 82 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 6: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Aina, gameweek 7: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 7: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Aina, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 8: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Aina, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 9: 3 points v IPS home, 90 minutes

Aina: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Mendy: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAinaMendy
421
500
603
700
800
913

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAinaMendy
49058
500
68290
700
800
94590

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAinaMendy
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.020.30
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAinaMendy
40.010.00
50.000.00
60.010.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAinaMendy
40.010.00
50.000.00
60.030.30
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAinaMendy
487
500
6913
700
800
9210

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAinaMendy
40.820.26
50.000.00
62.351.68
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.151.06

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAinaMendy
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAinaMendy
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAinaMendy
42.6%8.4%
52.6%6.4%
62.1%6.2%
71.9%5.9%
81.7%5.1%
91.5%4.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAinaMendy
4£4.5m£4.1m
5£4.5m£4.1m
6£4.4m£4.1m
7£4.4m£4.1m
8£4.3m£4.1m
9£4.3m£4.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAinaMendy
4——
51.9%5.0%
60.8%7.1%
70.4%6.3%
80.2%5.6%
90.1%4.5%