How do Van de Ven and Van Hecke compare?
Van Hecke has more season points (53 vs 30), Van Hecke is more owned (11.3% vs 3.9%), Van Hecke has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), but Van Hecke has more Bonus (6 vs 3).
Comparing 2 defenders
Van Hecke wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Van de Ven or Van Hecke?
Van Hecke wins 25 of 26 stats
Van Hecke wins 25 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Van de Ven 1.
- Points
- Van de Ven: 30Van Hecke: 53
- xGI (6 gw)
- Van de Ven: 0.04Van Hecke: 0.34
- Price
- Van de Ven: £5.0mVan Hecke: £5.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 1 | 25 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Van Hecke leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.0m | 5.0m |
| Ownership | 3.9%−7.4% vs best | 11.3%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 1.9%−49.5% vs best | 51.4%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Van Hecke leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7−2 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 78%−22% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 646−164 vs best | 810(best) |
| Avg minutes | 72−18 vs best | 90(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Van Hecke leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 78−12 vs best | 90(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02−0.22 vs best | 0.24(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03−0.07 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04−0.30 vs best | 0.34(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.83−5.17 vs best | 9.00(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.68(best) | 0.74+0.06 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Van Hecke leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 30−23 vs best | 53(best) |
| Goals | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.67−0.96 vs best | 1.63(best) |
| Total xA | 0.17−0.52 vs best | 0.69(best) |
| DC (season) | 40−35 vs best | 75(best) |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 4 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Van Hecke leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 135−37 vs best | 172(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 16.7−5.1 vs best | 21.8(best) |
| Bonus | 3−3 vs best | 6(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.7 vs best | 0.7(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80 | 2.80 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Van Hecke leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.5 32nd DEF · 81st overall | 7.2(best) 4th DEF · 6th overall |
| ICT index | 21.1 61st DEF · 183rd overall | 62.0(best) 1st DEF · 15th overall |
| Selected | 34th DEF 89th overall | 11th DEF(best) 33rd overall |
| Points per game | 3.8 47th DEF · 105th overall | 5.9(best) 8th DEF · 19th overall |
| Cost rank | 50th DEF 294th overall | 48th DEF(best) 284th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
Van de VenTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Van HeckeTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Van de Ven (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Van Hecke (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Van de Ven−0.7Van de Ven: 0 goals from 0.67 xG (−0.7)
- Van Hecke+0.4Van Hecke: 2 goals from 1.63 xG (+0.4)
Van de Ven has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Van de Ven−0.2Van de Ven: 0 assists from 0.17 xA (−0.2)
- Van Hecke−0.7Van Hecke: 0 assists from 0.69 xA (−0.7)
Van Hecke has 0.7 fewer assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Van de Ven+0.3Van de Ven: 6 conceded from 5.74 xGC (+0.3)
- Van Hecke±0.0Van Hecke: 10 conceded from 9.96 xGC (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Van de Ven · 30 pts47% from clean sheets
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Van Hecke · 53 pts31% from appearances
−5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 15 | 18 |
| Goals | 0 | 12 |
| Clean sheets | 16 | 16 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 6 |
| Bonus | 3 | 6 |
| Deductions | −4 | −5 |
| Total | 30 | 53 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Van de Ven5.7(3)
- Van Hecke9.0(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Van de Ven2.0(4)
- Van Hecke4.5(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Van de Ven5.0(1)
- Van Hecke4.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Van de Ven 5.0 points per game, Van Hecke 4.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Van de Ven3.0(5)
- Van Hecke6.8(5)
Away
- Van de Ven5.0(3)
- Van Hecke4.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Van de Ven 5.0 points per game, Van Hecke 4.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Van de Ven0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals
Van Hecke20%
2 goals and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals
Van Hecke is involved in 20% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Van de Ven.
Who is a rotation risk?
Van de Ven7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Van Hecke9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Van de Ven131.0
- Van Hecke315.6
Creativity
- Van de Ven56.6
- Van Hecke149.7
Threat
- Van de Ven22.0
- Van Hecke156.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Van de Ven's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Van Hecke's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Van de Ven+3.2k4.5k out7.7k in
- Van Hecke+201k4.0k out205k in
Van Hecke has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+201k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Van de Ven
- Van Hecke
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Van de Ven, gameweek 4: 6 points v EVE home, 90 minutesVan Hecke, gameweek 4: 8 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 5
Van de Ven, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 90 minutesVan Hecke, gameweek 5: 6 points v AVL home, 90 minutesGW 6
Van de Ven, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutesVan Hecke, gameweek 6: 3 points v MUN away, 90 minutesGW 7
Van de Ven, gameweek 7: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutesVan Hecke, gameweek 7: 4 points v COV home, 90 minutesGW 8
Van de Ven, gameweek 8: 5 points v CHE away, 90 minutesVan Hecke, gameweek 8: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutesGW 9
Van de Ven, gameweek 9: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutesVan Hecke, gameweek 9: 15 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
Van de Ven: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Van Hecke: 1 haul (10+), 0 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 8 |
| 5 | 1 | 6 |
| 6 | 1 | 3 |
| 7 | 2 | 4 |
| 8 | 5 | 7 |
| 9 | 6 | 15 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 16 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.35 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.94 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.05 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.30 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.05 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.10 | 0.18 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.19 |
| 5 | 0.03 | 0.65 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.10 | 0.05 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.10 | 1.12 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 13 |
| 5 | 6 | 9 |
| 6 | 0 | 11 |
| 7 | 7 | 11 |
| 8 | 1 | 8 |
| 9 | 3 | 2 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.11 | 1.11 |
| 5 | 1.16 | 1.16 |
| 6 | 0.45 | 0.80 |
| 7 | 0.77 | 0.77 |
| 8 | 0.47 | 0.47 |
| 9 | 0.14 | 0.14 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.9% | 6.7% |
| 5 | 4.0% | 6.7% |
| 6 | 3.7% | 6.1% |
| 7 | 3.7% | 7.0% |
| 8 | 3.5% | 6.7% |
| 9 | 4.1% | 10.9% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 8 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 9 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van de Ven | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.3% | 4.4% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 3.4% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 9.2% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 9.3% |
| 9 | 1.9% | 51.4% |

