How do Aina and Cash compare?

Cash has more season points (18 vs 9), Cash is more owned (4% vs 1.5%), Aina is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.3m), Cash has the higher Start rate (78% vs 67%), but Cash has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).

Aina

2 stats won

Cash

25 stats won

Who wins more stats: Aina or Cash?

Cash wins 25 of 27 stats

Cash wins 25 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Aina 2.

Points
Aina: 9Cash: 18
xGI (6 gw)
Aina: 0.01Cash: 0.04
Price
Aina: £4.2mCash: £4.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAinaCash
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals14
Set pieces01
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks05
Total225

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Aina: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 54, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 3.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Cash: Points 18, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Cash leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAinaCash
Price

4.2m−0.1m vs best

4.3m(best)

Ownership

1.5%−2% vs best

4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−1.7% vs best

1.8%(best)

Availability

Available

0% · Suspended until 21 Nov

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Cash leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAinaCash
Starts

6−1 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

67%−11% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

433−223 vs best

656(best)

Avg minutes

48−25 vs best

73(best)

Who has better recent form?

Cash leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAinaCash
Mins (6 gw)

36−32 vs best

68(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.03 vs best

0.04(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.17−3.33 vs best

6.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.55(best)

1.13+0.58 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Cash leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAinaCash
Points

9−9 vs best

18(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.06−0.15 vs best

0.21(best)

Total xA

0.54(best)

0.22−0.32 vs best

DC (season)

33−20 vs best

53(best)

Clean sheets

1−1 vs best

2(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAinaCash
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Cash leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAinaCash
BPS

54−5 vs best

59(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.3−2.7 vs best

6.0(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAinaCash
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+1.20 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Cash leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAinaCash
Form

0.2

124th DEF · 362nd overall

3.0(best)

41st DEF · 110th overall

ICT index

16.0

82nd DEF · 228th overall

21.7(best)

58th DEF · 177th overall

Selected

55th DEF

145th overall

33rd DEF(best)

87th overall

Points per game

1.5

113th DEF · 314th overall

2.2(best)

92nd DEF · 237th overall

Cost rank

158th DEF

584th overall

148th DEF(best)

573rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AinaNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • CashAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Cash (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Aina (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Aina−0.1Aina: 0 goals from 0.06 xG (−0.1)
  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Aina−0.5Aina: 0 assists from 0.54 xA (−0.5)
  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)

Aina has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Aina+0.8Aina: 7 conceded from 6.22 xGC (+0.8)
  • Cash−0.8Cash: 11 conceded from 11.80 xGC (−0.8)

Aina has conceded 0.8 more than xGC; Cash has conceded 0.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Aina · 9 pts100% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Cash · 18 pts56% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAinaCash
Appearances1015
Clean sheets08
Defensive contribution04
Deductions−1−9
Total918

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Aina0.0(1)
  • Cash3.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Aina2.7(3)
  • Cash2.3(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Aina0.5(2)
  • Cash1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Cash 1.3 points per game, Aina 0.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Aina3.0(2)
  • Cash1.5(4)

Away

  • Aina0.8(4)
  • Cash3.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Cash 3.0 points per game, Aina 0.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Aina0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 NFO goals

  • Cash0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 AVL goals

Aina is involved in 0% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Cash.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Aina1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Cash5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Aina77.2
  • Cash124.4

Creativity

  • Aina66.9
  • Cash62.6

Threat

  • Aina16.0
  • Cash30.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Aina's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Cash's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Aina−5.5k5.8k out261 in
  • Cash−27.7k28.8k out1.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; Aina the least (−5.5k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Aina 2.1 points per £m (99th), Cash 4.2 points per £m (66th). Median 3.3.
  • Aina
  • Cash

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Cash 11, Aina 3.

How far ahead is Aina? Above zero Aina leads; below, Cash.

Cash is 8 points ahead of Aina over these gameweeks. Aina's biggest lead was 3 (GW 5); Cash's was 8 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Aina, gameweek 4: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Cash, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Aina, gameweek 5: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
    Cash, gameweek 5: -1 points v TOT away, 45 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Aina, gameweek 6: 0 points v CRY away, 82 minutes
    Cash, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Aina, gameweek 7: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Cash, gameweek 7: 8 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Aina, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Cash, gameweek 8: 3 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Aina, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Cash, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes

Aina: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Cash: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAinaCash
420
50-1
600
708
803
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAinaCash
4900
5045
68290
7090
8090
94590

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAinaCash
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.020.00
70.000.06
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAinaCash
40.010.00
50.000.00
60.010.01
70.000.01
80.000.00
90.000.16

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAinaCash
40.010.00
50.000.00
60.030.01
70.000.07
80.000.00
90.000.16

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAinaCash
480
503
698
7010
8013
925

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAinaCash
40.820.00
50.000.92
62.351.06
70.000.99
80.001.56
90.152.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAinaCash
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAinaCash
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAinaCash
42.6%6.0%
52.6%5.0%
62.1%4.5%
71.9%4.2%
81.7%4.1%
91.5%4.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAinaCash
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.4m
6£4.4m£4.4m
7£4.4m£4.4m
8£4.3m£4.4m
9£4.3m£4.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAinaCash
4——
51.9%0.8%
60.8%0.6%
70.4%0.4%
80.2%0.3%
90.1%1.8%