How do Aina and Ajayi compare?

Ajayi has more season points (36 vs 9), Ajayi is more owned (12.4% vs 1.5%), Ajayi is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.3m), Ajayi has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), but Ajayi has more Bonus (2 vs 0).

Aina

4 stats won

Ajayi

23 stats won

Who wins more stats: Aina or Ajayi?

Ajayi wins 23 of 27 stats

Ajayi wins 23 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Aina 4.

Points
Aina: 9Ajayi: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Aina: 0.01Ajayi: 0.03
Price
Aina: £4.3mAjayi: £4.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAinaAjayi
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals15
Set pieces00
Bonus03
Fixtures00
FPL ranks14
Total423

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Aina: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 54, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 3.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Ajayi: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 106, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 7.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Ajayi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAinaAjayi
Price

4.3m(best)

4.2m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

1.5%−10.9% vs best

12.4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−3.0% vs best

3.1%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Ajayi leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAinaAjayi
Starts

6−3 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

67%−33% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

433−350 vs best

783(best)

Avg minutes

48−39 vs best

87(best)

Who has better recent form?

Ajayi leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAinaAjayi
Mins (6 gw)

36−54 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.02 vs best

0.03(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.17−4.16 vs best

7.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.55(best)

1.37+0.82 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Ajayi leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAinaAjayi
Points

9−27 vs best

36(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.06−0.60 vs best

0.66(best)

Total xA

0.54(best)

0.04−0.50 vs best

DC (season)

33−31 vs best

64(best)

Clean sheets

1−2 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAinaAjayi
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Ajayi leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAinaAjayi
BPS

54−52 vs best

106(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.3−1.0 vs best

4.3(best)

Bonus

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAinaAjayi
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60

3.60

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Ajayi leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAinaAjayi
Form

0.2

124th DEF · 362nd overall

2.2(best)

59th DEF · 163rd overall

ICT index

16.0

82nd DEF · 228th overall

23.0(best)

53rd DEF · 162nd overall

Selected

55th DEF

145th overall

10th DEF(best)

32nd overall

Points per game

1.5

114th DEF · 315th overall

4.0(best)

40th DEF · 87th overall

Cost rank

147th DEF(best)

573rd overall

158th DEF

584th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AinaNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • AjayiHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Aina (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Ajayi (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Aina−0.1Aina: 0 goals from 0.06 xG (−0.1)
  • Ajayi+0.3Ajayi: 1 goals from 0.66 xG (+0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Aina−0.5Aina: 0 assists from 0.54 xA (−0.5)
  • Ajayi±0.0Ajayi: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)

Aina has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Aina+0.8Aina: 7 conceded from 6.22 xGC (+0.8)
  • Ajayi−2.3Ajayi: 10 conceded from 12.29 xGC (−2.3)

Aina has conceded 0.8 more than xGC; Ajayi has conceded 2.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Aina · 9 pts100% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Ajayi · 36 pts43% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAinaAjayi
Appearances1018
Goals06
Clean sheets012
Defensive contribution04
Bonus02
Deductions−1−6
Total936

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Aina0.0(1)
  • Ajayi4.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Aina2.7(3)
  • Ajayi4.5(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Aina0.5(2)
  • Ajayi1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ajayi 1.0 points per game, Aina 0.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Aina3.0(2)
  • Ajayi5.2(5)

Away

  • Aina0.8(4)
  • Ajayi2.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ajayi 2.5 points per game, Aina 0.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Aina0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 NFO goals

  • Ajayi9%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals

Ajayi is involved in 9% of HUL's goals, against 0% for Aina.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Aina1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Ajayi8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Aina77.2
  • Ajayi162.2

Creativity

  • Aina66.9
  • Ajayi15.9

Threat

  • Aina16.0
  • Ajayi53.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Aina's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Ajayi's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Aina−5.4k5.7k out257 in
  • Ajayi−43.2k47.0k out3.8k in

Managers are selling all of them; Aina the least (−5.4k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Aina 2.1 points per £m (99th), Ajayi 8.6 points per £m (13th). Median 3.2.
  • Aina
  • Ajayi

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Ajayi 11, Aina 3.

How far ahead is Aina? Above zero Aina leads; below, Ajayi.

Ajayi is 8 points ahead of Aina over these gameweeks. Aina's biggest lead was 1 (GW 4); Ajayi's was 8 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Aina, gameweek 4: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Ajayi, gameweek 4: 1 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Aina, gameweek 5: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
    Ajayi, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Aina, gameweek 6: 0 points v CRY away, 82 minutes
    Ajayi, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Aina, gameweek 7: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Ajayi, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Aina, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Ajayi, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Aina, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Ajayi, gameweek 9: 2 points v IPS home, 90 minutes

Aina: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Ajayi: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAinaAjayi
421
501
601
702
804
912

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAinaAjayi
49090
5090
68290
7090
8090
94590

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAinaAjayi
40.000.13
50.000.01
60.020.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAinaAjayi
40.010.00
50.000.01
60.010.02
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAinaAjayi
40.010.13
50.000.02
60.030.02
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAinaAjayi
483
504
697
707
8012
9211

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAinaAjayi
40.820.91
50.001.44
62.351.68
70.001.38
80.001.74
90.151.06

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAinaAjayi
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAinaAjayi
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAinaAjayi
42.6%12.7%
52.6%14.3%
62.1%14.0%
71.9%13.7%
81.7%13.1%
91.5%13.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAinaAjayi
4£4.5m£4.2m
5£4.5m£4.2m
6£4.4m£4.2m
7£4.4m£4.2m
8£4.3m£4.2m
9£4.3m£4.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAinaAjayi
4——
51.9%4.1%
60.8%4.2%
70.4%3.7%
80.2%3.0%
90.1%3.1%