How do Mykolenko and van Ewijk compare?
Mykolenko has more season points (34 vs 19), van Ewijk is more owned (7% vs 2.4%), van Ewijk is cheaper (3.9m vs 4.6m), Mykolenko has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but van Ewijk has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 defenders
Mykolenko wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Mykolenko or van Ewijk?
Mykolenko wins 14 of 27 stats
Mykolenko wins 14 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: van Ewijk 13.
- Points
- Mykolenko: 34van Ewijk: 19
- xGI (6 gw)
- Mykolenko: 0.06van Ewijk: 0.04
- Price
- Mykolenko: £4.6mvan Ewijk: £3.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 2 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 3 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 14 | 13 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
van Ewijk leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.6m(best) | 3.9m−0.7m vs best |
| Ownership | 2.4%−5% vs best | 7%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 1.6%−2.0% vs best | 3.6%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
van Ewijk leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8 | 8 |
| Start rate | 89% | 89% |
| Minutes (season) | 703−17 vs best | 720(best) |
| Avg minutes | 78−2 vs best | 80(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Mykolenko leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 72−3 vs best | 75(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01(best) | 0.00−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.04−0.02 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.04−0.02 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.67−1.66 vs best | 7.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.13(best) | 1.31+0.18 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Split
| Stat | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 34(best) | 19−15 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Total xG | 0.04(best) | 0.01−0.03 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.42−0.06 vs best | 0.48(best) |
| DC (season) | 56−8 vs best | 64(best) |
| Clean sheets | 4(best) | 0−4 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Mykolenko leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 149(best) | 55−94 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.8(best) | 7.2−10.6 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
van Ewijk leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00+0.40 vs best | 2.60(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
van Ewijk leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.8 78th DEF · 206th overall | 3.2(best) 34th DEF · 91st overall |
| ICT index | 25.4 46th DEF · 143rd overall | 29.0(best) 39th DEF · 124th overall |
| Selected | 45th DEF 119th overall | 17th DEF(best) 50th overall |
| Points per game | 4.2(best) 31st DEF · 70th overall | 2.4 82nd DEF · 212th overall |
| Cost rank | 82nd DEF(best) 427th overall | 211th DEF 663rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
MykolenkoEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
van EwijkCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Mykolenko (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, van Ewijk (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Mykolenko±0.0Mykolenko: 0 goals from 0.04 xG (±0.0)
- van Ewijk±0.0van Ewijk: 0 goals from 0.01 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Mykolenko−0.4Mykolenko: 0 assists from 0.42 xA (−0.4)
- van Ewijk+0.5van Ewijk: 1 assists from 0.48 xA (+0.5)
van Ewijk has 0.5 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Mykolenko−4.6Mykolenko: 7 conceded from 11.61 xGC (−4.6)
- van Ewijk+3.4van Ewijk: 16 conceded from 12.60 xGC (+3.4)
van Ewijk has conceded 3.4 more than xGC; Mykolenko has conceded 4.6 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Mykolenko · 34 pts41% from appearances
−5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
van Ewijk · 19 pts64% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 16 |
| Assists | 0 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 16 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 4 | 6 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | −5 | −6 |
| Total | 34 | 19 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Mykolenko5.5(2)
- van Ewijk2.7(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Mykolenko6.0(3)
- van Ewijk3.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Mykolenko1.7(3)
- van Ewijk1.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Mykolenko 1.7 points per game, van Ewijk 1.3 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Mykolenko3.3(4)
- van Ewijk2.8(5)
Away
- Mykolenko5.3(4)
- van Ewijk1.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mykolenko 5.3 points per game, van Ewijk 1.7 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Mykolenko0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 7 EVE goals
van Ewijk13%
0 goals and 1 assist of 8 COV goals
van Ewijk is involved in 13% of COV's goals, against 0% for Mykolenko.
Who is a rotation risk?
Mykolenko7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play
van Ewijk8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Mykolenko157.0
- van Ewijk142.4
Creativity
- Mykolenko72.7
- van Ewijk128.6
Threat
- Mykolenko23.0
- van Ewijk19.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Mykolenko's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; van Ewijk's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Mykolenko−133.7k out3.7k in
- van Ewijk−4.5k11.8k out7.3k in
Managers are selling all of them; Mykolenko the least (−13 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Mykolenko
- van Ewijk
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Mykolenko, gameweek 4: 11 points v TOT away, 90 minutesvan Ewijk, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutesGW 5
Mykolenko, gameweek 5: 5 points v IPS home, 90 minutesvan Ewijk, gameweek 5: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesGW 6
Mykolenko, gameweek 6: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutesvan Ewijk, gameweek 6: 6 points v NEW home, 90 minutesGW 7
Mykolenko, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 90 minutesvan Ewijk, gameweek 7: 1 points v TOT away, 90 minutesGW 8
Mykolenko, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 73 minutesvan Ewijk, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutesGW 9
Mykolenko, gameweek 9: 6 points v NEW away, 90 minutesvan Ewijk, gameweek 9: 4 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
Mykolenko: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); van Ewijk: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 0 |
| 5 | 5 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 6 |
| 7 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 2 |
| 9 | 6 | 4 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 73 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.07 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.21 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.07 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.21 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 7 |
| 5 | 6 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 14 |
| 7 | 4 | 6 |
| 8 | 6 | 7 |
| 9 | 7 | 10 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.69 | 2.81 |
| 5 | 1.44 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 1.84 |
| 7 | 1.47 | 0.86 |
| 8 | 1.91 | 0.55 |
| 9 | 1.29 | 1.82 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.0% | 10.5% |
| 5 | 4.3% | 9.4% |
| 6 | 3.5% | 7.6% |
| 7 | 2.7% | 7.5% |
| 8 | 2.6% | 7.4% |
| 9 | 2.3% | 7.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.0m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.0m |
| 6 | £4.6m | £4.0m |
| 7 | £4.6m | £3.9m |
| 8 | £4.6m | £3.9m |
| 9 | £4.6m | £3.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | van Ewijk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 6.8% | 9.0% |
| 6 | 4.5% | 6.1% |
| 7 | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| 8 | 2.6% | 3.3% |
| 9 | 1.6% | 3.6% |

