How do Aina and Hume compare?

Hume has more season points (21 vs 9), Hume is more owned (1.8% vs 1.5%), but Hume has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.40 vs 3.60).

Aina

3 stats won

Hume

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Aina or Hume?

Hume wins 21 of 24 stats

Hume wins 21 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Aina 3.

Points
Aina: 9Hume: 21
xGI (6 gw)
Aina: 0.01Hume: 0.05
Price
Aina: £4.2mHume: £4.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAinaHume
Price & ownership02
Playing time02
Recent form15
Season totals14
Set pieces01
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total321

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Aina: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 54, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 3.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Hume: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 70, Mins (6 gw) 59, DC (6 gw) 5.2, Upcoming FDR 3.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Hume leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAinaHume
Price

4.2m

4.2m

Ownership

1.5%−0.3% vs best

1.8%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−0.7% vs best

0.8%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Hume leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAinaHume
Starts

6

6

Start rate

67%

67%

Minutes (season)

433−117 vs best

550(best)

Avg minutes

48−13 vs best

61(best)

Who has better recent form?

Hume leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAinaHume
Mins (6 gw)

36−23 vs best

59(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.04 vs best

0.04(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.04 vs best

0.05(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.17−2.00 vs best

5.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.55(best)

1.39+0.84 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Hume leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAinaHume
Points

9−12 vs best

21(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.06−0.22 vs best

0.28(best)

Total xA

0.54(best)

0.35−0.19 vs best

DC (season)

33−10 vs best

43(best)

Clean sheets

1−1 vs best

2(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Hume leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAinaHume
Corners & indirect FKs

—

3rd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Hume leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAinaHume
BPS

54−16 vs best

70(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.3−0.7 vs best

4.0(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Hume leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAinaHume
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.20 vs best

3.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Hume leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAinaHume
Form

0.2

124th DEF · 362nd overall

2.8(best)

43rd DEF · 121st overall

ICT index

16.0

82nd DEF · 228th overall

18.5(best)

73rd DEF · 205th overall

Selected

55th DEF

145th overall

51st DEF(best)

133rd overall

Points per game

1.5

113th DEF · 314th overall

2.6(best)

77th DEF · 196th overall

Cost rank

158th DEF(best)

584th overall

159th DEF

585th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AinaNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • HumeSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Hume (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Aina (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Aina−0.1Aina: 0 goals from 0.06 xG (−0.1)
  • Hume−0.3Hume: 0 goals from 0.28 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Aina−0.5Aina: 0 assists from 0.54 xA (−0.5)
  • Hume−0.3Hume: 0 assists from 0.35 xA (−0.3)

Aina has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Aina+0.8Aina: 7 conceded from 6.22 xGC (+0.8)
  • Hume−2.4Hume: 9 conceded from 11.42 xGC (−2.4)

Aina has conceded 0.8 more than xGC; Hume has conceded 2.4 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Aina · 9 pts100% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Hume · 21 pts58% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAinaHume
Appearances1014
Clean sheets08
Defensive contribution02
Deductions−1−3
Total921

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Aina0.0(1)
  • Hume3.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Aina2.7(3)
  • Hume6.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Aina0.5(2)
  • Hume1.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Hume 1.5 points per game, Aina 0.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Aina3.0(2)
  • Hume4.3(3)

Away

  • Aina0.8(4)
  • Hume1.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Hume 1.6 points per game, Aina 0.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Aina0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 NFO goals

  • Hume0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 SUN goals

Aina is involved in 0% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Hume.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Aina1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Hume4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Aina77.2
  • Hume75.6

Creativity

  • Aina66.9
  • Hume69.5

Threat

  • Aina16.0
  • Hume39.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Aina's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Hume's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Aina−5.5k5.8k out261 in
  • Hume−6.7k7.1k out453 in

Managers are selling all of them; Aina the least (−5.5k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Aina 2.1 points per £m (99th), Hume 5.0 points per £m (56th). Median 3.3.
  • Aina
  • Hume

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Hume 12, Aina 3.

How far ahead is Aina? Above zero Aina leads; below, Hume.

Hume is 9 points ahead of Aina over these gameweeks. Aina's biggest lead was 2 (GW 4); Hume's was 9 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Aina, gameweek 4: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Aina, gameweek 5: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 5: 1 points v MCI away, 11 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Aina, gameweek 6: 0 points v CRY away, 82 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 6: 1 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Aina, gameweek 7: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 7: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Aina, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 8: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Aina, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 9: 1 points v COV away, 74 minutes

Aina: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Hume: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAinaHume
420
501
601
703
806
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAinaHume
4900
5011
68290
7090
8090
94574

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAinaHume
40.000.00
50.000.10
60.020.00
70.000.02
80.000.00
90.000.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAinaHume
40.010.00
50.000.01
60.010.03
70.000.01
80.000.02
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAinaHume
40.010.00
50.000.11
60.030.03
70.000.03
80.000.02
90.000.12

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAinaHume
480
501
698
7010
805
927

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAinaHume
40.820.00
50.001.48
62.351.41
70.004.23
80.000.76
90.150.45

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAinaHume
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAinaHume
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAinaHume
42.6%3.7%
52.6%2.9%
62.1%2.4%
71.9%2.1%
81.7%2.0%
91.5%1.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAinaHume
4£4.5m£4.4m
5£4.5m£4.4m
6£4.4m£4.3m
7£4.4m£4.3m
8£4.3m£4.3m
9£4.3m£4.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAinaHume
4——
51.9%4.2%
60.8%2.7%
70.4%1.8%
80.2%1.3%
90.1%0.8%