How do Ajer and van Ewijk compare?

Ajer has more season points (40 vs 19), van Ewijk is more owned (7% vs 4.1%), van Ewijk is cheaper (3.9m vs 4.5m), Ajer has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Ajer has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but van Ewijk has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.60).

Ajer

23 stats won

van Ewijk

6 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ajer or van Ewijk?

Ajer wins 23 of 29 stats

Ajer wins 23 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: van Ewijk 6.

Points
Ajer: 40van Ewijk: 19
xGI (6 gw)
Ajer: 0.07van Ewijk: 0.04
Price
Ajer: £4.5mvan Ewijk: £3.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAjervan Ewijk
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form41
Season totals52
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total236

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Ajer: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 143, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60. van Ewijk: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 55, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 7.3, Upcoming FDR 2.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Ajer leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAjervan Ewijk
Price

4.5m(best)

3.9m−0.6m vs best

Ownership

4.1%−3% vs best

7%(best)

Top 10k ownership

8.8%(best)

3.6%−5.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Ajer leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAjervan Ewijk
Starts

9(best)

8−1 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

89%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

720−90 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

80−10 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Ajer leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatAjervan Ewijk
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

75−15 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.00−0.03 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.04

0.04

xGI (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.04−0.03 vs best

DC (6 gw)

10.33(best)

7.33−3.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.49+0.18 vs best

1.31(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Ajer leads 5 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatAjervan Ewijk
Points

40(best)

19−21 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.32(best)

0.01−0.31 vs best

Total xA

0.27−0.21 vs best

0.48(best)

DC (season)

94(best)

64−30 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

0−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAjervan Ewijk
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Ajer leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAjervan Ewijk
BPS

143(best)

55−88 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

16.5(best)

7.2−9.3 vs best

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

van Ewijk leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAjervan Ewijk
Next 5 GWs

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

EVE

(A)

10

CRY

(H)

11

LEE

(A)

12

IPS

(H)

13

MUN

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+1.00 vs best

2.60(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Ajer leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAjervan Ewijk
Form

4.8(best)

14th DEF · 35th overall

3.2

34th DEF · 91st overall

ICT index

35.7(best)

21st DEF · 79th overall

29.0

39th DEF · 124th overall

Selected

31st DEF

84th overall

17th DEF(best)

50th overall

Points per game

4.4(best)

25th DEF · 57th overall

2.4

82nd DEF · 212th overall

Cost rank

91st DEF(best)

444th overall

211th DEF

663rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AjerBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • van EwijkCOV

    1. COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Ajer (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, van Ewijk (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ajer+0.7Ajer: 1 goals from 0.32 xG (+0.7)
  • van Ewijk±0.0van Ewijk: 0 goals from 0.01 xG (±0.0)

Ajer has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Ajer−0.3Ajer: 0 assists from 0.27 xA (−0.3)
  • van Ewijk+0.5van Ewijk: 1 assists from 0.48 xA (+0.5)

van Ewijk has 0.5 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Ajer−3.7Ajer: 9 conceded from 12.67 xGC (−3.7)
  • van Ewijk+3.4van Ewijk: 16 conceded from 12.60 xGC (+3.4)

van Ewijk has conceded 3.4 more than xGC; Ajer has conceded 3.7 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ajer · 40 pts40% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • van Ewijk · 19 pts64% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAjervan Ewijk
Appearances1816
Goals60
Assists03
Clean sheets120
Defensive contribution86
Bonus10
Deductions−5−6
Total4019

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Ajer2.0(2)
  • van Ewijk2.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Ajer6.3(4)
  • van Ewijk3.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Ajer3.7(3)
  • van Ewijk1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ajer 3.7 points per game, van Ewijk 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Ajer5.6(5)
  • van Ewijk2.8(5)

Away

  • Ajer3.0(4)
  • van Ewijk1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ajer 3.0 points per game, van Ewijk 1.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ajer6%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals

  • van Ewijk13%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 8 COV goals

van Ewijk is involved in 13% of COV's goals, against 6% for Ajer.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ajer9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • van Ewijk8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ajer229.6
  • van Ewijk142.4

Creativity

  • Ajer47.1
  • van Ewijk128.6

Threat

  • Ajer79.0
  • van Ewijk19.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ajer's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; van Ewijk's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ajer−1.4k8.3k out6.9k in
  • van Ewijk−4.5k11.8k out7.3k in

Managers are selling all of them; Ajer the least (−1.4k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Ajer 8.9 points per £m (8th), van Ewijk 4.9 points per £m (61st). Median 3.3.
  • Ajer
  • van Ewijk

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Ajer 27, van Ewijk 13.

How far ahead is Ajer? Above zero Ajer leads; below, van Ewijk.

Ajer is 14 points ahead of van Ewijk over these gameweeks. Ajer's biggest lead was 14 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ajer, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    van Ewijk, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ajer, gameweek 5: 7 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    van Ewijk, gameweek 5: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ajer, gameweek 6: 6 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    van Ewijk, gameweek 6: 6 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ajer, gameweek 7: 3 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
    van Ewijk, gameweek 7: 1 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ajer, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    van Ewijk, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ajer, gameweek 9: 8 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    van Ewijk, gameweek 9: 4 points v SUN home, 90 minutes

Ajer: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); van Ewijk: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAjervan Ewijk
410
570
666
731
822
984

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAjervan Ewijk
49090
5900
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAjervan Ewijk
40.020.00
50.000.00
60.190.00
70.000.00
80.000.01
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAjervan Ewijk
40.000.04
50.050.00
60.000.01
70.180.11
80.010.01
90.000.05

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAjervan Ewijk
40.020.04
50.050.00
60.190.01
70.180.11
80.010.02
90.000.05

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAjervan Ewijk
497
590
6914
7136
887
91410

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAjervan Ewijk
41.752.81
50.830.00
62.281.84
71.640.86
81.570.55
90.861.82

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAjervan Ewijk
400
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAjervan Ewijk
400
500
601
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAjervan Ewijk
44.5%10.5%
53.9%9.4%
63.7%7.6%
73.8%7.5%
84.2%7.4%
94.3%7.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAjervan Ewijk
4£4.5m£4.0m
5£4.5m£4.0m
6£4.5m£4.0m
7£4.5m£3.9m
8£4.5m£3.9m
9£4.5m£3.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAjervan Ewijk
4——
58.0%9.0%
68.0%6.1%
77.8%4.7%
86.1%3.3%
98.8%3.6%