How do Suzuki and Verbruggen compare?

Verbruggen has more season points (51 vs 31), Verbruggen is more owned (23.1% vs 3.1%), Verbruggen is cheaper (4.6m vs 5.0m), Verbruggen has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), but Suzuki has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

Suzuki

4 stats won

Verbruggen

16 stats won

Who wins more stats: Suzuki or Verbruggen?

Verbruggen wins 16 of 20 stats

Verbruggen wins 16 of the 20 stats with an outright best. Others: Suzuki 4.

Points
Suzuki: 31Verbruggen: 51
Saves
Suzuki: 29Verbruggen: 26
Price
Suzuki: £5.0mVerbruggen: £4.6m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionSuzukiVerbruggen
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form01
Season totals13
Set pieces00
Bonus03
Fixtures10
FPL ranks13
Total416

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Suzuki: Points 31, Saves 29, Clean sheets 2, BPS 163, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 1.62. Verbruggen: Points 51, Saves 26, Clean sheets 6, BPS 214, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 1.21.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Verbruggen leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatSuzukiVerbruggen
Price

5.0m(best)

4.6m−0.4m vs best

Ownership

3.1%−20.0% vs best

23.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

8.5%−22.4% vs best

30.9%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Verbruggen leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatSuzukiVerbruggen
Starts

8−1 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

89%−11% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

720−90 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

80−10 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Verbruggen leads 1 of 1
Who has better recent form?
StatSuzukiVerbruggen
Mins (6 gw)

90

90

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.62+0.41 vs best

1.21(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Verbruggen leads 3 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatSuzukiVerbruggen
Points

31−20 vs best

51(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.01−0.20 vs best

0.21(best)

Clean sheets

2−4 vs best

6(best)

Saves

29(best)

26−3 vs best

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatSuzukiVerbruggen
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Verbruggen leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatSuzukiVerbruggen
BPS

163−51 vs best

214(best)

BPS (6 gw)

19.5−9.3 vs best

28.8(best)

Bonus

5

5

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3−0.5 vs best

0.8(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Suzuki leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatSuzukiVerbruggen
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

2.80+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Verbruggen leads 3 of 4
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatSuzukiVerbruggen
Form

3.8

7th GK · 73rd overall

7.0(best)

1st GK · 8th overall

ICT index

24.2

5th GK · 151st overall

24.2

3rd GK · 149th overall

Selected

18th GK

104th overall

2nd GK(best)

14th overall

Points per game

3.9

9th GK · 97th overall

5.7(best)

2nd GK · 21st overall

Cost rank

9th GK(best)

276th overall

23rd GK

428th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • SuzukiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • VerbruggenBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Verbruggen (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Suzuki (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Suzuki−2.3Suzuki: 9 conceded from 11.30 xGC (−2.3)
  • Verbruggen−6.0Verbruggen: 7 conceded from 13.00 xGC (−6.0)

Verbruggen has conceded 6.0 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Suzuki · 31 pts42% from appearances

    −7 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Verbruggen · 51 pts44% from clean sheets

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceSuzukiVerbruggen
Appearances1618
Clean sheets824
Saves98
Bonus55
Deductions−7−4
Total3151

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Suzuki5.5(2)
  • Verbruggen7.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Suzuki3.5(4)
  • Verbruggen6.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Suzuki3.0(2)
  • Verbruggen4.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Verbruggen 4.8 points per game, Suzuki 3.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Suzuki2.2(5)
  • Verbruggen5.3(4)

Away

  • Suzuki6.7(3)
  • Verbruggen6.0(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Suzuki 6.7 points per game, Verbruggen 6.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Suzuki0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 10 AVL goals

  • Verbruggen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 24 BHA goals

Suzuki is involved in 0% of AVL's goals, against 0% for Verbruggen.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Suzuki8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × Didn't play

  • Verbruggen9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Suzuki241.2
  • Verbruggen238.6

Creativity

  • Suzuki0.0
  • Verbruggen3.0

Threat

  • Suzuki0.0
  • Verbruggen0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Suzuki's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Verbruggen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Suzuki+3.8k8.3k out12.1k in
  • Verbruggen+68.3k7.5k out75.8k in

Verbruggen has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+68.3k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Suzuki 6.2 points per £m (11th), Verbruggen 11.1 points per £m (1st). Median 5.4.
  • Suzuki
  • Verbruggen

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Verbruggen 42, Suzuki 19.

How far ahead is Suzuki? Above zero Suzuki leads; below, Verbruggen.

Verbruggen is 23 points ahead of Suzuki over these gameweeks. Verbruggen's was 23 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Suzuki, gameweek 4: 2 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Verbruggen, gameweek 4: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Suzuki, gameweek 5: 2 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Verbruggen, gameweek 5: 6 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Suzuki, gameweek 6: 2 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Verbruggen, gameweek 6: 9 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Suzuki, gameweek 7: 8 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Verbruggen, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Suzuki, gameweek 8: 4 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Verbruggen, gameweek 8: 2 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Suzuki, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Verbruggen, gameweek 9: 11 points v MCI away, 90 minutes

Suzuki: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Verbruggen: 1 haul (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWSuzukiVerbruggen
428
526
629
786
842
9111

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWSuzukiVerbruggen
49090
59090
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWSuzukiVerbruggen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWSuzukiVerbruggen
40.010.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWSuzukiVerbruggen
40.010.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWSuzukiVerbruggen
42.281.33
51.561.63
61.060.72
70.990.77
81.561.20
92.241.64

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWSuzukiVerbruggen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWSuzukiVerbruggen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWSuzukiVerbruggen
41.9%22.4%
51.8%21.2%
62.0%21.2%
71.9%22.5%
82.1%22.7%
94.1%21.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWSuzukiVerbruggen
4£5.0m£4.5m
5£5.0m£4.5m
6£5.0m£4.5m
7£5.0m£4.6m
8£5.0m£4.6m
9£5.0m£4.6m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWSuzukiVerbruggen
4——
50.4%39.4%
60.4%51.5%
70.4%45.2%
80.5%36.6%
98.5%30.9%