How do Aina and Egan compare?

Egan has more season points (36 vs 9), Egan is more owned (7% vs 1.5%), Egan is cheaper (4.1m vs 4.2m), Egan has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), but Egan has more Bonus (1 vs 0).

Aina

4 stats won

Egan

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Aina or Egan?

Egan wins 21 of 25 stats

Egan wins 21 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Aina 4.

Points
Aina: 9Egan: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Aina: 0.01Egan: 0.07
Price
Aina: £4.2mEgan: £4.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAinaEgan
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals14
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures00
FPL ranks14
Total421

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Aina: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 54, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 3.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Egan: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 90, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Egan leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAinaEgan
Price

4.2m(best)

4.1m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

1.5%−5% vs best

7%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−13.5% vs best

13.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Egan leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAinaEgan
Starts

6−3 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

67%−33% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

433−319 vs best

752(best)

Avg minutes

48−36 vs best

84(best)

Who has better recent form?

Egan leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAinaEgan
Mins (6 gw)

36−44 vs best

80(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.04 vs best

0.04(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.06 vs best

0.07(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.17−5.50 vs best

8.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.55(best)

1.25+0.70 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Egan leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAinaEgan
Points

9−27 vs best

36(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.06−0.20 vs best

0.26(best)

Total xA

0.54(best)

0.16−0.38 vs best

DC (season)

33−60 vs best

93(best)

Clean sheets

1−2 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAinaEgan
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Egan leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAinaEgan
BPS

54−36 vs best

90(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.3

3.3

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAinaEgan
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60

3.60

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Egan leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAinaEgan
Form

0.2

124th DEF · 362nd overall

2.5(best)

50th DEF · 140th overall

ICT index

16.0

82nd DEF · 228th overall

24.4(best)

47th DEF · 146th overall

Selected

55th DEF

145th overall

18th DEF(best)

51st overall

Points per game

1.5

113th DEF · 314th overall

4.0(best)

39th DEF · 86th overall

Cost rank

158th DEF(best)

584th overall

160th DEF

586th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AinaNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • EganHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Aina (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Egan (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Aina−0.1Aina: 0 goals from 0.06 xG (−0.1)
  • Egan−0.3Egan: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Aina−0.5Aina: 0 assists from 0.54 xA (−0.5)
  • Egan−0.2Egan: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)

Aina has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Aina+0.8Aina: 7 conceded from 6.22 xGC (+0.8)
  • Egan−3.5Egan: 9 conceded from 12.53 xGC (−3.5)

Aina has conceded 0.8 more than xGC; Egan has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Aina · 9 pts100% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Egan · 36 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAinaEgan
Appearances1017
Clean sheets012
Defensive contribution010
Bonus01
Deductions−1−4
Total936

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Aina0.0(1)
  • Egan5.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Aina2.7(3)
  • Egan4.0(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Aina0.5(2)
  • Egan2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Egan 2.0 points per game, Aina 0.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Aina3.0(2)
  • Egan4.0(5)

Away

  • Aina0.8(4)
  • Egan4.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Egan 4.0 points per game, Aina 0.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Aina0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 NFO goals

  • Egan0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals

Aina is involved in 0% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Egan.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Aina1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Egan7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Aina77.2
  • Egan178.8

Creativity

  • Aina66.9
  • Egan15.6

Threat

  • Aina16.0
  • Egan49.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Aina's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Egan's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Aina−5.5k5.8k out261 in
  • Egan−28.3k31.9k out3.6k in

Managers are selling all of them; Aina the least (−5.5k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Aina 2.1 points per £m (99th), Egan 8.8 points per £m (9th). Median 3.3.
  • Aina
  • Egan

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Egan 13, Aina 3.

How far ahead is Aina? Above zero Aina leads; below, Egan.

Egan is 10 points ahead of Aina over these gameweeks. Egan's was 10 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Aina, gameweek 4: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 4: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Aina, gameweek 5: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 77 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Aina, gameweek 6: 0 points v CRY away, 82 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Aina, gameweek 7: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 7: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Aina, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Aina, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 45 minutes

Aina: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Egan: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAinaEgan
422
501
601
704
804
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAinaEgan
49090
5077
68290
7090
8090
94545

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAinaEgan
40.000.04
50.000.01
60.020.04
70.000.00
80.000.05
90.000.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAinaEgan
40.010.00
50.000.00
60.010.16
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAinaEgan
40.010.04
50.000.01
60.030.20
70.000.00
80.000.05
90.000.12

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAinaEgan
4814
504
696
7012
8010
926

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAinaEgan
40.820.91
50.001.31
62.351.68
70.001.38
80.001.74
90.150.46

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAinaEgan
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAinaEgan
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAinaEgan
42.6%6.4%
52.6%7.2%
62.1%7.5%
71.9%7.2%
81.7%7.2%
91.5%7.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAinaEgan
4£4.5m£4.1m
5£4.5m£4.1m
6£4.4m£4.1m
7£4.4m£4.1m
8£4.3m£4.1m
9£4.3m£4.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAinaEgan
4——
51.9%10.0%
60.8%13.6%
70.4%15.2%
80.2%14.4%
90.1%13.6%