How do van Ewijk and Vuskovic compare?
Vuskovic has more season points (58 vs 19), Vuskovic is more owned (7.4% vs 7%), van Ewijk is cheaper (3.9m vs 5.2m), Vuskovic has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Vuskovic has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but van Ewijk has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 2.80).
Comparing 2 defenders
Vuskovic wins most stats
Who wins more stats: van Ewijk or Vuskovic?
Vuskovic wins 26 of 29 stats
Vuskovic wins 26 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: van Ewijk 3.
- Points
- van Ewijk: 19Vuskovic: 58
- xGI (6 gw)
- van Ewijk: 0.04Vuskovic: 0.17
- Price
- van Ewijk: £3.9mVuskovic: £5.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 1 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 3 | 26 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Vuskovic leads 3 of 3
| Stat | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 3.9m−1.3m vs best | 5.2m(best) |
| Ownership | 7%−0.4% vs best | 7.4%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 3.6%−6.6% vs best | 10.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Vuskovic leads 4 of 4
| Stat | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8−1 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 89%−11% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 720−77 vs best | 797(best) |
| Avg minutes | 80−9 vs best | 89(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Vuskovic leads 5 of 6
| Stat | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 75−13 vs best | 88(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00−0.15 vs best | 0.15(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.02−0.02 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04−0.13 vs best | 0.17(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 7.33−3.17 vs best | 10.50(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.31+0.13 vs best | 1.18(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Vuskovic leads 5 of 6
| Stat | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 19−39 vs best | 58(best) |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 1 | 1 |
| Total xG | 0.01−1.23 vs best | 1.24(best) |
| Total xA | 0.48(best) | 0.18−0.30 vs best |
| DC (season) | 64−21 vs best | 85(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0−6 vs best | 6(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Vuskovic leads 1 of 1
| Stat | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | 5th choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Vuskovic leads 3 of 3
| Stat | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 55−132 vs best | 187(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 7.2−16.6 vs best | 23.8(best) |
| Bonus | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
van Ewijk leads 1 of 1
| Stat | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.60(best) | 2.80+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Vuskovic leads 5 of 5
| Stat | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.2 34th DEF · 91st overall | 6.5(best) 5th DEF · 11th overall |
| ICT index | 29.0 39th DEF · 124th overall | 38.7(best) 14th DEF · 64th overall |
| Selected | 17th DEF 50th overall | 16th DEF(best) 47th overall |
| Points per game | 2.4 82nd DEF · 212th overall | 6.4(best) 2nd DEF · 6th overall |
| Cost rank | 211th DEF 663rd overall | 36th DEF(best) 240th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
van EwijkCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
VuskovicBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Vuskovic (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets, van Ewijk (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- van Ewijk±0.0van Ewijk: 0 goals from 0.01 xG (±0.0)
- Vuskovic−0.2Vuskovic: 1 goals from 1.24 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- van Ewijk+0.5van Ewijk: 1 assists from 0.48 xA (+0.5)
- Vuskovic+0.8Vuskovic: 1 assists from 0.18 xA (+0.8)
Vuskovic has 0.8 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- van Ewijk+3.4van Ewijk: 16 conceded from 12.60 xGC (+3.4)
- Vuskovic−5.8Vuskovic: 7 conceded from 12.78 xGC (−5.8)
van Ewijk has conceded 3.4 more than xGC; Vuskovic has conceded 5.8 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
van Ewijk · 19 pts64% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Vuskovic · 58 pts39% from clean sheets
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 18 |
| Goals | 0 | 6 |
| Assists | 3 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 24 |
| Defensive contribution | 6 | 8 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Deductions | −6 | −3 |
| Total | 19 | 58 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- van Ewijk2.7(3)
- Vuskovic8.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- van Ewijk3.5(2)
- Vuskovic8.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- van Ewijk1.3(3)
- Vuskovic3.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Vuskovic 3.8 points per game, van Ewijk 1.3 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- van Ewijk2.8(5)
- Vuskovic9.3(4)
Away
- van Ewijk1.7(3)
- Vuskovic4.2(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Vuskovic 4.2 points per game, van Ewijk 1.7 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
van Ewijk13%
0 goals and 1 assist of 8 COV goals
Vuskovic8%
1 goal and 1 assist of 24 BHA goals
van Ewijk is involved in 13% of COV's goals, against 8% for Vuskovic.
Who is a rotation risk?
van Ewijk8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × Didn't play
Vuskovic8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- van Ewijk142.4
- Vuskovic218.6
Creativity
- van Ewijk128.6
- Vuskovic38.4
Threat
- van Ewijk19.0
- Vuskovic130.0
FPL's season ICT scores. van Ewijk's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Vuskovic's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- van Ewijk−4.5k11.8k out7.3k in
- Vuskovic+48.4k8.0k out56.3k in
Vuskovic has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+48.4k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- van Ewijk
- Vuskovic
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
van Ewijk, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 4: 6 points v COV away, 77 minutesGW 5
van Ewijk, gameweek 5: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 5: 8 points v ARS home, 90 minutesGW 6
van Ewijk, gameweek 6: 6 points v NEW home, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 6: 8 points v SUN away, 90 minutesGW 7
van Ewijk, gameweek 7: 1 points v TOT away, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 7: 11 points v CRY home, 90 minutesGW 8
van Ewijk, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutesGW 9
van Ewijk, gameweek 9: 4 points v SUN home, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 9: 6 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
van Ewijk: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Vuskovic: 1 haul (10+), 1 blank (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 5 | 0 | 8 |
| 6 | 6 | 8 |
| 7 | 1 | 11 |
| 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 9 | 4 | 6 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 77 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.27 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.37 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.14 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.11 | 0.09 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.04 | 0.12 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.28 |
| 7 | 0.11 | 0.46 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.15 |
| 9 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 7 | 9 |
| 5 | 0 | 12 |
| 6 | 14 | 15 |
| 7 | 6 | 12 |
| 8 | 7 | 6 |
| 9 | 10 | 9 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.81 | 1.11 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 1.63 |
| 6 | 1.84 | 0.72 |
| 7 | 0.86 | 0.77 |
| 8 | 0.55 | 1.20 |
| 9 | 1.82 | 1.64 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 10.5% | 3.5% |
| 5 | 9.4% | 3.1% |
| 6 | 7.6% | 4.3% |
| 7 | 7.5% | 5.1% |
| 8 | 7.4% | 6.2% |
| 9 | 7.1% | 6.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.0m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £4.0m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £4.0m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £3.9m | £5.1m |
| 8 | £3.9m | £5.1m |
| 9 | £3.9m | £5.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | van Ewijk | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 9.0% | 6.8% |
| 6 | 6.1% | 6.7% |
| 7 | 4.7% | 11.1% |
| 8 | 3.3% | 11.4% |
| 9 | 3.6% | 10.2% |

