How do Mitchell and van Ewijk compare?

Mitchell has more season points (32 vs 19), van Ewijk is more owned (7% vs 4.9%), van Ewijk is cheaper (3.9m vs 4.5m), Mitchell has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Mitchell has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but van Ewijk has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.00).

Mitchell

18 stats won

van Ewijk

11 stats won

Who wins more stats: Mitchell or van Ewijk?

Mitchell wins 18 of 29 stats

Mitchell wins 18 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: van Ewijk 11.

Points
Mitchell: 32van Ewijk: 19
xGI (6 gw)
Mitchell: 0.03van Ewijk: 0.04
Price
Mitchell: £4.5mvan Ewijk: £3.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMitchellvan Ewijk
Price & ownership12
Playing time40
Recent form23
Season totals43
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total1811

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Mitchell: Points 32, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 89, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 7.8, Upcoming FDR 3.00. van Ewijk: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 55, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 7.3, Upcoming FDR 2.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

van Ewijk leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMitchellvan Ewijk
Price

4.5m(best)

3.9m−0.6m vs best

Ownership

4.9%−2% vs best

7%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.8%−2.8% vs best

3.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Mitchell leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMitchellvan Ewijk
Starts

9(best)

8−1 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

89%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

779(best)

720−59 vs best

Avg minutes

87(best)

80−7 vs best

Who has better recent form?

van Ewijk leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatMitchellvan Ewijk
Mins (6 gw)

88(best)

75−13 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.02−0.02 vs best

0.04(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.03−0.01 vs best

0.04(best)

DC (6 gw)

7.83(best)

7.33−0.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

2.03+0.72 vs best

1.31(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Mitchell leads 4 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatMitchellvan Ewijk
Points

32(best)

19−13 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.79(best)

0.01−0.78 vs best

Total xA

0.32−0.16 vs best

0.48(best)

DC (season)

63−1 vs best

64(best)

Clean sheets

1(best)

0−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMitchellvan Ewijk
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Mitchell leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMitchellvan Ewijk
BPS

89(best)

55−34 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

9.5(best)

7.2−2.3 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

van Ewijk leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMitchellvan Ewijk
Next 5 GWs

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

EVE

(A)

10

CRY

(H)

11

LEE

(A)

12

IPS

(H)

13

MUN

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.40 vs best

2.60(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Mitchell leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMitchellvan Ewijk
Form

2.0

71st DEF · 182nd overall

3.2(best)

34th DEF · 91st overall

ICT index

38.5(best)

15th DEF · 65th overall

29.0

39th DEF · 124th overall

Selected

25th DEF

72nd overall

17th DEF(best)

50th overall

Points per game

3.6(best)

51st DEF · 117th overall

2.4

82nd DEF · 212th overall

Cost rank

103rd DEF(best)

459th overall

211th DEF

663rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MitchellCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
  • van EwijkCOV

    1. COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: van Ewijk (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Mitchell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Mitchell+1.2Mitchell: 2 goals from 0.79 xG (+1.2)
  • van Ewijk±0.0van Ewijk: 0 goals from 0.01 xG (±0.0)

Mitchell has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Mitchell−0.3Mitchell: 0 assists from 0.32 xA (−0.3)
  • van Ewijk+0.5van Ewijk: 1 assists from 0.48 xA (+0.5)

van Ewijk has 0.5 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Mitchell+1.9Mitchell: 20 conceded from 18.10 xGC (+1.9)
  • van Ewijk+3.4van Ewijk: 16 conceded from 12.60 xGC (+3.4)

van Ewijk has conceded 3.4 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Mitchell · 32 pts44% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • van Ewijk · 19 pts64% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMitchellvan Ewijk
Appearances1816
Goals120
Assists03
Clean sheets40
Defensive contribution46
Bonus30
Deductions−9−6
Total3219

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Mitchell1.0(1)
  • van Ewijk2.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Mitchell5.2(6)
  • van Ewijk3.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Mitchell0.0(2)
  • van Ewijk1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: van Ewijk 1.3 points per game, Mitchell 0.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Mitchell1.5(4)
  • van Ewijk2.8(5)

Away

  • Mitchell5.2(5)
  • van Ewijk1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mitchell 5.2 points per game, van Ewijk 1.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Mitchell22%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 9 CRY goals

  • van Ewijk13%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 8 COV goals

Mitchell is involved in 22% of CRY's goals, against 13% for van Ewijk.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Mitchell7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

  • van Ewijk8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Mitchell216.8
  • van Ewijk142.4

Creativity

  • Mitchell88.2
  • van Ewijk128.6

Threat

  • Mitchell79.0
  • van Ewijk19.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Mitchell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; van Ewijk's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Mitchell−15.9k16.7k out759 in
  • van Ewijk−4.5k11.8k out7.3k in

Managers are selling all of them; van Ewijk the least (−4.5k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Mitchell 7.1 points per £m (32nd), van Ewijk 4.9 points per £m (61st). Median 3.3.
  • Mitchell
  • van Ewijk

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Mitchell 16, van Ewijk 13.

How far ahead is Mitchell? Above zero Mitchell leads; below, van Ewijk.

Mitchell is 3 points ahead of van Ewijk over these gameweeks. Mitchell's biggest lead was 8 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Mitchell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 76 minutes
    van Ewijk, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Mitchell, gameweek 5: 7 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    van Ewijk, gameweek 5: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Mitchell, gameweek 6: 4 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    van Ewijk, gameweek 6: 6 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Mitchell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
    van Ewijk, gameweek 7: 1 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Mitchell, gameweek 8: 1 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
    van Ewijk, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Mitchell, gameweek 9: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    van Ewijk, gameweek 9: 4 points v SUN home, 90 minutes

Mitchell: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); van Ewijk: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMitchellvan Ewijk
410
570
646
701
812
934

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMitchellvan Ewijk
47690
5900
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMitchellvan Ewijk
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.010.00
70.000.00
80.010.01
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMitchellvan Ewijk
40.060.04
50.020.00
60.010.01
70.000.11
80.040.01
90.010.05

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMitchellvan Ewijk
40.060.04
50.020.00
60.020.01
70.000.11
80.050.02
90.010.05

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMitchellvan Ewijk
417
580
61314
776
847
91410

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMitchellvan Ewijk
41.132.81
51.310.00
63.341.84
72.000.86
80.950.55
93.471.82

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMitchellvan Ewijk
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMitchellvan Ewijk
400
500
601
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMitchellvan Ewijk
47.2%10.5%
56.0%9.4%
66.1%7.6%
75.8%7.5%
85.5%7.4%
95.0%7.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMitchellvan Ewijk
4£4.5m£4.0m
5£4.5m£4.0m
6£4.5m£4.0m
7£4.5m£3.9m
8£4.5m£3.9m
9£4.5m£3.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMitchellvan Ewijk
4——
53.2%9.0%
63.0%6.1%
72.2%4.7%
81.6%3.3%
90.8%3.6%