How do Botman and Van de Ven compare?
Van de Ven has more season points (30 vs 26), Van de Ven is more owned (3.9% vs 0.8%), Van de Ven has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Van de Ven has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 defenders
Van de Ven wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Botman or Van de Ven?
Van de Ven wins 17 of 24 stats
Van de Ven wins 17 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Botman 7.
- Points
- Botman: 26Van de Ven: 30
- xGI (6 gw)
- Botman: 0.04Van de Ven: 0.04
- Price
- Botman: £5.0mVan de Ven: £5.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 2 |
| Recent form | 2 | 3 |
| Season totals | 3 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 7 | 17 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Van de Ven leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.0m | 5.0m |
| Ownership | 0.8%−3.1% vs best | 3.9%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.2%−1.7% vs best | 1.9%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Van de Ven leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7 | 7 |
| Start rate | 78% | 78% |
| Minutes (season) | 630−16 vs best | 646(best) |
| Avg minutes | 70−2 vs best | 72(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Van de Ven leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 60−18 vs best | 78(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.02−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.02 vs best | 0.03(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| DC (6 gw) | 9.17(best) | 3.83−5.34 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.12+0.44 vs best | 0.68(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Split
| Stat | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 26−4 vs best | 30(best) |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.21−0.46 vs best | 0.67(best) |
| Total xA | 0.22(best) | 0.17−0.05 vs best |
| DC (season) | 79(best) | 40−39 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 1−3 vs best | 4(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Van de Ven leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 59−76 vs best | 135(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 5.0−11.7 vs best | 16.7(best) |
| Bonus | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Van de Ven leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Van de Ven leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8 45th DEF · 126th overall | 3.5(best) 32nd DEF · 81st overall |
| ICT index | 29.3(best) 37th DEF · 122nd overall | 21.1 61st DEF · 183rd overall |
| Selected | 80th DEF 208th overall | 34th DEF(best) 89th overall |
| Points per game | 3.7 50th DEF · 110th overall | 3.8(best) 47th DEF · 105th overall |
| Cost rank | 43rd DEF(best) 264th overall | 50th DEF 294th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BotmanNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
Van de VenTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Van de Ven (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Botman (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Botman+0.8Botman: 1 goals from 0.21 xG (+0.8)
- Van de Ven−0.7Van de Ven: 0 goals from 0.67 xG (−0.7)
Van de Ven has 0.7 fewer goals than xG; Botman has 0.8 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Botman−0.2Botman: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)
- Van de Ven−0.2Van de Ven: 0 assists from 0.17 xA (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Botman+1.8Botman: 14 conceded from 12.18 xGC (+1.8)
- Van de Ven+0.3Van de Ven: 6 conceded from 5.74 xGC (+0.3)
Botman has conceded 1.8 more than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Botman · 26 pts41% from appearances
−8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Van de Ven · 30 pts47% from clean sheets
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 14 | 15 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 16 |
| Defensive contribution | 10 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Deductions | −8 | −4 |
| Total | 26 | 30 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Botman6.0(2)
- Van de Ven5.7(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Botman2.8(4)
- Van de Ven2.0(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Botman3.0(1)
- Van de Ven5.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Van de Ven 5.0 points per game, Botman 3.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Botman2.8(4)
- Van de Ven3.0(5)
Away
- Botman5.0(3)
- Van de Ven5.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Botman 5.0 points per game, Van de Ven 5.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Botman10%
1 goal and 0 assists of 10 NEW goals
Van de Ven0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals
Botman is involved in 10% of NEW's goals, against 0% for Van de Ven.
Who is a rotation risk?
Botman7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × Didn't play
Van de Ven7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Botman226.0
- Van de Ven131.0
Creativity
- Botman8.1
- Van de Ven56.6
Threat
- Botman58.0
- Van de Ven22.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Botman's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Van de Ven's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Botman−2.6k3.0k out456 in
- Van de Ven+3.2k4.5k out7.7k in
Van de Ven has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+3.2k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Botman
- Van de Ven
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Botman, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutesVan de Ven, gameweek 4: 6 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 5
Botman, gameweek 5: 4 points v HUL home, 90 minutesVan de Ven, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 90 minutesGW 6
Botman, gameweek 6: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutesVan de Ven, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutesGW 7
Botman, gameweek 7: 3 points v AVL home, 90 minutesVan de Ven, gameweek 7: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutesGW 8
Botman, gameweek 8: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutesVan de Ven, gameweek 8: 5 points v CHE away, 90 minutesGW 9
Botman, gameweek 9: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesVan de Ven, gameweek 9: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
Botman: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Van de Ven: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 6 |
| 5 | 4 | 1 |
| 6 | 8 | 1 |
| 7 | 3 | 2 |
| 8 | 0 | 5 |
| 9 | 0 | 6 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 16 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 0 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.11 | 0.08 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| 6 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.14 | 0.10 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 17 | 6 |
| 5 | 18 | 6 |
| 6 | 10 | 0 |
| 7 | 10 | 7 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 3 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.08 | 1.11 |
| 5 | 1.59 | 1.16 |
| 6 | 1.47 | 0.45 |
| 7 | 1.57 | 0.77 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.47 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.7% | 3.9% |
| 5 | 0.7% | 4.0% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 3.7% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 3.7% |
| 8 | 0.8% | 3.5% |
| 9 | 0.8% | 4.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 8 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 9 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Van de Ven |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 1.9% |

