How do Bijol and Van de Ven compare?

Van de Ven has more season points (30 vs 21), Van de Ven is more owned (3.9% vs 0.6%), Van de Ven has the higher Start rate (78% vs 33%), Van de Ven has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but Van de Ven has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Bijol

3 stats won

Van de Ven

23 stats won

Who wins more stats: Bijol or Van de Ven?

Van de Ven wins 23 of 26 stats

Van de Ven wins 23 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Bijol 3.

Points
Bijol: 21Van de Ven: 30
xGI (6 gw)
Bijol: 0.00Van de Ven: 0.04
Price
Bijol: £5.0mVan de Ven: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBijolVan de Ven
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces00
Bonus03
Fixtures01
FPL ranks23
Total323

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Bijol: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 58, Mins (6 gw) 16, DC (6 gw) 3.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Van de Ven: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 135, Mins (6 gw) 78, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Van de Ven leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBijolVan de Ven
Price

5.0m

5.0m

Ownership

0.6%−3.3% vs best

3.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−1.9% vs best

1.9%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Van de Ven leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBijolVan de Ven
Starts

3−4 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

33%−45% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

258−388 vs best

646(best)

Avg minutes

29−43 vs best

72(best)

Who has better recent form?

Van de Ven leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBijolVan de Ven
Mins (6 gw)

16−62 vs best

78(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.04 vs best

0.04(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.00−0.83 vs best

3.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.21(best)

0.68+0.47 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Van de Ven leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBijolVan de Ven
Points

21−9 vs best

30(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.13−0.54 vs best

0.67(best)

Total xA

0.00−0.17 vs best

0.17(best)

DC (season)

39−1 vs best

40(best)

Clean sheets

2−2 vs best

4(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBijolVan de Ven
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Van de Ven leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBijolVan de Ven
BPS

58−77 vs best

135(best)

BPS (6 gw)

4.8−11.9 vs best

16.7(best)

Bonus

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Van de Ven leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBijolVan de Ven
Next 5 GWs

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Van de Ven leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBijolVan de Ven
Form

2.2

66th DEF · 173rd overall

3.5(best)

32nd DEF · 81st overall

ICT index

10.3

104th DEF · 290th overall

21.1(best)

61st DEF · 183rd overall

Selected

89th DEF

232nd overall

34th DEF(best)

89th overall

Points per game

4.2(best)

32nd DEF · 71st overall

3.8

47th DEF · 105th overall

Cost rank

45th DEF(best)

277th overall

50th DEF

294th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BijolLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
  • Van de VenTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Van de Ven (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Bijol (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Bijol−0.1Bijol: 0 goals from 0.13 xG (−0.1)
  • Van de Ven−0.7Van de Ven: 0 goals from 0.67 xG (−0.7)

Van de Ven has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Bijol±0.0Bijol: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Van de Ven−0.2Van de Ven: 0 assists from 0.17 xA (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Bijol−2.4Bijol: 2 conceded from 4.40 xGC (−2.4)
  • Van de Ven+0.3Van de Ven: 6 conceded from 5.74 xGC (+0.3)

Bijol has conceded 2.4 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Bijol · 21 pts38% from clean sheets

  • Van de Ven · 30 pts47% from clean sheets

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBijolVan de Ven
Appearances715
Clean sheets816
Defensive contribution40
Bonus23
Deductions0−4
Total2130

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Bijol10.0(1)
  • Van de Ven5.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Bijol4.5(2)
  • Van de Ven2.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Bijol1.0(2)
  • Van de Ven5.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Van de Ven 5.0 points per game, Bijol 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Bijol1.0(1)
  • Van de Ven3.0(5)

Away

  • Bijol5.0(4)
  • Van de Ven5.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Bijol 5.0 points per game, Van de Ven 5.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Bijol0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 LEE goals

  • Van de Ven0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals

Bijol is involved in 0% of LEE's goals, against 0% for Van de Ven.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Bijol2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

  • Van de Ven7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Bijol79.8
  • Van de Ven131.0

Creativity

  • Bijol1.0
  • Van de Ven56.6

Threat

  • Bijol22.0
  • Van de Ven22.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Bijol's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Van de Ven's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Bijol−1.5k1.6k out170 in
  • Van de Ven+3.2k4.5k out7.7k in

Van de Ven has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+3.2k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Bijol 4.2 points per £m (65th), Van de Ven 6.0 points per £m (43rd). Median 3.3.
  • Bijol
  • Van de Ven

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Van de Ven 21, Bijol 9.

How far ahead is Bijol? Above zero Bijol leads; below, Van de Ven.

Van de Ven is 12 points ahead of Bijol over these gameweeks. Van de Ven's was 12 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Bijol, gameweek 4: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 4: 6 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Bijol, gameweek 5: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Bijol, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 4 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Bijol, gameweek 7: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 7: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Bijol, gameweek 8: 8 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 8: 5 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Bijol, gameweek 9: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 9: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutes

Bijol: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Van de Ven: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBijolVan de Ven
406
501
611
702
885
906

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBijolVan de Ven
4090
5090
6416
7090
89090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBijolVan de Ven
40.000.00
50.000.02
60.000.00
70.000.08
80.020.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBijolVan de Ven
40.000.02
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.000.02
80.000.00
90.000.10

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBijolVan de Ven
40.000.02
50.000.03
60.000.00
70.000.10
80.020.00
90.000.10

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBijolVan de Ven
406
506
630
707
8151
903

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBijolVan de Ven
40.001.11
50.001.16
60.410.45
70.000.77
80.830.47
90.000.14

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBijolVan de Ven
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBijolVan de Ven
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBijolVan de Ven
40.8%3.9%
50.7%4.0%
60.7%3.7%
70.6%3.7%
80.6%3.5%
90.6%4.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBijolVan de Ven
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.0m£5.0m
9£5.0m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBijolVan de Ven
4——
50.1%0.3%
60.0%0.1%
70.0%0.2%
80.0%0.2%
90.0%1.9%